Washington Girls Basketball AP Prep Poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A

School Record Points Last

1. Lynnwood (4) 9-1 75 –

2. Gonzaga Prep (3) 8-1 62 –

3. Todd Beamer (1) 9-0 61 –

4. Skyview 9-1 57 –

5. Mt. Rainier 7-2 53 –

6. Eastlake 8-1 40 –

7. Lewis and Clark 7-2 25 –

8. Puyallup 8-0 23 –

9. Arlington 9-0 14 –

10. Newport (Bellevue) 6-1 11 –

(tie)Chiawana 8-2 11 –

Others receiving votes: Mead 5. Issaquah 3.

CLASS 3A

School Record Points Last

1. Juanita (2) 10-0 80 –

2. Cleveland (7) 7-2 74 –

3. Bellevue 10-1 71 –

4. Glacier Peak 10-1 61 –

5. Holy Names 8-1 35 –

6. Lincoln 9-0 32 –

7. Mountlake Terrace 7-3 21 –

(tie)Blanchet 8-1 21 –

9. Prairie 8-1 19 –

(tie)Kamiakin 6-4 19 –

Others receiving votes: Everett 18. Wilson, Woodrow 17. Liberty (Renton) 11. Sunnyside 11. Shorecrest 4. Ferndale 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Points Last

1. Mark Morris (8) 9-0 80 –

2. W. F. West 8-2 68 –

3. Ellensburg 6-1 55 –

4. Sumner 9-1 46 –

5. River Ridge 8-2 39 –

6. Cedarcrest 8-1 38 –

7. Black Hills 8-1 32 –

8. White River 7-2 28 –

9. East Valley (Spokane) 7-2 19 –

10. West Valley (Yakima) 7-1 18 –

Others receiving votes: Renton 7. Colville 4. Port Angeles 4. East Valley (Yakima) 2.

CLASS 1A

School Record Points Last

1. Brewster (9) 10-0 90 –

2. Cashmere 9-0 75 –

3. Okanogan 10-0 65 –

4. Lynden Christian 6-2 44 –

5. Woodland 9-0 42 –

6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 8-1 35 –

7. King’s 5-3 32 –

8. Cascade Christian 7-1 22 –

9. Rochester 10-0 19 –

10. Blaine 5-4 18 –

Others receiving votes: Montesano 11. Charles Wright Academy 10. Nooksack Valley 9. La Salle 6. Cascade (Leavenworth) 6. Kalama 4. Zillah 4. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 2. Newport 1.

CLASS 2B

School Record Points Last

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (5) 11-0 59 –

2. Toutle Lake (2) 8-0 47 –

3. Colfax 8-3 39 –

4. Bear Creek School 7-0 35 –

5. Wahkiakum 7-1 34 –

6. Willapa Valley 9-2 27 –

7. DeSales 7-2 26 –

8. Napavine 7-3 24 –

9. LaConner 6-3 20 –

10. Pe Ell 3-4 18 –

Others receiving votes: Morton-White Pass 16. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 12. White Swan 7. Orcas Island 6. Darrington 6. Onalaska 4. Crosspoint Academy 3. Asotin 2.

CLASS 1B

School Record Points Last

1. Colton (4) 7-0 48 –

2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 6-1 43 –

3. Republic 9-2 32 –

4. Wilbur-Creston 9-0 31 –

5. Pateros (2) 7-1 20 –

Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 19. Entiat 18. Muckleshoot Tribal School 16. Tekoa-Oakesdale 14. St. John-Endicott 12. Tulalip Heritage 12. Pomeroy 9. Mount Vernon Christian 6.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens sweeps Glacier Peak in 4A volleyball showdown

The Vikings earn a 25-22, 25-22, 25-22 win over the Grizzlies in an early battle of league leaders.

How to solve Seahawks’ O-line woes? Ask Cliff Avril

Center Justin Britt says the defensive end was invaluable in helping him learn as a rookie.

Mariners lose to Rangers 8-6 for 5th straight loss

Rougned Odors grand slam caps a seven-run fourth inning for Texas.

MLB commish says Seattle in mix for another All-Star Game

Rob Manfred touched on several topics in a news conference Wednesday at Safeco Field.

Special pheasant hunts on tap for youth, seniors

The Ebey Slough Game Unit is one of the areas that will be planted with birds for the two hunts.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Fish/Hunt Fest

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Saturday’s local celebration of Hunting and… Continue reading

Once dismissed from UW, Lewis finds home with Colorado

Buffaloes LB Drew Lewis spent one redshirt season at UW before being dismissed from the program.

Wednesday’s prep results and links

Wednesday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson 7, Mariner… Continue reading

WHL’s U.S. Division loaded with good teams, talent

The Silvertips will have stiff competition in their quest for a 15th straight playoff berth.

Most Read