The Herald’s Basketball Power Rankings

Boys Basketball Overall Power Rankings

1. Jackson 45 6-0

2. Stanwood 42 9-0

3. Arlington 39 6-1

4. Mountlake Terrace 35 6-2

5. Glacier Peak 34 8-2

6. Shorewood 30 7-2

7. Shorecrest 24 6-3

8. Edmonds-Woodway 22 2-5

9. Sultan 21 5-2

10. Kamiak 17 3-4

11. King’s 13 6-2

12. Meadowdale 13 6-4

13. Marysville Pilchuck 8 3-3

14. Cedarcrest 7 5-4

15. Snohomish 4 3-4

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

1. Jackson

2. Stanwood

3. Arlington

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Glacier Peak

6. Shorewood

7. Edmonds-Woodway

8. Shorecrest

9. Sultan

10. King’s

11. Kamiak

12. Meadowdale

13. Marysville Pilchuck

14. Cedarcrest

15. Mount Vernon

David Krueger, Herald Writer

1. Jackson

2. Stanwood

3. Arlington

4. Glacier Peak

5. Mountlake Terrace

6. Shorewood

7. Kamiak

8. Edmonds-Woodway

9. Shorecrest

10. Sultan

11. Cedarcrest

12. Marysville Pilchuck

13. Meadowdale

14. Mount Vernon

15. Everett

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

1. Jackson

2. Stanwood

3. Arlington

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Glacier Peak

6. Shorewood

7. Shorecrest

8. Sultan

9. King’s

10. Meadowdale

11. Edmonds-Woodway

12. Snohomish

13. Kamiak

14. Everett

15. MP

Girls Basketball Overall Power Rankings

1. Lynnwood 45 6-0

2. Glacier Peak 42 9-0

3. Arlington 39 7-0

4. (tie) Jackson 33 5-2

Mountlake Terrace 33 6-2

6. (tie) Edmonds-Woodway 29 5-2

Snohomish 29 4-4

8. Stanwood 25 5-3

9. Everett 21 6-3

10. Shorecrest 20 6-3

11. Cedarcrest 12 8-1

12. Monroe 11 4-4

13. Marysville Pilchuck 10 4-4

14. King’s 8 6-3

15. Lake Stevens 2 3-5

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

1. Lynnwood

2. Glacier Peak

3. Arlington

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Edmonds-Woodway

6. Jackson

7. Snohomish

8. Shorecrest

9. Stanwood

10. Everett

11. Cedarcrest

12. Monroe

13. Marysville Pilchuck

14. Lake Stevens

15. King’s

David Krueger, Herald Writer

1. Lynnwood

2. Glacier Peak

3. Arlington

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Jackson

6. Snohomish

7. Stanwood

8. Everett

9. Edmonds-Woodway

10. Shorecrest

11. Marysville Pilchuck

12. Monroe

13. Cedarcrest

14. King’s

15. Kamiak

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

1. Lynnwood

2. Glacier Peak

3. Arlington

4. Jackson

5. Edmonds-Woodway

6. Snohomish

7. Mountlake Terrace

8. Stanwood

9. Everett

10. Shorecrest

11. King’s

12. Cedarcrest

13. Monroe

14. Marysville Pilchuck

15. Meadowdale

More in Sports

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A North showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

2A No. 1 Archbishop Murphy falls to 3A No. 9 Bellevue 35-21

The Wildcats’ 17-game win streak comes to an end in a battle of football powerhouses.

Running backs lead Mariner over Kamiak

Marauders Josiah Pesterkoff and Isaiah Harrison combine for 177 yards on the ground.

Snohomish’s defense dominates in win over Meadowdale

The Panthers limited the Mavericks to 54 rushing yards in their 38-6 victory.

Glacier Peak outlasts Jackson 48-41 in 2OT epic

GP’s Ayden Ziomas accounted for 7 TDs, including the 2-point conversion that forced overtime.

Week 4: Prep football stars of the night

Austin Lane, QB, Lakewood Lane, a senior, completed 21 of 26 passes… Continue reading

Richardson having an impact on Seattle’s defensive line

Seahawks coach Pete Carroll said Jimmy Graham will play this Sunday despite ankle injury.

UW, Colorado set for rematch of Pac-12 title game

The Huskies won convincingly at a neutral site last season, but this time have to travel to Boulder.

WHL Preseason Capsules: The East Division

Here is our final installment of the WHL preseason capsules. Today examines… Continue reading

Most Read