The Herald’s Power Rankings

Eds. note: Overall power rankings are devised by combining power polls of all three Herald writers.

Overall Power Rankings

Team (First-place votes) Pts. Rec.

1. Marysville Pilchuck (3) 45 4-0

Last week: Beat Shorewood 48-14; Up next: vs. Marysville Getchell

2. Glacier Peak 42 4-0

Last week: Beat Mountlake Terrace 35-0; Up next: at Shorecrest

3. Edmonds-Woodway 39 4-0

Last week: Beat No. 5 Jackson 35-28; Up next: vs. No. 4 Cascade

4. Cascade 35 4-0

Last week: Beat Mariner 51-34; Up next: at No. 3 Ed-Woodway

5. Jackson 32 2-2

Last week: Lost to No. 3 Ed-Woodway 35-28; Up next: vs. Kamiak

6. Meadowdale 30 3-1

Last week: Beat Shorecrest 42-7; Up next: vs. Shorewood

7. Lake Stevens 27 2-2

Last week: Beat No. 15 Monroe 49-13; Up next: at No. 13 Mt. Vernon

8. Oak Harbor 24 3-1

Last week: Beat Everett 49-16; Up next: vs. No. 14 Stanwood

9 (tie). Lakewood 20 4-0

Last week: Beat Archbishop Murphy 28-0; Up next: vs. So. Whidbey

Kamiak 20 3-1

Last week: Beat Lynnwood 26-10; Up next: at No. 5 Jackson

11 (tie). Arlington 14 2-2

Last week: Beat No. 13 Mt. Vernon 14-7; Up next: at Snohomish

King’s 14 3-1

Last week: Beat South Whidbey 35-14; Up next: vs. No. 15 Sultan

13. Mount Vernon 9 3-1

Last week: Lost to No. 11 Arlington 14-7; Up next: vs. Lake Stevens

14. Stanwood 6 2-2

Last week: Beat No. 15 M. Getchell 35-7; Up next: at No. 8 Oak Harbor

15 (tie). Sultan 1 2-2

Last week: Beat Granite Falls 41-14; Up next: at No. 11 King’s

Marysville Getchell 1 2-2

Last week: Lost to No. 14 Stanwood 35-7; Up next: at No. 1 M. Pilchuck

Monroe 1 1-3

Last week: Lost to No. 7 Lake Stevens 49-13; Up next: vs. Woodinville

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

1. Marysville Pilchuck

2. Glacier Peak

3. Edmonds-Woodway

4. Cascade

5. Meadowdale

6. Jackson

7. Lake Stevens

8. Oak Harbor

9. Lakewood

10. Kamiak

11. Arlington

12. King’s

13. Mount Vernon

14. Stanwood

15. Marysville Getchell

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

1. Marysville Pilchuck

2. Glacier Peak

3. Edmonds-Woodway

4. Cascade

5. Meadowdale

6. Jackson

7. Kamiak

8. Lake Stevens

9. Oak Harbor

10. Lakewood

11. Arlington

12. King’s

13. Mount Vernon

14. Stanwood

15. Sultan

David Krueger, Herald Writer

1. Marysville Pilchuck

2. Glacier Peak

3. Edmonds-Woodway

4. Jackson

5. Cascade

6. Lake Stevens

7. Oak Harbor

8. Meadowdale

9. Lakewood

10. King’s

11. Kamiak

12. Arlington

13. Mount Vernon

14. Stanwood

15. Monroe

More in Sports

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A North showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

2A No. 1 Archbishop Murphy falls to 3A No. 9 Bellevue 35-21

The Wildcats’ 17-game win streak comes to an end in a battle of football powerhouses.

Running backs lead Mariner over Kamiak

Marauders Josiah Pesterkoff and Isaiah Harrison combine for 177 yards on the ground.

Snohomish’s defense dominates in win over Meadowdale

The Panthers limited the Mavericks to 54 rushing yards in their 38-6 victory.

Glacier Peak outlasts Jackson 48-41 in 2OT epic

GP’s Ayden Ziomas accounted for 7 TDs, including the 2-point conversion that forced overtime.

Week 4: Prep football stars of the night

Austin Lane, QB, Lakewood Lane, a senior, completed 21 of 26 passes… Continue reading

Richardson having an impact on Seattle’s defensive line

Seahawks coach Pete Carroll said Jimmy Graham will play this Sunday despite ankle injury.

UW, Colorado set for rematch of Pac-12 title game

The Huskies won convincingly at a neutral site last season, but this time have to travel to Boulder.

WHL Preseason Capsules: The East Division

Here is our final installment of the WHL preseason capsules. Today examines… Continue reading

Most Read