Washington girls basketball prep poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Lynnwood (7) 12-1 113 1

2. Gonzaga Prep (4) 12-1 107 2

3. Todd Beamer (1) 15-0 100 3

4. Skyview 14-1 88 4

5. Chiawana 13-2 56 7

6. Mt. Rainier 13-3 53 5

7. Inglemoor 11-3 51 NR

8. Eastlake 11-2 38 6

9. Arlington 12-2 19 8

10. Mead 9-4 10 10

Others receiving votes: Central Valley 9. Lewis and Clark 7. Puyallup 4. Newport (Bellevue) 2. Jackson 2. Kentwood 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Cleveland (12) 12-2 129 1

2. Holy Names 13-1 104 3

3. Juanita (1) 14-1 92 2

4. Mountlake Terrace 11-3 75 4

5. Glacier Peak 14-2 71 5

6. Blanchet 12-2 47 9

7. Prairie 11-2 42 6

8. Wilson 11-3 38 8

9. Bellevue 11-4 32 10

10. Liberty (Renton) 11-3 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Shorecrest 24. Kamiakin 21. Lincoln 9. Sunnyside 2. Bonney Lake 1. Everett 1. Ferndale 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Mark Morris (12) 13-1 129 2

2. W. F. West (1) 13-2 117 1

3. Sumner 13-1 94 3

4. River Ridge 11-3 78 4

5. West Valley (Yakima) 12-1 76 T5

6. Black Hills 13-2 64 7

7. Cedarcrest 11-2 55 T5

8. Ellensburg 9-2 53 8

9. East Valley (Spokane) 11-3 28 9

10. Renton 10-4 10 10

Others receiving votes: White River 5. West Valley (Spokane) 4. Lynden 1. Clarkston 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Cashmere (6) 15-0 123 2

2. Brewster (6) 15-1 114 1

3. Okanogan 12-2 91 3

4. Woodland 14-0 86 4

5. Lynden Christian 11-2 76 5

6. King’s 11-3 63 6

7. Cascade Christian 11-1 48 7

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 13-2 38 8

9. Blaine 9-5 27 9

10. La Salle —- 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bush 10. Montesano 9. Zillah 6. Charles Wright Academy 5. Freeman 3. Kalama 3. Nooksack Valley 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. NW Christian (Colbert) (8) 17-0 88 1

2. Toutle Lake (1) 13-0 82 2

3. Bear Creek School 12-0 70 3

4. Colfax 13-4 64 5

5. Willapa Valley 14-2 49 6

6. Wahkiakum 11-3 48 4

7. Morton-White Pass 11-3 31 8

8. LaConner 11-3 18 7

9. Crosspoint Academy 9-3 14 NR

10. DeSales 9-3 12 10

Others receiving votes: Darrington 9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4. Pe Ell 4. White Swan 2.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Colton (7) 12-0 85 1

2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 10-1 77 2

3. Wilbur-Creston 16-0 65 3

4. Neah Bay 10-1 41 4

5. Pateros (1) 11-1 34 T5

Others receiving votes: Entiat 21. Republic 16. Mount Vernon Christian 13. Columbia Basin 10. Muckleshoot Tribal School 8.

More in Sports

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A North showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

2A No. 1 Archbishop Murphy falls to 3A No. 9 Bellevue 35-21 (VIDEO)

The Wildcats’ 17-game win streak comes to an end in a battle of football powerhouses.

Running backs lead Mariner over Kamiak

Marauders Josiah Pesterkoff and Isaiah Harrison combine for 177 yards on the ground.

Snohomish’s defense dominates in win over Meadowdale

The Panthers limited the Mavericks to 54 rushing yards in their 38-6 victory.

Glacier Peak outlasts Jackson 48-41 in 2OT epic

GP’s Ayden Ziomas accounted for 7 TDs, including the 2-point conversion that forced overtime.

Week 4: Prep football stars of the night

Austin Lane, QB, Lakewood Lane, a senior, completed 21 of 26 passes… Continue reading

Richardson having an impact on Seattle’s defensive line

Seahawks coach Pete Carroll said Jimmy Graham will play this Sunday despite ankle injury.

UW, Colorado set for rematch of Pac-12 title game

The Huskies won convincingly at a neutral site last season, but this time have to travel to Boulder.

WHL Preseason Capsules: The East Division

Here is our final installment of the WHL preseason capsules. Today examines… Continue reading

Most Read