Cross country

Prep cross country: Monroe Meet

At Sky River Park 2.7 miles Boys team scores—Monroe 71, Stanwood 54 Shorewood 15. Shorewood—1. Omar Abdulla 14:35. 2. Keenan Stephens 14:41, 3.Andrew Christianson 14:54,… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Fort Steilacoom Invitational

At Fort Steilacoom State Park 5,000 meters Boys team scores—1. Eisenhower 113, 7. Kamiak 324, 10. Snohomish 345, 26. Mountlake Terrace 698. Kamiak—28. Jerry Behrens… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Apple Ridge Invitational

At Apple Ridge Cross Country Course 3 miles Boys team scores—1. Cedarcrest 76, 2. Selah 124, 3. West Valley-Yakima 127. Cedarcrest—2. Ian Fay 16:27, 13.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Three Course Challenge

At Camp Rilea (Warrenton, OR) 5,000 meters Boys team scores (hard course)— 1. Mountain View (OR) 99, 5. Oak Harbor 265, 20. Shorecrest 534. Oak… Continue reading

Athletes of the Week

Max Gray Arlington | Football Arlington’s receiver-turned-quarterback/running back ran 10 times for 99 yards and two touchdowns, completed 2-of-2 pass attempts for 27 yards and… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Mountlake Terrace meet

At Mountlake Terrace H.S. 2.7 miles Boys team scores—1. Kamiak 25, 2. Mountlake Terrace 31, 3. Lynnwood 81. Kamiak—1. Seth Villanueva 14:10, 3. Jerry Behrens… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Meadowdale Meet

At Lynndale Park 2.8 miles Boys team scores—1. Meadowdale 24, 2. Stanwood 35, 3. Everett 64. Meadowdale—1. Dominic Giordano 16:00, 2. Brian Primm 16:10, 3.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Marysville Pilchuck meet

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S. 5,000 meters Boys team scores—1. Oak Harbor 29, 2. Cascade 31, 3. Marysville-Pilchuck 72. Oak Harbor—1. John Rodeheffer 16:23, 2. Clayton… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Lake Stevens Meet

At Lake Stevens H.S. 5,000 meters Boys team scores—Lake Stevens 25, Shorecrest 55, Lake Stevens 57 Edmonds-Woodway—1. Miler Haller 17:08, 11. Benjamin Yang 17:57, 16.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Glacier Peak Meet

At Willis Tucker Park 3.05 miles Boys team scores—Glacier Peak 22, Mount Vernon 50, Marysville Getchell 65 Marysville Getchell—5. Wagsteaff 17:13, 15. Lindgren 18:34, 17.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: PLU Invitational

At Pacific Lutheran University 5,000 meters Boys Sultan—6. Aaron Heidlage 17:45.45, 28. Nicholas Sorgen 19:50.05, 37. McCrea Black 20:24.09. Girls Sultan—57. Nichapha Traithipphikun 34:22.73.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Stanford Invitational

At Palo Alto 5,000 meters Seeded race Boys team scores—11. Jackson 335. Jackson— 11. Aaron Roe 15:39, 26. Jadon Olson 16:10, 56. Tristan Taylor 16:37,… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Mt. Baker Invite

At Silver Lake 2.97 miles Boys team scores—2. Lake Stevens 58. Lake Stevens— 5. Noah Wallace 16:47.39, 13. David Castillo 17:07.60, 18. Isaiah Britt 17:20.62,… Continue reading

Prep cross country: King’s Cross Invite

At King’s H.S. 3 miles Boys team scores—1. Northwest Christian-Colbert 39, 3. King’s 67, 5. Marysville Pilchuck 153, 7. Lynnwood 181. King’s—1. Andrew Ayers 16:22,… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Bellevue Invite

At Lake Sammamish State Park 5,000 meters Top varsity finishers across all events Boys team scores—6. Glacier Peak 147, 9. Jackson 299, 10. Cedarcrest 339.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Jackson meet

At McCollum Park 2.5 miles Boys team scores—1. Jackson 23, 2. Snohomish 32, 3. Monroe 95. Jackson—1. Jadon Olson 13:12, 2. Aaron Roe 13:17, 3.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Arlington meet

At River Meadows Park 5,000 meters Boys team scores—1. Shorewood 25, 2. Arlington 30, 3. Mariner 85. Shorewood—1. Keenan Stephens 16:41, 2. Andrew Christianson 17:13,… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Kamiak Meet

At Kamiak H.S. 2.6 miles Boys team scores—1. Jackson 35, 2. Glacier Peak 39, 3. Lake Stevens 69, 4. Kamiak 82. Jackson—1. Roe 13:50, 2.… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Adidas XC Classic

At Willamette Mission State Park 5,000 meters Invitational Boys team scores—1. Columbia 84, 16. Archbishop Murphy 374. Archbishop Murphy—17. Peter Smith 16:42, 57. Tate Johnson… Continue reading