Week 9 expert picks

1. Tony Soper, GameTime Video Productions

Last week: 13-3; Overall 110-28

Lynnwood over Garfield

Marysville Pilchuck over Glacier Peak

Oak Harbor over Meadowdale

Mountlake Terrace over Stanwood

Edmonds-Woodway over Lake Stevens

Cascade over Monroe

Kamiak over Arlington

Snohomish over Mariner

Jackson over Mount Vernon

Marysville Getchell over Shorewood

Shorecrest over Everett

Archbishop Murphy over Granite Falls

South Whidbey over Cedarcrest

Lakewood over King’s

Sultan over Coupeville

Darrington over La Conner

2. David Krueger, Herald prep writer

Last week: 13-3; Overall 109-29

Garfield over Lynnwood

Marysville Pilchuck over Glacier Peak

Oak Harbor over Meadowdale

Mountlake Terrace over Stanwood

Edmonds-Woodway over Lake Stevens

Cascade over Monroe

Kamiak over Arlington

Mariner over Snohomish

Jackson over Mount Vernon

Marysville Getchell over Shorewood

Shorecrest over Everett

Archbishop Murphy over Granite Falls

South Whidbey over Cedarcrest

Lakewood over King’s

Sultan over Coupeville

La Conner over Darrington

3. Tom Lafferty, KRKO Radio

Last week: 10-6; Overall 103-35

Garfield over Lynnwood

Glacier Peak over Marysville Pilchuck

Oak Harbor over Meadowdale

Stanwood over Mountlake Terrace

Edmonds-Woodway over Lake Stevens

Cascade over Monroe

Arlington over Kamiak

Mariner over Snohomish

Jackson over Mount Vernon

Marysville Getchell over Shorewood

Shorecrest over Everett

Archbishop Murphy over Granite Falls

South Whidbey over Cedarcrest

Lakewood over King’s

Sultan over Coupeville

Darrington over La Conner

4. Bill Kusler, KRKO Radio

Last week: 13-3; Overall 104-34

Garfield over Lynnwood

Marysville Pilchuck over Glacier Peak

Oak Harbor over Meadowdale

Mountlake Terrace over Stanwood

Edmonds-Woodway over Lake Stevens

Cascade over Monroe

Kamiak over Arlington

Mariner over Snohomish

Mount Vernon over Jackson

Marysville Getchell over Shorewood

Shorecrest over Everett

Archbishop Murphy over Granite Falls

South Whidbey over Cedarcrest

Lakewood over King’s

Sultan over Coupeville

La Conner over Darrington

5. Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor

Last week: 13-3; Overall 99-39

Lynnwood over Garfield

Marysville Pilchuck over Glacier Peak

Meadowdale over Oak Harbor

Mountlake Terrace over Stanwood

Lake Stevens over Edmonds-Woodway

Cascade over Monroe

Arlington over Kamiak

Snohomish over Mariner

Jackson over Mount Vernon

Marysville Getchell over Shorewood

Shorecrest over Everett

Archbishop Murphy over Granite Falls

South Whidbey over Cedarcrest

Lakewood over King’s

Sultan over Coupeville

La Conner over Darrington

6. Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer

Last week: 10-6; Overall 87-51

Garfield over Lynnwood

Marysville Pilchuck over Glacier Peak

Oak Harbor over Meadowdale

Mountlake Terrace over Stanwood

Lake Stevens over Edmonds-Woodway

Cascade over Monroe

Kamiak over Arlington

Snohomish over Mariner

Jackson over Mount Vernon

Marysville Getchell over Shorewood

Everett over Shorecrest

Archbishop Murphy over Granite Falls

South Whidbey over Cedarcrest

Lakewood over King’s

Sultan over Coupeville

Darrington over La Conner

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read