Cross country

Prep cross country: Twilight Invite

At Cedarcrest G.C. 5,000 meters Class 3-4 local boys team scores—4. Kamiak 195, 6. Lake Stevens 232, 7. Shorewood 233, 8. Glacier Peak 252, 13.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Cascade Invite

At Leavenworth Ski Hill 2.8 miles Local boys finishers Sultan—5. Aaron Heidlage 16:30, 42. McCrea Black 19:33. Local girls finishers Sultan—53. Nichapha Traithippikun 32:23.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Sunfair Invite

At Franklin Park (Yakima) 2 (frosh) and 3 miles (soph., junior, senior) Top local boys finishers by class: Cedarcrest—Frosh: 8. Cameron Hammontree 11:16.97; Sophomore: 14.… Continue reading

2013 All-Wesco teams for fall sports

Here are the All-Wesco teams for fall, as voted by conference coaches: • Cross-country • Football • Girls soccer • Boys tennis • Girls swimming… Continue reading

All-Wesco Cross Country

BOYSFIRST TEAM Wesco 4A Miler Haller, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr. Aaron Roe, Jackson, Jr. Jadon Olson, Jackson, Sr. Alex Mitchell, Mount Vernon, Sr. Brad Hodkinson, Snohomish, Jr.… Continue reading

Competition is one man’s ‘mid-life resurgence’

that probably would be less daunting than what I just signed up for and reserved… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Snohomish Meet

At Snohomish G.C. 2.91 miles Boys team scores—Snohomish 9, Lake Stevens 30, Arlington 90, Marysville Pilchuck 130 Snohomish—1. Brad Hodkinson 15:33, 3. Kyler Sager 15:40,… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Shorewood Meet

At Hamlin Park 5000 meters Boys team scores—1. Shorewood 26, 2. Glacier Peak 37, 3. Mountlake Terrace 78, 4. Meadowdale 99 Shorewood—1. Keenan Stephens 18:01,… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Mariner Meet

At McCollum County Park 5,000 meters Boys team scores—Monroe 21, Marysville Getchell 54, Mariner 56 Monroe—1.Chandler Crayton 18:00, 3. Tyler Sharp 18:22, 4. D’Marco Degross… Continue reading

Athletes of the Week

Jacob Eason Football | Lake Stevens The Vikings quarterback completed 19 of 29 passes for 385 yards and three touchdowns in Lake Stevens’ 56-39 win… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Edmonds District Meet

At Lynndale Park 5,000 meters Boys team scores—1. Mountlake Terrace 25, 2. Edmonds-Woodway 43, 3. Meadowdale 59, 4. Lynnwood 106. Mountlake Terrace—2. Jack Pearce 15:16,… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Everett City Meet

At McCollum County Park 4,722 meters Boys team scores—Mukilteo Schools 37, Everett Schools 23 Jackson—1. Aaron Roe 15:35, 2. Jadon Olson 15:55, 5. Tristan Taylor… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Bellevue Christian Invite

At Kelsey Creek 4,000 meters Boys team scores—1. Cedarcrest 18, 2. Monroe 66, 3. Cedar Park Christian 80, 4. Archbishop Murphy 91, 5. Rochester 112,… Continue reading

Esmeralda Bonilla, Snohomish cross country

Senior Esmeralda Bonilla hasn’t been at Snohomish for a very long time, but she’s enjoyed it there. The Los Angeles-transplant, who moved to the Northwest… Continue reading

Glacier Peak XC girls ranked No. 1 in coaches poll

Despite the loss of Amy-Eloise Neale and Katie Bianchini, the Glacier Peak girls cross country team is ranked No. 1 in the inaugural coaches poll… Continue reading

Prep Athletes of the Week

Austin Hall Football | Kamiak The Knights running back and defensive back rushed for 121 yards and a pair of touchdowns and had four interceptions,… Continue reading

Terrace boys cross country team has ‘unfinished business’

The Mountlake Terrace boys cross country team won the Western Conference 3A championship a year ago, giving the Hawks great hopes of… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Marysville Getchell Meet

At Strawberry Fields 3.04 miles Boys team scores—Cascade 27, Arlington 51, Marysville Getchell 54 Arlington—5. Nate Beamer 17:54, 6. Ben Comerford 17:55, 12. Shay King… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Everett Meet

At Everett Memorial Stadium 2.9 miles Boys team scores—Oak Harbor 15, Everett 57, Mariner 69 Oak Harbor—1. John Rodeheffer 15:14, 2. Clayton Richardson 15:25, 3.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Edmonds-Woodway Meet

At Lynndale Park 2.85 miles Boys team scores—1. Snohomish 23, 2. Edmonds-Woodway 61, 3. Mountlake Terrace 66, 4. Meadowdale 86. Snohomish—2. Brad Hodkinson 15:26, 3.… Continue reading