Week 7 expert picks

1. Tony Soper, GameTime Video Productions

Last week: 15-1; Overall: 84-22

Edmonds-Woodway over Lynnwood

Mount Vernon over Snohomish

Oak Harbor over Marysville Getchell

Meadowdale over Eastlake

Cascade over Jackson

Lake Stevens over Stanwood

Arlington over Monroe

Glacier Peak over Shorewood

Marysville Pilchuck over Everett

Kamiak over Mariner

Mountlake Terrace over Shorecrest

Archbishop Murphy over Sultan

Lakewood over Cedarcrest

South Whidbey over Coupeville

King’s over Granite Falls

Darrington over Vashon Island

2. David Krueger, Herald Writer

Last week: 14-2; Overall: 83-23

Edmonds-Woodway over Lynnwood

Mount Vernon over Snohomish

Oak Harbor over Marysville Getchell

Meadowdale over Eastlake

Jackson over Cascade

Lake Stevens over Stanwood

Arlington over Monroe

Glacier Peak over Shorewood

Marysville Pilchuck over Everett

Kamiak over Mariner

Mountlake Terrace over Shorecrest

Sultan over Archbishop Murphy

Lakewood over Cedarcrest

South Whidbey over Coupeville

King’s over Granite Falls

Darrington over Vashon Island

3. Tom Lafferty, KRKO Radio

Last week: 14-2; Overall: 80-26

Edmonds-Woodway over Lynnwood

Mount Vernon over Snohomish

Oak Harbor over Marysville Getchell

Eastlake over Meadowdale

Jackson over Cascade

Lake Stevens over Stanwood

Arlington over Monroe

Glacier Peak over Shorewood

Marysville Pilchuck over Everett

Kamiak over Mariner

Mountlake Terrace over Shorecrest

Archbishop Murphy over Sultan

Lakewood over Cedarcrest

South Whidbey over Coupeville

King’s over Granite Falls

Darrington over Vashon Island

4. Bill Kusler, KRKO Radio

Last week: 12-4; Overall: 77-29

Edmonds-Woodway over Lynnwood

Mount Vernon over Snohomish

Oak Harbor over Marysville Getchell

Eastlake over Meadowdale

Jackson over Cascade

Lake Stevens over Stanwood

Arlington over Monroe

Glacier Peak over Shorewood

Marysville Pilchuck over Everett

Kamiak over Mariner

Mountlake Terrace over Shorecrest

Sultan over Archbishop Murphy

Lakewood over Cedarcrest

South Whidbey over Coupeville

King’s over Granite Falls

Darrington over Vashon Island

5. Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Last week: 13-3; Overall: 75-31

Edmonds-Woodway over Lynnwood

Snohomish over Mount Vernon

Oak Harbor over Marysville Getchell

Eastlake over Meadowdale

Jackson over Cascade

Lake Stevens over Stanwood

Arlington over Monroe

Glacier Peak over Shorewood

Marysville Pilchuck over Everett

Kamiak over Mariner

Mountlake Terrace over Shorecrest

Archbishop Murphy over Sultan

Lakewood over Cedarcrest

Coupeville over South Whidbey

King’s over Granite Falls

Darrington over Vashon Island

6. Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

Last week: 11-5; Overall: 63-43

Edmonds-Woodway over Lynnwood

Mount Vernon over Snohomish

Oak Harbor over Marysville Getchell

Meadowdale over Eastlake

Jackson over Cascade

Lake Stevens over Stanwood

Monroe over Arlington

Glacier Peak over Shorewood

Marysville Pilchuck over Everett

Kamiak over Mariner

Mountlake Terrace over Shorecrest

Sultan over Archbishop Murphy

Lakewood over Cedarcrest

South Whidbey over Coupeville

King’s over Granite Falls

Darrington over Vashon Island

More in Sports

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Most Read