Vote for Team of the Year

Eds. note: Class of 2013 nominees were selected by Herald writers and editors based on suggestions and information provided by school athletic directors. Vote below for the team of the year and help choose the winner.

FALL

Archbishop Murphy football

Beat Bremerton to advance to 2A state quarterfinals

Arlington football

Beat No. 4-ranked Kentwood in quad-districts to advance to state

Glacier Peak football

Wesco 3A South champs; beat Seattle Prep in quad-districts to advance to state

Jackson football

Wesco 4A South champs; beat Tahoma in quad-districts to advance to state

King’s football

Finished regular season unbeaten; Cascade Conference champs; beat Hoquiam to advance to 1A state quarterfinals

Lake Stevens football

Beat Kentlake to advance to 4A state tournament

Lakewood football

Earned 2A District 1 No. 1 seed; beat Sedro-Woolleyh to advance to state

Marysville Pilchuck football

Wesco 3A North champs; beat Timberline in state first round to advance to quarters

Cascade girls soccer

Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs

Meadowdale girls soccer

Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 3A South and District 1 champs; beat Bainbridge to advance to state quarterfinals

Glacier Peak volleyball

Finished third at District 1 tournament; went 2-2 to take sixth place at state

Jackson volleyball

Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs; went 3-1 to take third place at state

Glacier Peak cross country

Bi-district and state champs

WINTER

Arlington boys basketball

Wesco 4A North champs and District 1 runner-up; went 2-2 to take fifth place at state

Jackson boys basketball

Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs; lost to Curtis in championship to take second at state

Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

Wesco 3A South champs and District 1 runner-up; went 3-1 at state to take fourth place

Stanwood boys basketball

Wesco 3A North and District 1 champs; lost in first round of state

Arlington girls basketball

Wesco 4A North champs and District 1 runner-up; lost to Mead in championship to take second at state

Lake Stevens girls basketball

Wesco 4A North runner-up; went 2-2 at state to take fifth place

Lake Stevens wrestling

Finished dual meet season unbeaten; Wesco 4A North, district, regional and state champs

Archbishop Murphy boys swim

Finished first at state meet; four individual and two relay state titles; eight overall and two top eight finishers; Coach of the Year, &Swimmer of the Meet

SPRING

Archbishop Murphy baseball

Cascade Conference and District 1/2 champs; went 3-1 to finish third at state

Cascade baseball

Wesco 4A South runner-up; advanced to state quarterfinals

Lake Stevens baseball

4A District 1 champs; lost to Olympia in state first round

Arlington softball

4A District 1 and state champs

Lake Stevens softball

Wesco 4A North and District 1 runner-up to advance to state

Meadowdale softball

Wesco 3A South and District 1 champs; went 3-1 to finish third at state

Archbishop Murphy boys soccer

Cascade Conference and District 1/2 champs; lost to Franklin Pierce in state first round

Glacier Peak boys soccer

Wesco 3A South runner-up and District 1 champs; advanced to state quarterfinals

Shorecrest boys soccer

Lost to Bonney Lake in 3A state championship game to finish second

Snohomish boys soccer

Wesco 4A North and District 1 champs; went 2-2 to finish fourth at state

More in Sports

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Seahawks’ aging ‘Legion of Boom’ missing key parts

Richard Sherman returns to headquarters following season-ending surgery; Kam Chancellor likely out Monday.

Utah’s dynamic quarterback has UW’s attention

Sophomore Tyler Huntley will provide the Huskies with a big challenge with his ability to run and pass.

Virginia Tech routs Washington 103-79 in 2K Classic

Jaylen Nowell scores 21 points to lead the Huskies, which lost their second straight.

Vitelli’s 3rd-period goal lifts Silvertips past T-birds

The 16-year-old rookie breaks a 1-1 tie and Everett hangs on to beat rival Seattle 3-2.

King’s girls soccer to play for 1A state title

Katie Stella and Callie Wright scored for the Knights in the 2-0 win over Seattle Academy.

REFLECTIONS: A big night for milestones, streaks and goalies

The Game The Everett Silvertips started slowly. Very slowly. They had just… Continue reading

Members of the offensive line look over a play during practice Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High in Monroe on November 15, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After historic win, Monroe football sets sights on Sumner

The Bearcats advanced to the quarterfinals after their first-ever state-playoff win last week.

Return of goalie Hart boosts Silvertips’ confidence

Everett has gone 3-1-0-1 since Hart returned to the lineup after an illness earlier this season.

Most Read