The Herald’s Week 3 Power Rankings

Overall Power Rankings

Team (1st votes) Pts. Rec.

1. Marysville Pilchuck (2) 44 2-0

Last week: Beat No. 10 L. Stevens 42-21

Up next: At Snohomish

2. Jackson (1) 43 2-0

Last week: Beat Everett 49-6

Up next: vs. No. 3 Glacier Peak

3. Glacier Peak 39 2-0

Last week: Beat Snohomish 31-29

Up next: At No. 2 Jackson

4T. Edmonds-Woodway 34 2-0

Last week: Beat Mountlake Terrace 35-0

Up next: At No. 6 Meadowdale

4T. Cascade 34 2-0

Last week: Beat Shorecrest 48-13

Up next: vs. Everett

6T. Oak Harbor 29 2-0

Last week: Beat Arlington 40-36

Up next: At Lake Stevens

6T. Meadowdale 29 2-0

Last week: Beat Inglemoor 30-0

Up next: vs. Edmonds-Woodway

8. Kamiak 22 1-1

Last week: Beat No. 15 M. Getchell 49-7

Up next: At Shorecrest

9. Lakewood 20 2-0

Last week: Beat Meridian 27-12

Up next: At Blaine

10. Lake Stevens 17 0-2

Last week: Lost to No. 1 M. Pilchuck 42-21

Up next: vs. No. 6 Oak Harbor

11. Monroe 15 0-2

Last week: Lost to Juanita 42-20

Up next: At Mariner

12. Mount Vernon 9 2-0

Last week: Beat Stanwood 21-3

Up next: vs. Burlington-Edison

13t. Arlington 8 0-2

Last week: Lost to No. 6 Oak Harbor 40-36

Up next: At Stanwood

13t. King’s 8 1-1

Last week: Beat Port Angeles 52-14

Up next: vs. Archbishop Murphy

15. Marysville Getchell 4 1-1

Last week: Lost to No. 8 Kamiak 49-7

Up next: vs. Shorewood

Eds. note: The Herald’s prep football power rankings are voted on by Herald writers and editors.

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

1. MP

2. Jackson

3. GP

4. Cascade

5. E-W

6. Meadowdale

7. Oak Harbor

8. Kamiak

9. Lake Stevens

10. Monroe

11. Lakewood

12. Getchell

13. Mount Vernon

14. Arlington

15. Snohomish

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

1. MP

2. Jackson

3. GP

4. Cascade

5. E-W

6. Meadowdale

7. Oak Harbor

8. Kamiak

9. Lakewood

10. Mount Vernon

11. King’s

12. Monroe

13. Lake Stevens

14. Arlington

15. Snohomish

David Krueger, Herald Writer

1. Jackson

2. MP

3. GP

4. E-W

5. Oak Harbor

6. Cascade

7. Meadowdale

8. Lakewood

9. Lake Stevens

10. Kamiak

11. Monroe

12. Arlington

13. King’s

14. Mount Vernon

15. Snohomish

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 basketball team headlines Hall of Fame class

Those Panthers will be inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame on Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

NCAA coaches among 10 charged with fraud and corruption

The coaches, now in custody, work at Oklahoma State, Auburn University, Arizona and USC.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Most Read