High school sports

List of local prep wrestlers competing at Mat Classic

Plenty of grapplers from our area’s schools are going to the mats at the Tacoma Dome.

Jackson High School swimming star set for final state meet

Kamiak’s stacked team and a Glacier Peak freshman are other intriguing storylines this weekend.

List of local qualifiers for state swim & dive championships

The state meet is this Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Cascade junior is ‘at home’ on the diving board

After not picking up the sport until 2016, Joseph Hofman is the top-seeded diver in the 4A group.

Wednesday’s prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL 3A District 1 Tournament Meadowdale 60, Ferndale 55 Edmonds-Woodway 64, Everett 41 Marysville Pilchuck 61, Arlington 49 Stanwood 67, Shorecrest 49 1A Bi-District… Continue reading

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Aaron Kalab attempts a shot past Arlington’s Caden Smith during the 3A semifinals Thursday night at Henry M. Jackson High School in Everett on February 14, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Marysville Pilchuck boys beat Arlington to secure state berth

The Tomahawks win 61-49 to capture their 2nd state bid since 1993 and a spot in the district title game.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Aaron Kalab attempts a shot past Arlington’s Caden Smith during the 3A semifinals Thursday night at Henry M. Jackson High School in Everett on February 14, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Stanwood boys top Scots 67-49, earn 6th straight state berth

Nate Kummer scored 19 of his 25 points in the second half as the Spartans pulled away to clinch their sixth consecutive… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Jackson 52, Cascade 39, no stats reported Monroe 71, Lake Stevens 47 2A District 1 Tournament Mountlake Terrace 56,… Continue reading

Stanwood girls beat Snohomish 60-50 to clinch state berth

The Spartans will face Shorecrest for the 3A District 1 Tournament title on Saturday.

Strand, Shorecrest girls oust Lynnwood in 58-36 district win

Mariner girls hung on to eliminate Kamiak from the 4A District 1 Tournament in a 48-46 victory.

Mountlake Terrace boys rebound, knock out Lakewood

The Hawks bounce back from a tough loss and beat the Cougars 56-39 to keep their season alive.

Prep athletes of the week for 2/5-2/10

Boys basketball Justin Chambers, Meadowdale Chambers, a senior, scored 18 points Monday in the Mavericks’ 77-60 win over Oak Harbor, tallied a team-leading 14 points… Continue reading

5 local gymnasts to compete at state meet

Four Shoreline gymnasts will compete at the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association 1A/2A/3A gymnastics tournament, to be held Thursday and Friday at the Tacoma Dome Exhibition… Continue reading

‘Fun’ year for Meadowdale wrestling’s rookie head coach

Josh Knowles took over as the Meadowdale wrestling team’s head coach this season after spending the previous 16 years as a Mavericks assistant. “It’s been… Continue reading

Glacier Peak girls basketball continues to improve

In the Glacier Peak girls basketball team’s first 10 games this season, Alexyss Newman averaged 12.6 points per contest. In the Grizzlies’ final 11 games… Continue reading

District basketball: Kamiak, Glacier Peak boys advance to tournament title game

The third-seeded Kamiak boys basketball team rattled off 17 straight first-half points and held off second-seeded Monroe for a 57-50 win Saturday in… Continue reading

4A Region 1 boys wrestling: Lake Stevens qualifies 14 for Mat Classic

Through six straight 4A Region 1 Tournament championship matches, Lake Stevens wrestling coach Brent Barnes didn’t move from his chair planted near… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s games At Marysville Pilchuck H.S. Kamiak 57, Monroe 50 Glacier Peak 61, Jackson 43 Tuesday’s games At Everett… Continue reading