Washington boys basketball prep poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Garfield (12) 15-0 129 2

2. Jackson (1) 14-1 110 1

3. Richland 15-0 106 3

4. Kentridge 16-0 97 4

5. Central Valley 10-2 58 5

(tie) Todd Beamer 12-2 58 6

7. Arlington 14-2 44 8

8. Ferris 11-2 41 7

9. Curtis 14-2 38 9

10. Gonzaga Prep 10-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 11. Issaquah 6. Eastmont 4.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (13) 16-0 130 1

2. Lincoln 13-1 108 3

3. Stanwood 15-0 98 5

4. Wilson 13-1 93 2

5. Bellevue 11-3 82 8

6. Franklin 11-4 55 4

7. O’Dea 11-5 40 7

8. Hazen 13-1 34 T9

9. Mountlake Terrace 11-4 27 6

10. Eastside Catholic 12-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Mercer Island 13. Seattle Prep 7. Columbia River 4.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Pullman (12) 11-1 129 3

2. Grandview (1) 11-1 107 1

3. Lynden 11-2 94 2

4. Anacortes 10-3 90 5

5. Clarkston 11-2 76 4

6. Hockinson 12-3 60 6

7. Lake Washington 10-4 44 10

8. Mark Morris 12-4 25 9

9. White River 9-5 24 7

10. West Valley (Spokane) 10-3 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Ephrata 13. Fife 10. Bremerton 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. East Valley (Yakima) 4. Sumner 3. Ridgefield 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (9) 14-0 124 1

2. Zillah (1) 13-0 114 2

3. King’s (3) 12-2 111 3

4. Vashon Island 11-2 76 4

5. Seattle Academy 9-3 73 5

6. LaCenter 12-2 55 6

7. Lynden Christian 10-4 53 9

8. Brewster 11-3 40 T7

9. Kalama 12-1 29 10

(tie) University Prep 12-2 29 T7

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 1. La Salle 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (10) 17-0 100 1

2. Morton-White Pass 13-0 90 2

3. North Beach 14-0 77 3

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 13-2 67 4

5. Bear Creek School 10-2 59 5

6. Liberty (Spangle) 14-3 47 6

7. Onalaska 11-2 41 7

8. Mossyrock 11-1 24 10

9. Tri-Cities Prep 13-3 21 8

10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 11-6 10 9

Others receiving votes: LaConner 10. North Sound Christian 4.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (6) 9-1 94 1

2. Pomeroy (1) 13-1 85 2

3. Garfield-Palouse (3) 12-2 78 3

4. Tulalip Heritage 13-1 67 5

5. Lummi 12-2 49 4

Others receiving votes: Touchet 21. Three Rivers Christian School 6. <

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 basketball team headlines Hall of Fame class

Those Panthers will be inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame on Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Young players stepping up for Glacier Peak tennis

There’s a different air around the Glacier Peak boys tennis team this… Continue reading

Most Read