The Herald’s Boys Soccer All-Area first and second teams

Eds. note: The Herald’s All-Area teams are chosen by Herald staffers based on coach recommendations and first-hand observations.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Uriel Herrera, Snohomish, F, Sr.

To read more about Herrera, click here.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Dan Pingrey, Snohomish

Despite a number of injuries to key members of his team, the Panthers head coach guided his charges to the program’s third state championship since 2000.

FIRST TEAM

Forward

Uriel Herrera, Snohomish, F, Sr.

The Panthers forward was a huge factor in a steady offense that led Snohomish to a state championship. Herrera finished with 18 goals and 10 assists and was named The Herald’s Player of the Year.

Samuel Agyei, Cascade, F, So.

The Bruins sophomore playmaker made the Cascade offense go and helped the Bruins overcome a 1-5-1 start to advance to the state tournament for the first time since 2007. Agyei finished with 11 goals to lead Cascade.

Laurence Wanambisi, Stanwood, F, Sr.

The Spartans senior was a force to be reckoned with for Wesco 3A teams, leading all of Wesco with 20 goals and helped Stanwood get the verge of the state tournament.

Midfielder

Sebastian Navarro, M. Pilchuck, M, Jr.

The Tomahawks junior was the heart and soul of the midfield for a Marysville Pilchuck team that advanced to the state tournament.

Greyden Saunders, Glacier Peak, M, Jr.

The Grizzlies junior patroled midfield but was also a threat to score goals — 11 in fact — for a Glacier Peak team that won the Wesco 3A South regular season title.

Brady Henderson, Arch. Murphy, So.

The Wildcats sophomore scored 12 goals and assisted on 12 more to lead Archbishop Murphy to the quarterfinals of the 2A state tournament.

Tristan Springer, Meadowdale, M, Sr.

The Mavericks senior was a steadying force in the midfield and scored eight goals on a Meadowdale team that finished just short of making the state tournament.

Defender

Tyler Ptacek, Archbishop Murphy, D., Sr.

The Wildcats senior was named the Cascade Conference defensive player of the year and anchored a defense that recorded 15 shutouts this season.

Dekotah Keough, Snohomish, D, Sr.

The Panthers senior was a key part of a defense that limited opponents to just three goals in six playoff games and didn’t allow a goal for nearly the month of April in eight straight shutouts.

Justin Collins, Shorewood, D, Sr.

The Thunderbirds senior helped Shorewood pitch two shutouts in the first two games of the state tournament as it advanced to the 3A state semifinals.

Matt Johnston, Glacier Peak, D, Sr.

The Grizzlies senior was an integral part of the Glacier Peak defense that recorded 10 shutouts this season.

Goalkeeper

Ryan Peters, Snohomish, G, Sr.

The Panthers senior led all Wesco goalkeepers with 10 shutouts and helped Snohomish win its third state title since 2000.

SECOND TEAM

Forward

Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy, F, Sr.

Fabian Panduro, Marysville Pilchuck, F, Sr.

Taylor Moe, King’s, F, Sr.

Chris Iacolucci, Shorecrest, F, Sr.

Midfielder

Dylan Collins, Shorewood, M, Sr.

Jonathan Coon, Shorecrest, M, Sr.

Nathan Jenkins, Cascade, M, Sr.

Josh Dombal, Snohomish, M, Jr.

Defender

Taylor Linton, Meadowdale, D, Sr.

Kevin Duan, Glacier Peak, D, Jr.

Zach Bush, Kamiak, D, Sr.

Chase Lauinger, Stanwood, D, Sr.

Goalkeeper

Lucas MacMillan, Glacier Peak, G, Sr.

More in Sports

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Most Read