Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, links and recaps:
CROSS COUNTRY
Cascade Conference meet
At Blue Heron Golf Course
Boys team scores: Cedarcrest 33, King’s 70, Archbishop Murphy 98, Granite Falls 98, South Whidbey 99, Cedar Park Christian 110.
Top 10 individuals: 1, Joshua Rauvola (AM) 15:54; 2, Grant Van Valkenburg (C) 16:09; 3, Ben Benson (C) 16:37; 4, Cameron Chew (K) 16:57; 5, Isaac Cortes (GF) 17:02; 6, Emmett Klaiber (C) 17:09; 7, Aiden Holm (GF) 17:15; 8, Callahan Yale (SW) 17:19; 9, Colby Crispeno (K) 17:24; 10, Bryce Hefner (C) 17:33.
Girls team scores: Cedarcrest 33, King’s 44, South Whidbey 73, Archbishop Murphy 98, Cedar Park Christian 117.
Top 10 individuals: 1, Naomi Smith (K) 19:00; 2, Elsie Dombeck (C) 19:16; 3, Kaia Swegler Richmond (SW) 19:39; 4, Allison Perrow (K) 20:12; 5, Kelly Hall (C) 20:17; 6, Megan Dorney (AM) 20:20; 7, Alicia Krivanek (C) 20:22; 8, Kate Vergillo (C) 20:27; 9, Jenae McInnes (K) 20:28; 10, Greta Gunning (K) 20:36.
Northwest Conference meet
At Civic Stadium
Top 5 boys team scores plus Lakewood: 1, Sehome 44; 2, Bellingham 82, 3, Lynden 113, 4, Meridian 114, 5, Lynden Christian 119; 7, Lakewood 153.
Lakewood individual results: 19, Adam Cross 16:45; 20, Alex Jensen 16:49; 22, Spencer Solvberg 16:50; 42, Gabe Hatch 17:27; 54, John Seth 17:41.
Top 5 girls team scores plus Lakewood: 1, Sehome 56, 2, Bellingham 57, 3, Meridian 106, 4, Lakewood 142, 5, Nooksack Valley 145.
Lakewood individual results: 16, Madison Howe 19:45; 26, Callie Buchanan 20:34; 35, Holly Riley 20:50; 43, Kallie Yargus 21:21; 44, Palina Buchanan 21:25.
GIRLS SOCCER
Wesco 4A
Jackson 3, Glacier Peak 1, stats not reported
Mount Vernon 3, Cascade 1, stats not reported
Wesco 3A
Edmonds-Woodway 2, Mountlake Terrace 0
Marysville Getchell 3, Lynnwood 1
Marysville Pilchuck 5, Oak Harbor 1
Shorecrest 0, Meadowdale 0
Northwest 2A
Cascade Conference
King’s 7, Cedar Park Christian 0
Cedarcrest 4, South Whidbey 0, stats not reported
GIRLS SWIMMING
Wesco
Stanwood 98, Cascade 64
At Forest Park Pool
200 medley relay—Stanwood (Hoylynn Hau, Jetlynn Hau, Anna Veazey, Aleena Wiegand) 2:05.57. 200 freestyle—Anne Woodrum (C) 2:10.98. 50 freestyle—Veazey (S) 27.46. Diving—Paris Smith (C) 124.60. 100 butterfly—Veazey (S) 1:07.55. 100 freestyle—Nadia Prater (C) 59.47. 500 freestyle—Woodrum (C) 5:56.27. 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Prater, Aislinn Kessinger, Woodrum, Ana Kessinger) 1:50.89. 100 backstroke—Prater (C) 1:08.19. 100 breaststroke—J. Hau (S) 1:09.55. 400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Prater, Ai. Kessinger, Woodrum, Rana Sabra) 4:09.28.
Jackson 133, Mariner 43
At WEST Coast Aquatics
200 medley relay—Jackson (Mia Chang, Parker Hoppe, Caitlyn Anderson, Lexi Nims) 1:59.86; 200 freestyle—Emma Melgardshagen (M) 2:07.28; 200 individual medley—Chloe Limargo (J) 2:15.03; 50 freestyle—Melgardshagen (M) 26.56; 100 butterfly—Limargo (J) 1:04.09; 100 freestyle—Nims (J) 59.56; 500 freestyle—Grace Lambert (J) 6:28.30; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Limargo, Heidi Ly, Emily Mun, Isabella Phung) 1:46.66; 100 backstroke—Chang (J) 1:01.24; 100 breaststroke—Emma Sewell (J) 1:17.43; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Hoppe, Mun, Phung, Anderson) 4:07.03.
Monroe 112, Lynnwood 57
At Lynnwood Pool
200 medley relay—Monroe (Grove, Ponteur, Ritzie, Skurdal) 2:10.49. 200 freestyle—Damiana Bruno (M) 2:29.57. 200 individual medley—Maaya Grove (M) 2:46.97. 50 freestyle—Alayna Skurdal (M) 28.86. 100 butterfly—Caitlin Stoneman (M) 1:18.71. 100 freestyle—Ellen Ponteur (M) 58.94. 500 freestyle—Ana Ritzie (M) 6:39.74. 200 freestyle relay—Monroe (Stoneman, Garcia, Bruno, Donner) 2:07.20. 100 backstroke—Grove (M) 1:07.86. 100 breaststroke—Ponteur (M) 1:13.07. 400 freestyle relay—Monroe (Grove, Skurdal, Ritzie, Ponteur) 4:29.38.
Shorecrest 119, Shorewood 67
At Shoreline Pool
200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Marina Or, Jiahui Zeng, Paige Moss, Anna Sargent) 1:56.13. 200 freestyle—Sargent (SC) 2:06.84. 200 individual medley—Julia Neils (SC) 2:24.79. 50 freestyle—Or (SC) 26.19. Diving—Kirsten Bjerkeset (SC) 205.95. 100 butterfly—Zeng (SC) 1:02.76. 100 freestyle—Joy Chen (SC) 49.41. 500 freestyle—Jessie Perez (SC) 5:48.12. 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Or, Moss, Sargent, Zeng) 1:44.97. 100 backstroke—Abby Crum (SC) 1:08.04. 100 breaststroke—Emily McDowell (SW) 1:15.04. 400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Zeng, Chen, Sargent, Or) 3:55.21.
VOLLEYBALL
Wesco 4A
Mount Vernon 3, Glacier Peak 2
Wesco 3A
Oak Harbor 3, Marysville Pilchuck 0
Mountlake Terrace 3, Shorecrest 1
Northwest 2A
Cascade Conference
Cedar Park Christian 3, Sultan 0
Northwest 2B/1B
Friday Harbor 3, Darrington 0, stats not reported
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.