Vote for School of the Year

Eds. note: Class of 2013 nominees were selected by Herald writers and editors based on suggestions and information provided by school athletic directors. Vote below for the school of the year and help choose the winner.

Archbishop Murphy

Football state participant

Lindsey Dorney 31st at State Cross Country

Girls Soccer conference champs and state participant

Girls Swim 16th place at State Meet

Riley Krueger fifth place (dive) at State Swim

Kaelee McCloskey fifth place (500 free) at State Swim

Girls Basketball conference champs and state participant

Foster Wade second place (195) at Mat Classic

Boys Swim state champs

200 free relay state champs

400 free relay state champs

Stephen Boden state champ (200 IM, 500 free) at State Swim

Alec Barnard state champ (50 free, 100 fly) at State Swim

Austin Barnard second place (500 free) at State Swim

Elliott Forde second place (dive) at State Swim

Austin Barnard second place (200 free) at State Swim

Hunter Cosgrove third place (100 free, 100 back) at State Swim

Baseball conference and district champs and third place at State Tournament

Girls Track 22nd place at State Meet

Boys Track 22nd place at State Meet

Kristi Bartz second place (800) and 10th place (high jump) at State Track

Isaac Westlund fourth place (400) at State Track

Hans VanderWel fifth place (javelin) at State Track

Arlington

Football state participant

Girls basketball runner-up at Hardwood Classic

Boys basketball fifth-place at Hardwooc Classic

Bryce Thomas eight place (132) at Mat Classic

Softball team district and state champs

Track team tied for ninth at State Track

Lyndsay Leatherman third place (shot, javelin, discus) at State Track

Three top 15 finishers in girls shot at State Track

Dan Boyden second place (discus), fourth-place (shot) at State Track

AJ Passalaqua fifth place (javelin) at State Track

Anthony Allen 30th place at State Golf

Cascade

Football wins four games after back-to-back winless seasons

Girls Soccer team district champs and state participant

Girls Swim third place at State Meet

200 and 400 girls free relay team wins state championship at State Swim

Kalena Laurent second place (200 free, 100 fly) at State Swim

Demetra Laurent sixth place (500 free) at State Swim

Patrick Chung eigth place at State Tennis

Gino Obregon fifth place (126) at Mat Classic

AJ Jenkins second place (200 free) and third place (100 fly) at State Swim

Kayla Zabel second place at State Bowling

Baseball team state participant

Softball team Wesco 4A South champs

Kaleb Dobson second place (110 hurdles) and eighth place (300 hurdles) at State Track

