Washington girls basketball prep poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Lynnwood (7) 12-1 113 1

2. Gonzaga Prep (4) 12-1 107 2

3. Todd Beamer (1) 15-0 100 3

4. Skyview 14-1 88 4

5. Chiawana 13-2 56 7

6. Mt. Rainier 13-3 53 5

7. Inglemoor 11-3 51 NR

8. Eastlake 11-2 38 6

9. Arlington 12-2 19 8

10. Mead 9-4 10 10

Others receiving votes: Central Valley 9. Lewis and Clark 7. Puyallup 4. Newport (Bellevue) 2. Jackson 2. Kentwood 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Cleveland (12) 12-2 129 1

2. Holy Names 13-1 104 3

3. Juanita (1) 14-1 92 2

4. Mountlake Terrace 11-3 75 4

5. Glacier Peak 14-2 71 5

6. Blanchet 12-2 47 9

7. Prairie 11-2 42 6

8. Wilson 11-3 38 8

9. Bellevue 11-4 32 10

10. Liberty (Renton) 11-3 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Shorecrest 24. Kamiakin 21. Lincoln 9. Sunnyside 2. Bonney Lake 1. Everett 1. Ferndale 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Mark Morris (12) 13-1 129 2

2. W. F. West (1) 13-2 117 1

3. Sumner 13-1 94 3

4. River Ridge 11-3 78 4

5. West Valley (Yakima) 12-1 76 T5

6. Black Hills 13-2 64 7

7. Cedarcrest 11-2 55 T5

8. Ellensburg 9-2 53 8

9. East Valley (Spokane) 11-3 28 9

10. Renton 10-4 10 10

Others receiving votes: White River 5. West Valley (Spokane) 4. Lynden 1. Clarkston 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Cashmere (6) 15-0 123 2

2. Brewster (6) 15-1 114 1

3. Okanogan 12-2 91 3

4. Woodland 14-0 86 4

5. Lynden Christian 11-2 76 5

6. King’s 11-3 63 6

7. Cascade Christian 11-1 48 7

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 13-2 38 8

9. Blaine 9-5 27 9

10. La Salle —- 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bush 10. Montesano 9. Zillah 6. Charles Wright Academy 5. Freeman 3. Kalama 3. Nooksack Valley 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. NW Christian (Colbert) (8) 17-0 88 1

2. Toutle Lake (1) 13-0 82 2

3. Bear Creek School 12-0 70 3

4. Colfax 13-4 64 5

5. Willapa Valley 14-2 49 6

6. Wahkiakum 11-3 48 4

7. Morton-White Pass 11-3 31 8

8. LaConner 11-3 18 7

9. Crosspoint Academy 9-3 14 NR

10. DeSales 9-3 12 10

Others receiving votes: Darrington 9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4. Pe Ell 4. White Swan 2.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Colton (7) 12-0 85 1

2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 10-1 77 2

3. Wilbur-Creston 16-0 65 3

4. Neah Bay 10-1 41 4

5. Pateros (1) 11-1 34 T5

Others receiving votes: Entiat 21. Republic 16. Mount Vernon Christian 13. Columbia Basin 10. Muckleshoot Tribal School 8.

More in Sports

Girls reign: GP’s Hubby, Snohomish’s Gonzales win state titles

The two wrestlers work out together and have created a ‘special bond’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Phillips, Lawrence crowned again at Mat Classic

Stanwood’s Mason Phillips wins his 3rd state title in a row while Lake Steven’s Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Most Read