WIBCA all-state games rosters, awards announced

  • Mon Mar 17th, 2014 10:47am
  • Sports

Herald staff

The 2014 Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association (WIBCA) all-state games are scheduled for Saturday at Eastside Catholic H.S. and a number of local players are taking part.

Jackson’s Dan Kingma is a member of the 4A all-star team, which takes on the 3A all-stars. Mountlake Terrace’s Greg Bowman and Stanwood’s Josh Thayer are on the 3A team. The 4A/3A game is slated for 6 p.m.

On the 1B all-star team, Tulalip Heritage’s Shawn Sanchey and Keanu Hamilton take on the 2B all-stars at 2 p.m.

Here’s a look at the full schedule:

● 1B vs. 2B- 2:00 PM

● 1A vs. 2A- 4:00 PM

● 3A vs. 4A- 6:00 PM

Doors open at 1 p.m. and the cost is $10 per adult and $8 for Seniors, H.S. students, and children under 12.

Jackson’s Jason Todd highlights the 2013 All-State Awards. The Timberwolves senior wing was named Mr. Basketball, the top award given by the WIBCA.

Here’s a look at the rosters and the awards:

2014 4A All-State Roster

Bogdan Bliznyak Todd Beamer

Cody Benzel Ferris

Coleman Wooten Tahoma

Dan Kingma Jackson

Sam Dowd Gonzaga Prep

Jawan Stepney Kentridge

Josh Martin Bothell

Lucious Brown Stadium

Nathan Streufert Richland

Tramaine Isabell Garfield

2014 3A All-State Roster

Ahmaad Rorie Lincoln

David Crisp Rainier Beach

Djuan Piper Rainier Beach

Donavon Dorsey Timberline

Greg Bowman Mountlake Terrace

Jamie Orme O’Dea

Josh Thayer Stanwood

Kaleb Warner Mercer Island

Michael Isotola University High

Jacob Lampkin O’Dea

2014 2A All-State Roster

Andrew Medalia Anacortes

Blake Youtsey Squalicum

Deonte Dixon Bremerton

Isaak Davies Burlington Edison

Jake Love West Valley

Jordan Corpus Cedarcrest

Matt Hubbard Colville

Philip Winston Clover Park

Race Martin Pullman

Spencer Swigart White River

2014 1A All-State Roster

Brady Widner Zillah

Cody Miller Seattle Christian

Daniel Davydov Seattle Academy

Dylan Boyd Cashmere

Easton Driessen Brewster

Elijiah Bannister Kalama

Jeremiah Hobbs Seattle Academy

Justin Rivas Okanogan

Riley Martin Naches Valley

Trey Drechsel Cedar Park Christian

2014 2B All-State Roster

Collin Feight Bear Creek

Dexter Sienko St. Georges

Dylan Hartz Lind Ritzville Sprague

Erik Muelheims St. Georges

Hudson Zavala La Conner

Kalen Dunlap Morton/White Pass

Luke Blankenbeckler Bear Creek

Ryan Thayer Liberty Bell

Shane Souvenir Wahkiakum

Travis McMillion Onalaska

2014 1B All-State Roster

Bo Nielsen Soap Lake

Brodie Ford Wellpinit

Brady Anderson Wishkah

Dalton Patchen Colton

Bo Piersol Valley Christian

Jake Straughan Colton

Keanu Hamilton Tulalip

Nick Cox Valley Christian

Riley Bott Pomeroy

Shawn Sanchey Tulalip

2013 All-State Awards:

Mr. Basketball: Jason Todd, Jackson High School

4A Player of the Year: Nathan Streufert-Richland

3A Player of the Year: Shaqqan Aaron-Rainier Beach

2A Player of the Year: Phil Winston-Clover Park

1A Player of the Year: Trey Drechsel-Cedar Park

2B Player of the Year: Dexter Sienko-St. George’s

1B Player of the Year: Jake Straughan-Colton

2014 Wayne Gillman Coaches Award

4A-Ed Haskins-Garfield

3A-Michael Bethea-Rainier Beach

2A-Craig Brantner-Pullman

1A-Doug Burge-Zillah

2B-Tony Gillespie-Morton-White Pass

1B-Seth Paine-Colton