Washington boys basketball prep poll

  • Wed Jan 22nd, 2014 5:13pm
  • Sports

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Garfield (12) 15-0 129 2

2. Jackson (1) 14-1 110 1

3. Richland 15-0 106 3

4. Kentridge 16-0 97 4

5. Central Valley 10-2 58 5

(tie) Todd Beamer 12-2 58 6

7. Arlington 14-2 44 8

8. Ferris 11-2 41 7

9. Curtis 14-2 38 9

10. Gonzaga Prep 10-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 11. Issaquah 6. Eastmont 4.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (13) 16-0 130 1

2. Lincoln 13-1 108 3

3. Stanwood 15-0 98 5

4. Wilson 13-1 93 2

5. Bellevue 11-3 82 8

6. Franklin 11-4 55 4

7. O’Dea 11-5 40 7

8. Hazen 13-1 34 T9

9. Mountlake Terrace 11-4 27 6

10. Eastside Catholic 12-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Mercer Island 13. Seattle Prep 7. Columbia River 4.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Pullman (12) 11-1 129 3

2. Grandview (1) 11-1 107 1

3. Lynden 11-2 94 2

4. Anacortes 10-3 90 5

5. Clarkston 11-2 76 4

6. Hockinson 12-3 60 6

7. Lake Washington 10-4 44 10

8. Mark Morris 12-4 25 9

9. White River 9-5 24 7

10. West Valley (Spokane) 10-3 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Ephrata 13. Fife 10. Bremerton 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. East Valley (Yakima) 4. Sumner 3. Ridgefield 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (9) 14-0 124 1

2. Zillah (1) 13-0 114 2

3. King’s (3) 12-2 111 3

4. Vashon Island 11-2 76 4

5. Seattle Academy 9-3 73 5

6. LaCenter 12-2 55 6

7. Lynden Christian 10-4 53 9

8. Brewster 11-3 40 T7

9. Kalama 12-1 29 10

(tie) University Prep 12-2 29 T7

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 1. La Salle 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (10) 17-0 100 1

2. Morton-White Pass 13-0 90 2

3. North Beach 14-0 77 3

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 13-2 67 4

5. Bear Creek School 10-2 59 5

6. Liberty (Spangle) 14-3 47 6

7. Onalaska 11-2 41 7

8. Mossyrock 11-1 24 10

9. Tri-Cities Prep 13-3 21 8

10. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 11-6 10 9

Others receiving votes: LaConner 10. North Sound Christian 4.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (6) 9-1 94 1

2. Pomeroy (1) 13-1 85 2

3. Garfield-Palouse (3) 12-2 78 3

4. Tulalip Heritage 13-1 67 5

5. Lummi 12-2 49 4

Others receiving votes: Touchet 21. Three Rivers Christian School 6. <