Volleyball coaches all-state series on Saturday

The 28th annual Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association All-State Volleyball Series is Saturday, March 16 at Fife High School. The 1B/2B/1A game is at 2pm; 2A at 4pm; and 3A/4A at 6 p.m. Admission is $7.

Listed below are the athletes who have committed to the series (local players in bold).

Class 3A/4A

Abbie Younkin, Camas

Brenna Bruil, Auburn Riverside

Brittany Rutherford, North Thurston

Brooke Brown, Eisenhower

Chloe Watson, Kent Meridian

Danielle Saltarelli, Enumclaw

Darby Santos, Shadle Park

Hunter Durham, Kamiakin

Jessica Malchow, North Thruston

Kris Brackmann, Mercer Island

Laughton MacAulay, Mercer Island

Leia Roy, Emerald Ridge

Madison Zinsli, Kennewick

Melina Seabrook, Monroe

Michaela Berendt, Olympia

Missy Sanders, Enumclaw

Nicole Pittelkau, Timberline

Roshel Muzzall, Oak Harbor

Sophie Kuehl, Columbia River

Lisa Demick, Bonney Lake

Emmy Allen, Jackson

Haley McDonald, Jackson

Jade Finau, Juanita

Kennadie Clute, Mt Spokane

Monica Postor, Shorewood

Class 2A

Dakota Adams, West Valley

Taylor Balken, Sequim

Taylor Blackman, Mark Morris

Brianna Glass, Washington

Brittani Harvey, Pullman

Meagan Hollis, R.A. Long

Kendall Koch, Cedarcrest

Lara Linden, Fife

Molly McTaggart, Burlington-Eddison

Hope Mortenson, Black Hills

Karlee Jo Sampson, Tumwater

Brittany Smith, Sumner

Danielle Tabor, Capital

Jacy Vining, Collville

Kailee Wood, Selah

Audra Koke, Fife

Carley Riehl, West Valley

Julia Nathe, West Valley

Courtney Bowen, Tumwater

Callie Hanson, East Valley

Hannah Hanson, Tumwater

Ally Moore, West Valley

Payton Parrish, Grandview

Class 1B/2B/1A

Alex Martinez, Bridgeport

Allison Hutchins, Goldendale

Amelie Bruya, Colfax

Andie Gebbers, Brewster

Brynna Stevens, Almire-Coulee-Hartline

Cassie Thompson, Garfield-Palouse

Courtney Dietrich, Chelan

Haley Adams, Cusick

Holly Leendersten, Garfield-Palouse

Jessica Hoogerhyde, Shoreline Christian

Katelyn Pendley, Thorp

Katie Renstrom, Tekoa-Oakesdale

Kaylen Meeker, Friday Harbor

Kendall Todd, Odessa Harrington

Koralynn Kuch, Odessa Harrington

Macee Utecht, Castle Rock

Madalyn Seidl, Castle Rock

Megan Rankin, Mossyrock

Shanda Gunter, Kiona-Benton

Kaitlin Druffel, Colton

Tierney Uhlenkott, Castle Rock

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Jackson at Monroe Kamiak at Cascade Lake Stevens… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Most Read