Washington Boys Basketball Prep Poll

  • Wed Jan 29th, 2014 4:05pm
  • Sports

The Associated Press

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

SchoolRec.PtsLast

1. Garfield (11)17-01101

2. Jackson16-1952

3. Richland17-0893

4. Kentridge18-0784

5. Todd Beamer14-261T5

6. Central Valley12-253T5

7. Arlington15-2407

8. Ferris13-2318

9. Gonzaga Prep12-32510

10. Curtis15-3199

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 3. Issaquah 1.

Class 3A

SchoolRec.PtsLast

1. Rainier Beach (11)18-01101

2. Stanwood17-0923

3. Wilson, Woodrow15-1834

4. Bellevue14-3785

5. Lincoln14-2732

6. Franklin12-5466

7. Eastside Catholic15-34110

8. Mountlake Terrace13-4289

9. Hazen14-2188

10. Mercer Island14-415NR

Others receiving votes: O’Dea 9. Columbia River 5. Glacier Peak 4. Seattle Prep 3.

Class 2A

SchoolRec.PtsLast

1. Pullman (12)14-11201

2. Lynden12-21003

3. Clarkston13-2915

4. Grandview12-2842

5. Anacortes11-4574

6. Lake Washington12-4487

7. Mark Morris13-4448

8. Hockinson13-4406

9. White River11-6219

10. Ephrata11-316NR

Others receiving votes: Bremerton 12. West Valley (Spokane) 10. Fife 9. Sumner 5. Sedro-Woolley 3.

Class 1A

SchoolRec.PtsLast

1. Okanogan (8)17-01151

2. Zillah (1)16-01052

3. King’s (3)15-21033

4. Seattle Academy13-3765

5. Vashon Island12-2654

6. Lynden Christian12-4617

7. Kalama15-148T9

8. Brewster14-3328

9. University Prep13-225T9

10. LaCenter12-496

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. La Salle 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 5. Woodland 2. Riverside 1. Cashmere 1.

Class 2B

SchoolRec.PtsLast

1. St. George’s (10)19-01001

2. Morton-White Pass16-0902

3. Lind-Ritzville Sprague16-2754

4. Bear Creek School12-2645

5. North Beach16-1623

6. Liberty (Spangle)15-4476

7. Mossyrock14-2468

8. Onalaska13-3277

9. Willapa Valley14-313NR

10. Tri-Cities Prep15-4109

Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Colbert) 8. LaConner 6. Walla Walla VA Academy 2.

Class 1B

SchoolRec.PtsLast

1. Neah Bay (5)10-1681

2. Pomeroy (1)15-1622

3. Garfield-Palouse (1)14-2573

4. Tulalip Heritage14-1494

5. Lummi15-2385

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 6.