Vote for Team of the Year

Eds. note: Class of 2013 nominees were selected by Herald writers and editors based on suggestions and information provided by school athletic directors. Vote below for the team of the year and help choose the winner.

FALL

Archbishop Murphy football

Beat Bremerton to advance to 2A state quarterfinals

Arlington football

Beat No. 4-ranked Kentwood in quad-districts to advance to state

Glacier Peak football

Wesco 3A South champs; beat Seattle Prep in quad-districts to advance to state

Jackson football

Wesco 4A South champs; beat Tahoma in quad-districts to advance to state

King’s football

Finished regular season unbeaten; Cascade Conference champs; beat Hoquiam to advance to 1A state quarterfinals

Lake Stevens football

Beat Kentlake to advance to 4A state tournament

Lakewood football

Earned 2A District 1 No. 1 seed; beat Sedro-Woolleyh to advance to state

Marysville Pilchuck football

Wesco 3A North champs; beat Timberline in state first round to advance to quarters

Cascade girls soccer

Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs

Meadowdale girls soccer

Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 3A South and District 1 champs; beat Bainbridge to advance to state quarterfinals

Glacier Peak volleyball

Finished third at District 1 tournament; went 2-2 to take sixth place at state

Jackson volleyball

Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs; went 3-1 to take third place at state

Glacier Peak cross country

Bi-district and state champs

WINTER

Arlington boys basketball

Wesco 4A North champs and District 1 runner-up; went 2-2 to take fifth place at state

Jackson boys basketball

Finished regular season unbeaten; Wesco 4A South and District 1 champs; lost to Curtis in championship to take second at state

Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

Wesco 3A South champs and District 1 runner-up; went 3-1 at state to take fourth place

Stanwood boys basketball

Wesco 3A North and District 1 champs; lost in first round of state

Arlington girls basketball

Wesco 4A North champs and District 1 runner-up; lost to Mead in championship to take second at state

Lake Stevens girls basketball

Wesco 4A North runner-up; went 2-2 at state to take fifth place

Lake Stevens wrestling

Finished dual meet season unbeaten; Wesco 4A North, district, regional and state champs

Archbishop Murphy boys swim

Finished first at state meet; four individual and two relay state titles; eight overall and two top eight finishers; Coach of the Year, &Swimmer of the Meet

SPRING

Archbishop Murphy baseball

Cascade Conference and District 1/2 champs; went 3-1 to finish third at state

Cascade baseball

Wesco 4A South runner-up; advanced to state quarterfinals

Lake Stevens baseball

4A District 1 champs; lost to Olympia in state first round

Arlington softball

4A District 1 and state champs

Lake Stevens softball

Wesco 4A North and District 1 runner-up to advance to state

Meadowdale softball

Wesco 3A South and District 1 champs; went 3-1 to finish third at state

Archbishop Murphy boys soccer

Cascade Conference and District 1/2 champs; lost to Franklin Pierce in state first round

Glacier Peak boys soccer

Wesco 3A South runner-up and District 1 champs; advanced to state quarterfinals

Shorecrest boys soccer

Lost to Bonney Lake in 3A state championship game to finish second

Snohomish boys soccer

Wesco 4A North and District 1 champs; went 2-2 to finish fourth at state

More in Sports

Dedication drives local coaches into 100-Season Club

Commitment to student-athletes is a hallmark of the area’s longest-tenured coaches.

Everett’s Tori Odom, right, attempts a shot with Edmonds’ Jake Higgins defending Saturday night at the Walt Price Student Fitness Center in Everett on January 20, 2018. The Trojans won 117-100. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
EvCC races past EdCC in NWAC North showdown

Gio Jackson scores 32 points to lead the Trojans over the Tritons 117-100.

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

Silvertips blank What Kings for 6th straight win

Carter Hart tallies his league-best sixth shutout as Everett tops Brandon 4-0.

No. 13 Gonzaga bounces back to beat Santa Clara

After suffering their first conference loss of the season, the Bulldogs beat Santa Clara 75-60.

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Renton 51, King’s 46 Cashmere 61, Granite Falls 32… Continue reading

BLOG: Carter Hart one shutout away from tying WHL record

The Game The Silvertips were in control from the get-go in a… Continue reading

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Most Read