Washington Boys Basketball AP Prep Poll

  • Wed Jan 8th, 2014 3:58pm
  • Sports

The Associated Press

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Points Last

1. Jackson (7) 9-0 94 –

2. Garfield (2) 9-0 92 –

3. Richland 9-0 77 –

4. Kentridge (1) 12-0 67 –

5. Ferris 8-1 55 –

6. Curtis 10-2 45 –

7. Central Valley 7-1 40 –

8. Todd Beamer 7-1 34 –

9. Arlington 9-1 23 –

10. Federal Way 6-1 17 –

Others receiving votes: Eastmont 5. Bothell 1.

CLASS 3A

School Record Points Last

1. Rainier Beach (9) 10-0 99 –

2. Wilson, Woodrow 9-0 89 –

3. Lincoln 9-0 76 –

4. Franklin 8-2 59 –

5. Stanwood (1) 10-0 51 –

6. Mercer Island 8-3 46 –

7. Mountlake Terrace 8-2 39 –

8. O’Dea 7-4 35 –

9. Bellevue 7-3 23 –

10. Hazen 8-1 11 –

Others receiving votes: Foss 6. Eastside Catholic 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 1. Enumclaw 1. Columbia River 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Points Last

1. Lynden (10) 9-0 100 –

2. Grandview 7-0 83 –

3. Pullman 7-1 78 –

4. Clarkston 8-1 51 –

5. Hockinson 10-2 46 –

6. White River 7-3 35 –

7. Mark Morris 9-2 34 –

8. Anacortes 6-3 30 –

9. East Valley (Yakima) 6-2 22 –

10. Lake Washington 7-4 18 –

Others receiving votes: Fife 15. Sedro-Woolley 12. Steilacoom 12. West Valley (Spokane) 7. Sumner 4. Burlington-Edison 2. Sultan 1.

CLASS 1A

School Record Points Last Week

1. Okanogan (4) 10-0 91 –

2. Zillah (1) 8-0 84 –

3. King’s (4) 6-3 80 –

4. Vashon Island (1) 8-0 69 –

5. La Center 10-1 59 –

6. Seattle Academy 7-2 47 –

7. Brewster 9-2 36 –

8. Lynden Christian 6-3 28 –

9. University Prep 8-1 21 –

10. Riverside 9-1 19 –

Others receiving votes: Kalama 14. Cashmere 2.

CLASS 2B

School Record Points Last Week

1. St. George’s (6) 12-0 77 –

2. Morton-White Pass 8-0 67 –

3. North Beach 10-0 42 –

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 7-1 41 –

5. Liberty (Spangle) 10-2 39 –

6. Bear Creek School (2) 6-2 34 –

7. Tri-Cities Prep 10-1 28 –

8. Onalaska 9-1 22 –

9. Wahkiakum 7-2 18 –

10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8-4 16 –

Others receiving votes: LaConner 15. Colfax 14. Mossyrock 14. Seattle Lutheran 3. Tacoma Baptist 2.

CLASS 1B

School Record Points Last Week

1. Pomeroy (1) 9-0 66 –

2. Lummi (2) 9-0 52 –

3. Garfield-Palouse (1) 8-1 51 –

4. Neah Bay (2) 4-1 47 –

5. Tulalip Heritage 9-1 42 –

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 20. Cusick 16. Touchet 14. Three Rivers Christian School 6.