Washington Wrestling Report preseason rankings

Here’s a look at local wrestlers and teams ranked in Dave Gilbertson’s Washington Wrestling Report preseason rankings:

TEAM RANKINGS

Class 4A

1. Tahoma 127, 2. Graham-Kapowsin 119, 3. Mead 90, 4. Lake Stevens 88, 5. Yelm 71, 6. Edmonds-Woodway 60, 7. Central Valley 52, 8. Chiawana 42, 9. Evergreen 42, 10. Inglemoor 32, 11. Todd Beamer 28, 12. Woodinville 28, 13. Eastmont 26, 14. Issaquah 26, 15. Kamiak 24, 16. Snohomish 24, 17. South Kitsap 24, 18. Moses Lake 23, 19. Arlington 20, 20. Bothell 20.

Class 3A

1. Enumclaw 101, 2. Decatur 99, 3. Sunnyside 79, 4. Kelso 75, 5. Glacier Peak 74, 6. Timberline 54, 7. Bonney Lake 48, 8. Kamiakin 46, 9. University 45, 10. Peninsula 43, 11. North Central 41, 12. Stanwood 41, 13. Shadle Park 39, 14. Oak Harbor 36, 15. Everett 34, 16. Mercer Island 28, 17. Marysville Pilchuck 26, 18. Wilson 26, 19. Hudson’s Bay 25, 20. Lakes 23.

Class 2A

1. Deer Park 114, 2. Orting 87, 3. Coville 86, 4. Fife 74, 5. Centralia 64, 6. Cheney 58, 7. Klahowya 52, 8. Ridgefield 47, 9. East Valley (Yakima) 46, 10. Othello 43, 11. North Kitsap 42, 12. Aberdeen 39, 13. Kingston 34, 14. Steilacoom 33, 15. Port Angeles 30, 16. Sumner 30, 17. W F West 30, 18. West Valley (Spokane) 29, 19. Tumwater 25, 20. Cedarcrest 22.

INDIVIDUAL WRESTLERS (LOCALS ONLY)

CLASS 4A

106

14. Michael Solar, Lake Stevens, Fr.

113

1. Noah Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

3. Josh Heitzman, Kamiak, Sr.

10. Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, So.

15. Tyler Headland, Lake Stevens, So.

120

2. Gino Obregon, Cascade, Jr.

4. David Garcia, Kamiak, Jr.

126

9. Zach Garcia, Woodinville, Jr.

132

2. Jesse Petterson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

4. Connor Gonzales, Arlington, Jr.

6. Bryce Thomas, Arlington, Jr.

7. David Bui, Mariner, Sr.

12. Casey Walkley, Lake Stevens, Jr.

138

1. Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, Sr.

4. Greg Eagle, Snohomish, Sr.

7. Scotty Bardel, Arlington, Jr.

8. Casey Walkley, Lake Stevens, Jr.

15. Nathan Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

16. Bryan Eason, Lake Stevens, Sr.

145

8. Andrew Villablobos, Mariner, Jr.

152

1. Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

6. Logan Johnson, Lake Stevens, Jr.

160

4. Hunter Lord, Lynnwood, Jr.

170

12. Marq Brown, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

13. Blake Sander, Lake Stevens, Sr.

182

11. Tyler Kunard, Kamiak, Jr.

12. Tristan Baus, Snohomish, Jr.

14. Garrett Stitch, Snohomish, Jr.

195

4. Peter St. Marie, Snohomish, Sr.

11. Justin Kearney, Snohomish, Sr.

220

5. Shaquille Reed, Lake Stevens, Sr.

8. Mario Rojas, Snohomish, Jr.

285

1. Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

5. George Johanson, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

CLASS 3A

113

8. Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor, So.

126

3. Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, Jr.

4. Jahleel Vester, Oak Harbor, Jr.

8. Ryan Daurie, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

10. Ian McIntyre, Glacier Peak, Jr.

132

2. Cody Fakkema, Oak Harbor, Sr.

3. Killian Page, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

4. John Kim, Glacier Peak, Jr.

138

1. Jessie Lopez, Everett, Sr.

7. Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor, So.

145

10. Andrew Villalobos, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

152

1. Jacob Elledge, Glacier Peak, Sr.

3. Drew Hatch, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

6. Morgan Smith, Meadowdale, Sr.

11. Nate Tibbott, Meadowdale, Sr.

160

3. Zack Schut, Stanwood, Sr.

9. Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, Sr.

182

1. Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak, Jr.

5. Rick Stewart, Everett, So.

195

3. Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale, Jr.

285

4. Alfredo Diaz, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

5. Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak, So.

CLASS 2A

106

4. Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest, So.

15. Login Corbin, Granite Falls, So.

113

12. Ryan Nash, Granite Falls, Sr.

120

10. Tyler Groff, Granite Falls, Jr.

16. Collin Ferrell, Archbishop Murphy, Sr. 126

15. Drake Mosteller, Lakewood, Jr.

132

9. Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest, So.

10. Curtis Chittenden, Cedarcrest, Sr.

138

15. Cameron Wheeler, Lakewood, Sr.

145

9. Nick Decker, Cedarcrest, Sr.

152

4. Carlos Toledano, Cedarcrest, Sr.

10. Jason Barrus, Sultan, Sr.

160

9. Tommie Eadie, Granite Falls, Sr.

11. Jack Boyd, Sultan, Sr.

16. Alec Ward, Cedarcrest, Jr.

170

16. Tyler Sutherland, Cedarcrest, So.

182

9. Jacob Naslund, Sultan, Sr.

15. Jeff Harrison, Lakewood, Jr.

16. Carl Lunn, Lakewood, Sr.

195

7. Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy, Jr.

220

8. Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.

11. Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

15. James Giorgio, Lakewood, Sr.

285

10. Trystan Nelson, Lakewood, Jr.

More in Sports

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

Thursday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Anacortes 71, Lakewood 52 Northwest 1B Grace Academy… Continue reading

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Most Read