WSGBCA all-state games this Saturday

  • Thu Mar 20th, 2014 8:19pm
  • Sports

Herald staff

The 2014 Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association (WSGBCA) all-state games are scheduled for Saturday at King’s H.S. and a number of local seniors are taking part.

Jackson guards Sierra Anderson and Kelli Kingma, and Lynnwood guard and The Herald’s All-Area Player of the Year Jasmin Edwards anchor the 4A team, which takes on the 3A team at 6 p.m. Glacier Peak posts Nicole Fausey and Taylor Baird, along with Everett’s Sidney Rielly, are included on the 3A roster

The 1A/2A game is at 4 p.m. and includes Cedarcrest’s Kalee Fowler and Susan Kenney (2A) and King’s Karly Hibbard (1A).

Tulalip Heritage’s Katia Brown is on the 1B roster. The 1B/2B game is slated for 2 p.m.

Here’s a look at the rosters:

4A

Delaney Junkermier, Mead, F

Hannah Caudill, Gonzaga Prep, PG

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, G

Kelli Kingma, Jackson

Mackenzie Wieburg, Issaquah

Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley, P

Marijike Vandershaaf, Eastlake, W

Sarah Toeina, Kentwood, W

Sierra Anderson, Jackson

Stephanie McDonough, Skyview

Tuieleisa Anderson, Union

Coach: Bob Bolam, Mt. Rainier

3A

Makala Roper, Cleveland, G

Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Prep, G

Morgan Hawley, University

Myah Williams, Kennedy

Myzhanique Ladd, Cleveland, G

Nicole Fausey, Glacier Peak, P

Nicole Goecke, Prairie

Sidney Rielly, Everett, G

Sira Toure, Kamiakin

Taylor Baird, Glacier Peak, P

Coach: Bryan Willison, Bishop Blanchet

2A

Kalee Fowler, Cedarcrest, G

Breanna DuBois, Mark Morris

Katie Hankins, W.F. West

Maddy Hinrichs, Port Angeles

Nike McClure, W. F. West, P

Sarah McGee, Black Hills

Stephanie Somers, Lynden, G

Susan Kenney, Cedarcrest

Taylor Farris, Renton, G

Tori Weeks, W.F. West, G

Coach: Henri Weeks, W.F. West

1A

Chandler Smith, Brewster, G

Courtney Hollander, Lynden Christian, W

Deanna Avalos, LaSalle, W

Kaelyn Voss, Eatonville, G

Karly Hibbard, King’s, W

Katie Vold, Freeman

Laura Goodnight, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell, P

Monica Landdeck, Brewster, G

Monica Villegas, Zillah

Coach: Brent Darnell, Cashmere

2B

Ashley Lyons, DeSales

Brielle Whittaker, Asotin

Catherine Ferndandez, Bear Creek School, P

Hailee Williams, Raymond

Katie Green, Naselle

Mackenzie Olsen, Napavine

Natalee Hayes, Davenport

Sarah Zeitler, Tacoma Baptist

Coach: Mark Rickard, St. George’s School

1B

Cierra Moss, Neah Bay

Jackie Warner, Colton

Jenna Moser, Colton

Kaelee Reed, Wilbur Creston

Katia Brown, Tulalip Heritage

Mackenzie Reddish, Rosalia, G

Natalie Sakuma, Mount Vernon Christian

Torrie Koller, Pomeroy

Coach: Clark Vining, Colton