Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps:
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mountlake Terrace Holiday Tournament
Edmonds-Woodway 73, Nathan Hale 62
Sunnyside 66, Sehome 59
Ferndale vs. Ballard, not reported
Mountlake Terrace 72, Auburn Mountainview 35
Surf ‘N Slam Tournament
At Mission Bay H.S., San Diego
Lake Stevens 63, Eastlake 60 (2OT)
Rancho Mirage (Calif.) Holiday Invitational
At Rancho Mirage H.S.
Sierra Vista (Calif.) 48, Kamiak 42
T-Town Throwdown
At Wilson H.S.
Kelowna (B.C.) vs. Monroe, not reported
Auburn Riverside Holiday Classic
Glacier Peak 73, Kent Meridian 67
Wilbur-Ellis SunDome Shootout
At Yakima Valley SunDome
Cedar Park Christian 53, Hoquiam 50
W.F. West 52, Lakewood 48, stats not reported
Raymond Holiday Classic
At Raymond H.S.
Bellevue College Holiday Classic
At Bellevue College
Bainbridge 58, King’s 46, stats not reported
Lummi Holiday Classic
Taholah 77, Tulalip Heritage 63
Thursday’s games
Non-conference
South Whidbey 49, Ridgefield 31
BOYS WRESTLING
Pat Lovell Holiday Classic
At Aptos (Calif.) H.S.
Team scores after Day 1 (leader plus local schools) — 1. Sutter (Calif.) 106, 2. Lake Stevens 97.
Lake Stevens quarterfinalists — 106: Jake Bennett; 120: Kyle LaCoursiere; 152: Julian Fryberg; 170: Isaac Gust; 285: Devin Kylany.
M2 Mallet
At Rogers H.S. (Spokane)
Team scores (winner plus local schools) — 1. University 183, 6. Monroe 121.
Monroe placers—106: Hollis Willet 6th; 113: Cole Lance 1st; 120: Chad Pease 3rd; 138: Joseph Littrell 5th; 145: Taylor Ivy 2nd; 170: Colton Hernandez 5th; 195: Hunter Harris 2nd.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Cloud 9 Sports Christmas Classic
At Lynden H.S./Lynden Christian H.S.
Monroe 49, Cascade Christian 41
Cam Jam Clash for Cancer
At Central Valley H.S.
Cougar Classic
At Lakewood H.S.
Thursday’s games
Non-conference
North Creek 66, Marysville Pilchuck 14, stats not reported
Jackson 61, Eastside Catholic 46, stats not reported
South Whidbey vs. Oak Harbor, not reported
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.