WSGBCA all-state games this Saturday

The 2014 Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association (WSGBCA) all-state games are scheduled for Saturday at King’s H.S. and a number of local seniors are taking part.

Jackson guards Sierra Anderson and Kelli Kingma, and Lynnwood guard and The Herald’s All-Area Player of the Year Jasmin Edwards anchor the 4A team, which takes on the 3A team at 6 p.m. Glacier Peak posts Nicole Fausey and Taylor Baird, along with Everett’s Sidney Rielly, are included on the 3A roster

The 1A/2A game is at 4 p.m. and includes Cedarcrest’s Kalee Fowler and Susan Kenney (2A) and King’s Karly Hibbard (1A).

Tulalip Heritage’s Katia Brown is on the 1B roster. The 1B/2B game is slated for 2 p.m.

Here’s a look at the rosters:

4A

Delaney Junkermier, Mead, F

Hannah Caudill, Gonzaga Prep, PG

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, G

Kelli Kingma, Jackson

Mackenzie Wieburg, Issaquah

Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley, P

Marijike Vandershaaf, Eastlake, W

Sarah Toeina, Kentwood, W

Sierra Anderson, Jackson

Stephanie McDonough, Skyview

Tuieleisa Anderson, Union

Coach: Bob Bolam, Mt. Rainier

3A

Makala Roper, Cleveland, G

Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Prep, G

Morgan Hawley, University

Myah Williams, Kennedy

Myzhanique Ladd, Cleveland, G

Nicole Fausey, Glacier Peak, P

Nicole Goecke, Prairie

Sidney Rielly, Everett, G

Sira Toure, Kamiakin

Taylor Baird, Glacier Peak, P

Coach: Bryan Willison, Bishop Blanchet

2A

Kalee Fowler, Cedarcrest, G

Breanna DuBois, Mark Morris

Katie Hankins, W.F. West

Maddy Hinrichs, Port Angeles

Nike McClure, W. F. West, P

Sarah McGee, Black Hills

Stephanie Somers, Lynden, G

Susan Kenney, Cedarcrest

Taylor Farris, Renton, G

Tori Weeks, W.F. West, G

Coach: Henri Weeks, W.F. West

1A

Chandler Smith, Brewster, G

Courtney Hollander, Lynden Christian, W

Deanna Avalos, LaSalle, W

Kaelyn Voss, Eatonville, G

Karly Hibbard, King’s, W

Katie Vold, Freeman

Laura Goodnight, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, P

Monica Landdeck, Brewster, G

Monica Villegas, Zillah

Coach: Brent Darnell, Cashmere

2B

Ashley Lyons, DeSales

Brielle Whittaker, Asotin

Catherine Ferndandez, Bear Creek School, P

Hailee Williams, Raymond

Katie Green, Naselle

Mackenzie Olsen, Napavine

Natalee Hayes, Davenport

Sarah Zeitler, Tacoma Baptist

Coach: Mark Rickard, St. George’s School

1B

Cierra Moss, Neah Bay

Jackie Warner, Colton

Jenna Moser, Colton

Kaelee Reed, Wilbur Creston

Katia Brown, Tulalip Heritage

Mackenzie Reddish, Rosalia, G

Natalie Sakuma, Mount Vernon Christian

Torrie Koller, Pomeroy

Coach: Clark Vining, Colton

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 basketball team headlines Hall of Fame class

Those Panthers will be inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame on Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

NCAA coaches among 10 charged with fraud and corruption

The coaches, now in custody, work at Oklahoma State, Auburn University, Arizona and USC.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Most Read