Wrestling

Friday’s prep results

Michai Harris scored 27 points, including 11 in the fourth quarter, and grabbed seven rebounds as the Lakewood boys basketball team rallied in the fourth… Continue reading

Friday’s prep stars of the night

Sierra Scheppele, G, Arlington Scheppele, a sophomore, hit a layup at the buzzer to give the Eagles a 48-46 win over Shorecrest in a Wesco… Continue reading

Snohomish County wrestling officials feeling the pinch

A statewide shortage of experienced wrestling officials is acutely felt as the postseason begins.

Saturday’s prep stars of the night

Jake Bennett, Lake Stevens Bennett won the 106-pound weight class championship at the Matman Classic, helping the Vikings to a team championship. Erwin Weary, Cedar… Continue reading

Prep Athletes of the Week Jan. 23-Jan. 27

Boys basketball Colby Kyle, Monroe Kyle, a senior, scored 25 points Tuesday in the Bearcats’ 63-56 win over Lake Stevens, then recorded 29 points and… Continue reading

Cascade wrestlers adjusting, improving

After spending the past five years at Jackson High School, Sherm Iversen is back for a second go-round as Cascade’s wrestling coach. “We didn’t know… Continue reading

Short-handed Snohomish wrestling tops Glacier Peak 40-36

The injury-addled Panthers rallied to best their cross-town rivals in a non-conference dual.

Friday’s prep results, links to recaps

Several local prep basketball teams moved closer to clinching conference championships Friday. In boys action, Glacier Peak beat Mount Vernon 58-52, increasing its Wesco 4A… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep scores

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING Wesco North Glacier Peak 105, Mount Vernon 68; Mount Vernon 98, Snohomish 71 At Skagit Valley YMCA 200 medley relay—Glacier Peak… Continue reading

Marysville-Pichuck’s Devin Fahlman, top, works to pin Arlington’s Colby Wammock Thursday night at Marysville-Pichuck High School in Marysville January 25, 2018. The Tomahawks won 59-11 to claim the 3A Wesco Championship. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Marysville-Pichuck’s Devin Fahlman, top, works to pin Arlington’s Colby Wammock Thursday night at Marysville-Pichuck High School in Marysville January 25, 2018. The Tomahawks won 59-11 to claim the 3A Wesco Championship. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Coleson Wynne, Lake Stevens Wynne won the 100-yard freestyle and 200 individual medley events, and was part of the Vikings’ winning 200 freestyle and 400… Continue reading

Challenge accepted: Monroe wrestlers earn spot in lineup

In a show of pure prep democracy, the Bearcats determine their starting lineup through weekly competition.

Wednesday’s prep results

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Kamiak 62, Mariner 36 Wesco 3A Marysville Getchell 78, Oak Harbor 48… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, links to recaps (Video)

Plus, see highlights from the crosstown rivalry Edmonds-Woodway/Mountlake Terrace boys hoops game.

Prep athletes of the week for 1/15-1/20

Boys basketball Lewis Pope, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, had 22 points, seven assists and three steals Tuesday in the Falcons’ 64-60 win over Cedarcrest,… Continue reading

Stanwood girls could have 4 wrestlers at state

The Stanwood girls wrestling team is making strides under first-year coach Todd Freeman. “We have 10 girls on the team, which isn’t a bad number,”… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: Jan. 23-Jan. 27

Here are four local prep events to keep an eye on this week: 1. Girls basketball: Stanwood at Snohomish, 7:15 p.m. Wednesday. This game will… Continue reading