Boys basketball

Saturday’s prep basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A state regional round Saturday’s games Both to Hardwood Classic At Battle Ground H.S. Enumclaw 51, Skyview 44 Federal Way 75, Union 65… Continue reading

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

At a glance: Boys basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for Saturday’s state regional basketball games involving local boys teams. The numbers indicate each team’s seeding among the 16 squads that have… Continue reading

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Stanwood boys basketball relying on post production

The play of Stanwood boys basketball players Matt Vail and Mitch Jones has been key to the Spartans’ success this season. As the team’s two… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball exceeding expectations

In a preseason Wesco 3A coaches poll, the Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball team was picked to finish sixth. That didn’t sit too well with the… Continue reading

The Herald’s Athletes of the Week for Feb. 11-17

THE HERALD’S PREP ATHLETES OF THE WEEK FOR FEB. 11-17 Mason Phillips, Stanwood, Boys Wrestling Phillips, a senior, won his third state championship Saturday, placing… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: Feb. 19-24

Four high school sports events to keep an eye on this week

Prep basketball: Archbishop Murphy girls lose district title game

The Burlington-Edison girls basketball team jumped all over Archbishop Murphy in the first half to coast to an easy 76-54 win in… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game Winner to state, loser out Glacier Peak vs. Jackson, 1:45 p.m. 3A District… Continue reading

Kamiak boys beat Glacier Peak, capture district crown

The Knights beat the Grizzlies 72-56 to earn a berth in the 4A state tournament.

Wednesday’s prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL 3A District 1 Tournament Meadowdale 60, Ferndale 55 Edmonds-Woodway 64, Everett 41 Marysville Pilchuck 61, Arlington 49 Stanwood 67, Shorecrest 49 1A Bi-District… Continue reading

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Aaron Kalab attempts a shot past Arlington’s Caden Smith during the 3A semifinals Thursday night at Henry M. Jackson High School in Everett on February 14, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Marysville Pilchuck boys beat Arlington to secure state berth

The Tomahawks win 61-49 to capture their 2nd state bid since 1993 and a spot in the district title game.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Aaron Kalab attempts a shot past Arlington’s Caden Smith during the 3A semifinals Thursday night at Henry M. Jackson High School in Everett on February 14, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Stanwood boys top Scots 67-49, earn 6th straight state berth

Nate Kummer scored 19 of his 25 points in the second half as the Spartans pulled away to clinch their sixth consecutive… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Jackson 52, Cascade 39, no stats reported Monroe 71, Lake Stevens 47 2A District 1 Tournament Mountlake Terrace 56,… Continue reading

Strand, Shorecrest girls oust Lynnwood in 58-36 district win

Mariner girls hung on to eliminate Kamiak from the 4A District 1 Tournament in a 48-46 victory.

Mountlake Terrace boys rebound, knock out Lakewood

The Hawks bounce back from a tough loss and beat the Cougars 56-39 to keep their season alive.

Prep athletes of the week for 2/5-2/10

Boys basketball Justin Chambers, Meadowdale Chambers, a senior, scored 18 points Monday in the Mavericks’ 77-60 win over Oak Harbor, tallied a team-leading 14 points… Continue reading