Cross country

Prep cross country: Adidas XC Classic

At Willamette Mission State Park 5,000 meters Invitational Boys team scores—1. Columbia 84, 16. Archbishop Murphy 374. Archbishop Murphy—17. Peter Smith 16:42, 57. Tate Johnson… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Richland Invite

At Richland H.S. 3 miles Division 1 Boys team scores—4. Jackson 160, 17. Mountlake Terrace 414. Jackson—12. Aaron Roe 15:28.96, 15. Jadon Olson 15:32.58, 32.… Continue reading

Hole in the Wall attracts the best

and fastest — runners in the area are making their way to Lakewood High School. Today marks the annual Hole in the… Continue reading

Lakewood boys run to fourth place

Lakewood’s runners figured that if they were going to host the top cross country teams in the state, the Cougars might as well… Continue reading

Prep cross country: Hole in the Wall Invitational stats

At Lakewood H.S. 5,000 meters Varsity Girls Top Class Team scores: 1. Bellarmine Prep 79, 2. Sehome 101, 3. Glacier Peak 194, 4. Roosevelt 246,… Continue reading

All-Cascade Conference teams for 2013 fall sports

Here are the All-Cascade Conference squads for fall, as voted by conference coaches: • Cross country • Football • Girls soccer • Volleyball Looking for… Continue reading

All-Cascade Conference Cross Country

Boys FIRST TEAM Drew Cabales, Sr., Lakewood Jonathan Gunderson, Sr., Cedarcrest Logan Orndorf, Sr., Cedarcrest Quinn Radbourne, Sr., Cedarcrest Mitchell Darrah, Sr., Lakewood Andrew Ayers,… Continue reading

Glacier Peak girls win 3A state cross country

Last year, the Glacier Peak Grizzlies won the 3A girls cross country state championship led by Amy-Eloise Neale, who placed first, and Katie… Continue reading

Jackson’s Willgress went from the court to the country

Connor Willgress spent last season watching many of his good friends on the Jackson cross country team with the spectators. This season Willgress decided to… Continue reading

Another top-10 for Jackson boys

Gig Harbor ran away with the 4A boys cross country championship on Saturday, finishing with the top three runners overall. But after the… Continue reading

Jackson’s Watkins places 2nd at 4A state XC meet

After suffering a stress fracture in his tibia shortly before the season, Archbishop Murphy junior Josh Rauvola and coach Paul Turner tempered their… Continue reading

Saturday’s district football results

FOOTBALL 4A Bi-District Playoffs Winner to state, loser out Saturday’s games Mariner 51, Kennedy Catholic 6 Lake Stevens 42, Federal Way 10 3A Tri-District Playoffs… Continue reading

Saturday’s state cross country results

CROSS COUNTRY State Championships Saturday At Sun Meadows G.C., Pasco 4A Boys Team scores—Bellarmine Prep 70, Central Valley 105, Eisenhower 106, Ferris 129, Camas 156,… Continue reading

Edmonds-Woodway’s Parle rebounds from fall to win district title

Yukino Parle refused to let a late-race tumble keep her from victory. The Edmonds-Woodway junior fell on a tight, slippery turn with about… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results

CROSS COUNTRY 4A District 1 Championship At South Whidbey H.S. Course length: 5,000 meters Boys Team scores—Glacier Peak 36*, Jackson 48*, Lake Stevens 50, Kamiak… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results

CROSS COUNTRY Wesco Championships At Lakewood H.S. Course length: 5,000 meters Boys Team scores—Glacier Peak 74, Lake Stevens 101, Arlington 101, Jackson 107, Snohomish 156,… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep cross country results

CROSS COUNTRY Wesco 4A/3A meet At McCollum Park Course length: 3 miles Boys Team scores—Everett School District 25, Stanwood 43, Mukilteo School District 67 Individual… Continue reading

Wet weather hampers varsity boys races at Hole in the Wall

Not even a driving rain could dampen the excitement and festivities as the 33rd Hole in the Wall Invite concluded Saturday afternoon at… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results

CROSS COUNTRY Hole In The Wall Invitational At Lakewood H.S. Course length: 5,000 meters Boys Varsity ‘A’ Team scores—Top 10: Poway (Calif.) 169, Glacier Peak… Continue reading