Washington Boys Basketball AP Prep Poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Points Last

1. Jackson (7) 9-0 94 –

2. Garfield (2) 9-0 92 –

3. Richland 9-0 77 –

4. Kentridge (1) 12-0 67 –

5. Ferris 8-1 55 –

6. Curtis 10-2 45 –

7. Central Valley 7-1 40 –

8. Todd Beamer 7-1 34 –

9. Arlington 9-1 23 –

10. Federal Way 6-1 17 –

Others receiving votes: Eastmont 5. Bothell 1.

CLASS 3A

School Record Points Last

1. Rainier Beach (9) 10-0 99 –

2. Wilson, Woodrow 9-0 89 –

3. Lincoln 9-0 76 –

4. Franklin 8-2 59 –

5. Stanwood (1) 10-0 51 –

6. Mercer Island 8-3 46 –

7. Mountlake Terrace 8-2 39 –

8. O’Dea 7-4 35 –

9. Bellevue 7-3 23 –

10. Hazen 8-1 11 –

Others receiving votes: Foss 6. Eastside Catholic 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 1. Enumclaw 1. Columbia River 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Points Last

1. Lynden (10) 9-0 100 –

2. Grandview 7-0 83 –

3. Pullman 7-1 78 –

4. Clarkston 8-1 51 –

5. Hockinson 10-2 46 –

6. White River 7-3 35 –

7. Mark Morris 9-2 34 –

8. Anacortes 6-3 30 –

9. East Valley (Yakima) 6-2 22 –

10. Lake Washington 7-4 18 –

Others receiving votes: Fife 15. Sedro-Woolley 12. Steilacoom 12. West Valley (Spokane) 7. Sumner 4. Burlington-Edison 2. Sultan 1.

CLASS 1A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Okanogan (4) 10-0 91 –

2. Zillah (1) 8-0 84 –

3. King’s (4) 6-3 80 –

4. Vashon Island (1) 8-0 69 –

5. La Center 10-1 59 –

6. Seattle Academy 7-2 47 –

7. Brewster 9-2 36 –

8. Lynden Christian 6-3 28 –

9. University Prep 8-1 21 –

10. Riverside 9-1 19 –

Others receiving votes: Kalama 14. Cashmere 2.

CLASS 2B

School Record Points Last Week

1. St. George’s (6) 12-0 77 –

2. Morton-White Pass 8-0 67 –

3. North Beach 10-0 42 –

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 7-1 41 –

5. Liberty (Spangle) 10-2 39 –

6. Bear Creek School (2) 6-2 34 –

7. Tri-Cities Prep 10-1 28 –

8. Onalaska 9-1 22 –

9. Wahkiakum 7-2 18 –

10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8-4 16 –

Others receiving votes: LaConner 15. Colfax 14. Mossyrock 14. Seattle Lutheran 3. Tacoma Baptist 2.

CLASS 1B

School Record Points Last Week

1. Pomeroy (1) 9-0 66 –

2. Lummi (2) 9-0 52 –

3. Garfield-Palouse (1) 8-1 51 –

4. Neah Bay (2) 4-1 47 –

5. Tulalip Heritage 9-1 42 –

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 20. Cusick 16. Touchet 14. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

More in Sports

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

Most Read