High school sports

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Monroe 54, Mariner 51 Non-conference Mountlake Terrace 58, Clover Park 42 Glacier… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 1/8-1/13

Boys basketball Trey Miller | Archbishop Murphy Miller, a senior, recorded 16 points and 19 rebounds Tuesday in the Wildcats’ 65-56 win over Sultan, then… Continue reading

Young Edmonds-Woodway swimmers finding success

The Edmonds-Woodway boys swimming and diving team is good now, and could be great in the future. “They are right where I expected them to… Continue reading

‘Transition time’ for Lynnwood girls basketball

There’s been a lot of change for the Lynnwood girls basketball team this winter. The Royals (6-7 overall, 2-3 Wesco 3A) have a new coach,… Continue reading

Archbishop Murphy measuring success one wrestler at a time

With just 12 grapplers, the Archbishop Murphy wrestling team can’t fill every weight class, so the Wildcats have had a hard time finding dual-meet victories… Continue reading

Lake Stevens girls basketball team loses to Central Valley

A couple of months ago, looking ahead to his team’s January matchup with Central Valley, Lake Stevens girls basketball coach Randy Edens wasn’t… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 69, Lopez 14 Grace Academy 61, Shoreline Christian 35 Seton Catholic 58, King’s 55 Lakewood 88, Granite Falls… Continue reading

Friday’s prep wrestling results

Here are Friday’s prep wrestling results: BOYS WRESTLING Wesco 4A Kamiak 50, Jackson 23 At Kamiak H.S. 106—Diana Cantini (K) pinned Maggie Telford 1:46; 113—Rubin… Continue reading

Snohomish’s Kyra Beckman, attempts a shot with Edmonds-Woodway’s Adrienne Poling trailing Friday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on January 12, 2018. The Panthers won 66-64. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Snohomish girls outlast Edmonds-Woodway 66-64

The Panthers stay unbeaten in Wesco 3A play and snap the Warriors’ 11-game win streak.

Snohomish’s Kyra Beckman, attempts a shot with Edmonds-Woodway’s Adrienne Poling trailing Friday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on January 12, 2018. The Panthers won 66-64. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 58, Kamiak 56 Glacier Peak 70, Mariner 64 Monroe 58, Cascade… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Isaac Hadley-Comenote, G, Tulalip Heritage Hadley-Comenote, a sophomore, scored 24 points to help lift the Hawks to a 70-32 Northwest 1B victory over Providence Classical… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Wednesday’s prep stars of the night: Emily Rodabaugh, G, Archbishop Murphy Rodabaugh, a junior, led all scorers with 21 points as the Wildcats… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Glacier Peak 73, Monroe 52 Non-conference Bellevue Christian 74, Granite Falls 48… Continue reading

Glacier Peak’s Brayden Corwin attempts a pass past Monroe’s Luis Rubalcaba Wednesday night at Monroe High School in Monroe on January 10, 2018. Grizzles won 73-52. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

GP boys remain unbeaten in Wesco 4A with win over Monroe

Bobby Martin hits six 3-pointers and finishes with 21 points as the Grizzlies rout the Bearcats 73-52.

Glacier Peak’s Brayden Corwin attempts a pass past Monroe’s Luis Rubalcaba Wednesday night at Monroe High School in Monroe on January 10, 2018. Grizzles won 73-52. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

South Whidbey’s Pope, Stanwood’s Phillips named WIAA Athletes of the Week

South Whidbey basketball star Lewis Pope and Stanwood wrestling phenom Mason Phillips earned Athlete of the Week honors from the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association for… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Cascade 64, Mariner 46 Kamiak 61, Mount Vernon 35 Jackson 74, Lake… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Alejandro Flores, Lake Stevens swim Flores, a sophomore, posted a state qualifying time in the 100 butterfly, swam an impressive 50 freestyle and helped the… Continue reading