WSGBCA all-state games this Saturday

The 2014 Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association (WSGBCA) all-state games are scheduled for Saturday at King’s H.S. and a number of local seniors are taking part.

Jackson guards Sierra Anderson and Kelli Kingma, and Lynnwood guard and The Herald’s All-Area Player of the Year Jasmin Edwards anchor the 4A team, which takes on the 3A team at 6 p.m. Glacier Peak posts Nicole Fausey and Taylor Baird, along with Everett’s Sidney Rielly, are included on the 3A roster

The 1A/2A game is at 4 p.m. and includes Cedarcrest’s Kalee Fowler and Susan Kenney (2A) and King’s Karly Hibbard (1A).

Tulalip Heritage’s Katia Brown is on the 1B roster. The 1B/2B game is slated for 2 p.m.

Here’s a look at the rosters:

4A

Delaney Junkermier, Mead, F

Hannah Caudill, Gonzaga Prep, PG

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, G

Kelli Kingma, Jackson

Mackenzie Wieburg, Issaquah

Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley, P

Marijike Vandershaaf, Eastlake, W

Sarah Toeina, Kentwood, W

Sierra Anderson, Jackson

Stephanie McDonough, Skyview

Tuieleisa Anderson, Union

Coach: Bob Bolam, Mt. Rainier

3A

Makala Roper, Cleveland, G

Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Prep, G

Morgan Hawley, University

Myah Williams, Kennedy

Myzhanique Ladd, Cleveland, G

Nicole Fausey, Glacier Peak, P

Nicole Goecke, Prairie

Sidney Rielly, Everett, G

Sira Toure, Kamiakin

Taylor Baird, Glacier Peak, P

Coach: Bryan Willison, Bishop Blanchet

2A

Kalee Fowler, Cedarcrest, G

Breanna DuBois, Mark Morris

Katie Hankins, W.F. West

Maddy Hinrichs, Port Angeles

Nike McClure, W. F. West, P

Sarah McGee, Black Hills

Stephanie Somers, Lynden, G

Susan Kenney, Cedarcrest

Taylor Farris, Renton, G

Tori Weeks, W.F. West, G

Coach: Henri Weeks, W.F. West

1A

Chandler Smith, Brewster, G

Courtney Hollander, Lynden Christian, W

Deanna Avalos, LaSalle, W

Kaelyn Voss, Eatonville, G

Karly Hibbard, King’s, W

Katie Vold, Freeman

Laura Goodnight, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, P

Monica Landdeck, Brewster, G

Monica Villegas, Zillah

Coach: Brent Darnell, Cashmere

2B

Ashley Lyons, DeSales

Brielle Whittaker, Asotin

Catherine Ferndandez, Bear Creek School, P

Hailee Williams, Raymond

Katie Green, Naselle

Mackenzie Olsen, Napavine

Natalee Hayes, Davenport

Sarah Zeitler, Tacoma Baptist

Coach: Mark Rickard, St. George’s School

1B

Cierra Moss, Neah Bay

Jackie Warner, Colton

Jenna Moser, Colton

Kaelee Reed, Wilbur Creston

Katia Brown, Tulalip Heritage

Mackenzie Reddish, Rosalia, G

Natalie Sakuma, Mount Vernon Christian

Torrie Koller, Pomeroy

Coach: Clark Vining, Colton

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Jackson at Monroe Kamiak at Cascade Lake Stevens… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Most Read