Tulalip Heritage boys to play for fourth place

Herald staff

SPOKANE — The Tulalip Heritage Hawks are bringing home some hardware.

Tulalip Heritage had five players score in double figures Friday morning as the Hawks defeated Wellpinit 79-69 in the consolation round of the Class 1B state boys basketball tournament at Spokane Arena.

The win assured Tulalip Heritage of its first state placing since a fourth-place finish in 2009. The Hawks play Three Rivers Christian at 8 a.m. Saturday to decide fourth and sixth places.

Robert Miles led Tulalip Heritage (25-2) with 17 points. Shawn Sanchey added 16, Keanu Hamilton 15, Bradley Fryberg 11 and Ayrik Miranda 10.

Wellpinit’s James Best led all scorers with 22 points.

At Spokane Arena

Wellpinit13171326—69

Tulalip Heritage14302510—79

Wellpinit—Richie Ford 5, James Best 22, Brodie Ford 15, Jason Holt 9, Eugene Lasarte 2, Triston Andrews 12, Nathan Ayala 4, Cedric Bowen 0, Jacob Brown 0. Tulalip Heritage—Dontae Jones 0, Brandon Jones 5, Bradley Fryberg 11, Robert Miles 17, Shawn Sanchey 16, Keanu Hamilton 15, Willy Enick 5, Ayrik Miranda 10. Records—Tulalip Heritage 25-2. Wellpinit not available.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read