High school sports

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Cascade 64, Mariner 46 Kamiak 61, Mount Vernon 35 Jackson 74, Lake… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Alejandro Flores, Lake Stevens swim Flores, a sophomore, posted a state qualifying time in the 100 butterfly, swam an impressive 50 freestyle and helped the… Continue reading

Shorecrest boys earn tough 82-79 win over Marysville Pilchuck

Seniors Philip Pepple and Chris Lee star as the Scots stay undefeated in Wesco 3A play with the victory.

Q&A with Lynnwood High School’s Anthony Joo

The Royals’ starting point guard is a full-time University of Washington student.

A high-school wrestler shows college coaches what she can do

Women’s wrestling is a fast-growing college sport, and Kiley Hubby of Glacier Peak is a standout.

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Mount Baker 63, Lakewood 49, stats not reported BOYS SWIMMING Wesco North… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 1/2-1/6

Boys basketball Lewis Pope, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, scored 25 points Tuesday in the Falcons’ 64-54 win over Cedar Park Christian, then tallied 40… Continue reading

Veterans leading Shorecrest swim & dive

This season has been unlike any other for Shorecrest boys swimming and diving coach Scott Kelley. “It’s been an interesting year,” he said. “My son,… Continue reading

South Whidbey boys basketball on the rise

Last season, the South Whidbey boys basketball team won nine games, but the Falcons have won 10 games already this winter and are in contention… Continue reading

Jackson girls basketball team is on a ‘good trajectory’

Duane Morris is excited about the possibilities ahead for the Jackson girls basketball team, which is in second place in Wesco 4A with a 4-1… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Kavanagh earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lake Stevens basketball standout Ryder Kavanagh was named a Washington Interscholastic Activities Association Athlete of the Week for Dec. 17-30. Kavanagh, a senior, totaled 87… Continue reading

Oak Harbor’s Blake McBride, left, wrestles Arlington’s Gavin Howell during the Panther Classic at Snohomish High School Saturday night in Snohomish on January 6, 2018. McBride won the wt:145 championship. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
                                Oak Harbor’s Blake McBride (left) wrestles Arlington’s Gavin Howell on Saturday during the Panther Classic tournament’s145-pound championship match at Snohomish High School. McBride went on to post an 11-4 win. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Oak Harbor’s Blake McBride, left, wrestles Arlington’s Gavin Howell during the Panther Classic at Snohomish High School Saturday night in Snohomish on January 6, 2018. McBride won the wt:145 championship. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
                                Oak Harbor’s Blake McBride (left) wrestles Arlington’s Gavin Howell on Saturday during the Panther Classic tournament’s145-pound championship match at Snohomish High School. McBride went on to post an 11-4 win. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Friday’s prep stars of the night

Gage Burtenshaw, Darrington wrestling Burtenshaw, a senior 170-pounder, was one of three local wrestlers (Mason Phillips, Salihou Fatty) to advance to the semifinals of the… Continue reading

Led by senior trio, Cedar Park Christian-MLT stays unbeaten

Erwin Weary, Jaide St. Lewis and Ryan Maxwell combine for 48 points in a 62-45 win over Tulalip Heritage.

Exhibition pits local all-star wrestlers vs. Japan’s best

It wasn’t much of a contest on the mat, but in terms of wrestling brotherhood and goodwill, Friday’s freestyle exhibition dual between Japan’s Junior National… Continue reading

Cedar Park Christian’s Jaide St.Lewis puts up a shot between Tulalip Heritage’s Samuel Fryberg, left, and Isaac Hadley-Comenote as Tulalip Heritage School lost to Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 62-45 on Friday, Jan. 5, 2018 in Tulalip Reservation, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Cedar Park Christian’s Jaide St.Lewis puts up a shot between Tulalip Heritage’s Samuel Fryberg, left, and Isaac Hadley-Comenote as Tulalip Heritage School lost to Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 62-45 on Friday, Jan. 5, 2018 in Tulalip Reservation, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Katie Taylor, G, Shorewood Taylor, a senior, led all scorers with 18 points as the Thunderbirds defeated Everett 58-27 in a Wesco 3A contest. Reyne… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Cascade Conference Cedarcrest 83, Sultan 58 Northwest 1B Grace Academy 47, Orcas Christian 37,… Continue reading