Today’s finals at a glance

Local athetes in order of district finish (rank, best time/distance)

3A Girls Javelin, 3:30 p.m.—Local athletes: Aiko Mizumori-Canfield (4th, 124-11), Katherine Taylor (NR, 106-4), Shorecrest, Salyna McDonald (NR, 107-5), Shorewood.

3A Boys Pole Vault, 3:30 p.m.—Local athletes: Henry Garman (7th, 13-6), Stanwood, Joe Dexter (NR, 13-0), Shorecrest.

4A Girls Discus, 3:35 p.m.—Local athletes: Lyndsay Leatherman (3rd, 129-7), Justean Landis (NR, 121-6), Arlington, Danielle Openiano (4th, 126-11), Mariner.

4A Boys Shot Put, 3:40 p.m.—Local athletes: Andrew Basham (4th, 57-10), Lynnwood, Carey Campbell (2nd, 58-7.75), Lake Stevens, Dan Boyden (3rd, 58-5.5), Arlington, Wyatt Meyring (6th, 56-6), Marco Hernandez (NR, 51-9), Edmonds-Woodway.

3A Girls High Jump, 3:40 p.m.—Local athletes: Wurrie Njadoe (4th, 5-5), Shorecrest, Kaitlyn McCormick (9th, 5-2), Marysville Getchell, Mikayla Ingram (NR, 5-0), Glacier Peak.

4A Girls Triple Jump, 3:45 p.m.—Local athletes: Anna Pischer (NR, 35-11), Jackson, Jessica Ludwig (NR, 36-1.25), Arlington.

2A Boys Long Jump, 3:50 p.m.—Local athletes: Steven Doubek (5th, 22-0), Sultan.

2A/3A/4A Girls 1,600, 4 p.m.—Local athletes: 4A: Mikayla Pivec (8th, 5:04.57), Lynnwood, Hailey Kettel (NR, 5:09.78), Edmonds-Woodway; 3A: Amy-Eloise Neale (1st, 4:43.57), Katie Bianchini (4th, 5:01.21), Glacier Peak, Haley Suarez (5th, 5:01.37), Meadowdale.

2A/3A/4A Boys 1,600, 5:05 p.m.—Local athletes: 3A: Carter Osborne (5th, 4:15.73), Shorecrest; John Rodeheffer (NR, 4:28.61), Clayton Richardson (NR, 4:30.32), Oak Harbor; 2A: Logan Orndorf (10th, 4:21.41), Cedarcrest.

Event to watch | 3A Girls 1,600

Glacier Peak’s Amy-Eloise Neale and North Central’s Katie Knight have had quite a rivalry over the years.

Both seniors, running in their final state meet, race again today. According to a post on the track and field website Dyestat.com, Neale and Knight have squared off in some fashion, either in track or cross country, 31 times over the past four years. Neale has won 21 of those meetings.

Last year in the 1,600 Knighwt won the event but Neale didn’t run due to injury. This came after Neale had defeated Knight in the event in their freshman and sophomore years, both times by less than a second. This year Knight has the better seeding time of 4 minutes, 46.26 seconds to Neale’s 4:56.72, but as their past shows it’s anybody’s race.

Another twist: Both are headed to the run at the University of Washington next year.

Athlete to watch | Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington

Coming off of her three-peat win at last weekend’s 4A bi-district championships, the Eagles junior thrower gets this week’s state meet off today with the girls discus competition.

Last year Leatherman finished 15th with a throw of 103 feet, 6 inches while teammate Lexie Sarver finished third with a throw of 128-7. This year Leatherman has already topped Sarver’s state throw with a throw of 129-7 and is ranked third in the state in Class 4A.

Leatherman’s best chance to win a state title may come in the javelin but she’s got an outside shot in the discus. If she wants to win a title she’ll have to top Moses Lake’s Sadie Nielsen, who leads 4A with a throw of 143-10, and Walla Walla’s Katarina Tonhdavong (131-9).

More in Sports

Everett’s Garrett Pilon controls the puck in the first period Sunday afternoon at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on February 18, 2018. The Silvertips won 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips complete a season sweep of the Kamloops Blazers

Martin Fasko-Rudas joins the Silvertips’ top line and helps spark Everett to a 4-0 victory

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

Team LeBron edges Team Stephen in NBA All-Star Game

LeBron James earns MVP honors as his team scores a 148-145 victory

Pairings announced for regional basketball playoffs

Lynnwood and Stanwood girls face each other Saturday at Jackson High School

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Onyebuchi, Centazzo return with Blazers in 4-0 Everett victory

Two former Everett Silvertip fan favorites returned to Angel of the Winds… Continue reading

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Most Read