Washington AP Boys Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Richland (3) 20-0 81 1

2. Jackson (3) 19-1 80 2

3. Garfield (3) 20-1 79 3

4. Kentridge 21-0 65 4

5. Ferris 17-2 48 8

6. Arlington 18-2 39 7

7. Gonzaga Prep 16-3 28 9

8. Todd Beamer 16-3 25 5

9. Curtis 18-3 23 10

10. Central Valley 15-3 20 6

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 7.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (9) 21-0 90 1

2. Stanwood 21-0 78 2

3. Lincoln 17-2 71 3

4. Bellevue 17-3 64 4

5. Wilson, Woodrow 17-2 56 5

6. Eastside Catholic 18-3 43 6

7. Mercer Island 16-5 22 10

8. Franklin 14-7 18 7

9. Seattle Prep 15-6 11 NR

10. Columbia River 16-3 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Hazen 9. Kennedy 9. Glacier Peak 4. Mountlake Terrace 4. O’Dea 4. Enumclaw 2.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Clarkston (6) 17-2 85 3

2. Pullman (1) 17-2 78 1

3. Lynden (2) 16-3 75 2

4. Anacortes 15-4 66 5

5. Grandview 15-3 42 4

6. Mark Morris 14-5 36 6

7. Hockinson 14-5 32 7

8. Bremerton 17-3 21 8

9. Sumner 14-6 11 NR

10. White River 14-7 8 9

Others receiving votes: Ephrata 7. Fife 7. East Valley (Yakima) 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. Sammamish 5. Lake Washington 5. Sequim 3. Olympic 1. Sehome 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (7) 20-0 87 1

2. Zillah 20-0 79 2

3. King’s (2) 19-2 77 3

4. Seattle Academy 18-3 59 4

5. Vashon Island 17-2 51 5

6. Kalama 18-1 49 6

7. Brewster 16-4 31 8

8. Lynden Christian 14-6 25 7

9. University Prep 17-3 18 10

10. Riverside 17-3 5 9

Others receiving votes: Woodland 3. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 2. La Salle 2. LaCenter 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (8) 23-0 80 1

2. Morton-White Pass 20-0 72 2

3. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 19-3 62 3

4. Bear Creek School 17-2 58 4

5. North Beach 19-2 40 5

6. Liberty (Spangle) 18-5 38 6

(tie) Willapa Valley 18-3 38 7

8. Tri-Cities Prep 14-4 23 8

9. Mossyrock 15-4 9 9

10. Onalaska 15-5 7 10

Others receiving votes: Walla Walla VA Academy 5. LaConner 5. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 2. Kittitas 1.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (7) 14-1 79 1

2. Garfield-Palouse (1) 18-2 72 3

3. Tulalip Heritage 18-1 64 4

4. Pomeroy 18-2 57 2

5. Lummi 17-2 36 5

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 12.

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Most Read