Nick Demars sixth place (discus) and eighth place (shot) at State Track

Steven Gallardo seventh place (javelin) at State Track

Glacier Peak

Football state participant

Girls Cross Country state champs

Amy-Eloise State Cross Country individual champion

Katie Bianchini third place at State Cross Country

Mikayla Ingram 15th place at State Cross Country

Boys Cross Country 14th at State Cross Country

Volleyball sixth place at State Tournament

Girls basketball Wesco 3A South champs and state participant

Wrestling 12th place at Mat Classic

Sean Elledge individual champion (182) at Mat Classic

John Kim sixth place (126) at Mat Classic

Logan Coleman fifth place (152) at Mat Classic

Mosese Fijita fourth place (285) at Mat Classic

Boys Soccer district champs and state participant

Baseball state participant

Girls Track third place at State Track

Amy-Eloise Neale state champ (800, 1,600) at State Track

Katie Bianchini second place (3,200) and fourth place (1,600) at State Track

1,600 girls relay team third place at State Track

Jenna Hess sixth place (pole vault) at State Track

Jackson

Football state participant

Boys Cross Country seventh place at State Meet

Aaron Roe sixth place at State Cross Country

Jadon Olson 12th place at State Cross Country

Conner McGinnis second place (100 back) and fifth place (50 free) at State Swim

Everet Wang and James Okubo seventh place at State Tennis

Boys Basketball runner-up at Hardwood Classic

Girls Swim 11th at State Swim

200 medley relay seventh place at State Swim

Kaela McKee second place (100 back) and seventh place (50 free) at State Swim

Kaitlin Taylor fifth place (100 fly) at State Swim

Baseball district runner-up and state participant

Boys Track 15th place at State Track

Everett Kleven second place (pole vault) at State Track

Spencer Robert fourth place (400) at State Track

Larry Baker-Bruce seventh place (high jump) at State Track

Rebecca Carnevale eighth place (pole vault) at State Track

Anna Pischer eighth place (triple jump) at State Track

Kyle Cornett 10th place at State Golf

Renee Kwak 24th place at State Golf

Laura Gay 28th place at State Golf

Lake Stevens

Football state participant

Boys Cross Country 13th at State Meet

Mason Nicol 23rd at State Cross Country

Girls Basketball fifth place at Hardwood Classic

Wrestling state champs at Mat Classic

Michael Soler state champ (106) at Mat Classic

Eric Soler state champ (145) at Mat Classic

Brandon Johnson state champ (285) at Mat Classic

AJ Crew fourth place (106) at Mat Classic

Jake Douglas fourth place (120) at Mat Classic

Cody Vigoren fourth place (170) at Mat Classic

Shaq Reed fourth place (220) at Mat Classic

Jesse Peterson fifth place (138) at Mat Classic

Blake Sander seventh place (160) at Mat Classic

Baseball district runner-up and state participant

Softball district runner-up and state participant

Erin and Megan Huffman fifth place at State Tennis

Boys Track 30th place at State Meet

Carey Campbell third place (shot) at State Track

Moussa Sanoh 13th place (triple jump) at State Track

Meadowdale

Girls Soccer Wesco 3A South and district champs and state participant

Haley Suarez fifth place at State Cross Country

Dominic Giordano 49th place at State Cross Country

Girls Swim sixth place at State Meet

400 free relay fifth place at State Swim

200 medley relay sixth place at State Swim

Anna Keane state champ (50 free, 100 free) at State Swim

Wrestling 18th place at Mat Classic

Morgan Smith state champ (160) at Mat Classic

Ciaran Ball fourth place (195) at Mat Classic

Baseball district runner-up and state participant

Softball third place at State Tournament

Girls Track 23rd place at State Meet

Haley Suarez third place (3,200) and seventh place (1,600) at State Track

Mountlake Terrace

Football state participant

Jack Pearce 38th at State Cross Country

Riley Morgan fifth place (50 free) at State Swim

Boys Basketball Wesco 3A South champs and state participant

Softball seventh place at State Tournament

Nicki Bouche and Tina Liu eighth place at State Tennis

Girls Track seventh place at State Track

Boys Track 14th place at State Track

Chinne Okoronkwo state champ (triple jump), second place (pole vault) and sixth place (long jump) at State Track

Gifton Okoronkwo state champ (triple jump) at State Track

McKenna Hunt fourth place (100 hurdles) at State Track

Jack Pearce 13th place (3,200) at State Track

More in Sports

Prep athletes of the week: Oct. 16-21

Girls soccer Sam Foley, Lake Stevens Foley, a junior midfielder, tallied two… Continue reading

UW volleyball’s Sanders having an instant impact

The former Glacier Peak star is an integral part of the No. 14 Huskies in her first college season.

Five things to know about Glacier Peak’s Mari Hsieh

In less than two years, the senior has become a top prep diver.

Carroll takes blame for Seahawks’ sideline scuffle

The shoving between Doug Baldwin and Tom Cable was a product of the environment Carroll creates.

VIDEO: Washington Huskies volleyball player Lauren Sanders

The Glacier Peak High School graduate is excelling as a freshman for 12th-ranked UW.

UCLA quarterback Rosen to test UW’s defense

The junior quarterback leads the Pac-12 in passing yardage.

Young talent helped Houston, Los Angeles reach World Series

Fresh faces dot the rosters of the Astros and Dodgers.

Monday’s prep results, recaps and links

Here are Monday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS TENNIS 4A District… Continue reading

POLL: How far will the Sounders go in the playoffs?

Seattle Sounders FC is seeking to repeat as MLS Cup champion.

Most Read