The Herald’s Softball All-Area first and second teams

  • Fri Jun 6th, 2014 1:05pm
  • Sports

Herald staff

Eds. note: The Herald’s All-Area teams are chosen by Herald staffers based on coach recommendations and first-hand observations.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish, OF, Sr.

To read more about Melhart, click here.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Caitlin Nies, Glacier Peak

After an up-and-down regular season, the Grizzlies, behind Nies’ leadership, won three straight to claim the first district title in the program’s history and advance to state tournament — where they advanced to the semis — for the first time.

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher

Bailey Seek, Snohomish, Sr.

The Panthers senior was a stalwart on the mound for Snohomish, recording a 13-3 record and leading the Panthers to district title and a berth in the 4A state tournament.

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak, Sr.

When her team needed her most, the Grizzlies hurler stepped up, winning five straight games to GP win the program’s first district title and guide it to the 3A state semifinals. Bircher finished 15-8 on the season.

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan, So.

The Turks sophomore was at her best when the chips were down. Jeffries pitched 18 innings to win back-to-back games on the first day of the district tournament to help Sultan clinch its first berth in the state tournament in the fastpitch era.

Catcher

Morgan Greenlee, Snohomish, Jr.

Besides handling a pitching staff that went 19-1 in the regular season, the Panthers junior hit .492 with a pair of triples and 15 RBI.

First base

Katelyn McDonald, Arlington, Sr.

The Eagles slugger was a threat whenever she stepped to the plate, leading all of Wesco with 15 doubles, including a game against Lynnwood in which she hit four.

Second base

Paige Miller, Cascade, Sr.

The Bruins senior was a strong defensive presence up the middle for Cascade and also a helped spark the team’s offense, hitting eight doubles.

Shortstop

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

The Hawks senior went out with a bang, hitting a Wesco-leading 10 home runs, six doubles and three triples to spearhead a potent Mountlake Terrace offense.

Third base

Katlyn Purvis, Snohomish, Sr.

The Panthers senior could fill up a stat sheet, hitting .545 with six doubles and four home runs and knocking in a team-best 32 RBI to lead Snohomish to the 4A state tournament.

Outfielder

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish, Sr.

The Herald’s Player of the Year was the best offensive player in Wesco, hitting .658 with 94 total bases, a Wesco-leading 12 triples, and hitting nine doubles and three home runs for the district champs.

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, Sr.

The Royals senior captain was a leader on a Lynnwood team that turned things around in 2014 and earned a district berth. Edwards hit five doubles and three triples as a sparkplug for the Royals offense.

Sarah Casel, Jackson, Sr.

Besides playing exceptional defense in the outfield, the Timberwolves senior hit .500, scored 24 runs and stole 10 bases for the Wesco 4A South champs.

Designated player

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens, Jr.

The Vikings junior was a pain for many pitchers in Wesco, hitting five doubles, two doubles and three triples to lead Lake Stevens to the state tournament for the second straight season.

Utility

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish, So.

The Panthers sophomore went 10-0 as the team’s No. 2 pitcher and also hit .443 with four triples and four home runs to help a potent Snohomish offense.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls, Jr.

Jessica Gott, Lynnwood, Sr.

Sophia Frost, Jackson, So.

Catcher

Kayla Ellis, Jackson, Jr.

First base

Alexis Dittoe, Everett, Sr.

Second base

Payton Beaver, Lake Stevens, Fr.

Shortstop

Kiana Smith, Lakewood, Sr.

Third base

Antionette Watson, Kamiak, Sr.

Outfielder

Kaile Guzman, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Kelsey Bechtholdt, Granite Falls, So.

Rachael Delamare, Monroe, Sr.

Designated player

Nina Kim, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Utility

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.