Wrestling

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Renton 51, King’s 46 Cashmere 61, Granite Falls 32 Northwest 2B/1B Mount Vernon Christian 61, Darrington 48 Northwest 1A Lummi Nation 72,… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Thursday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Anacortes 71, Lakewood 52 Northwest 1B Grace Academy 58, Providence Classical Christian 25 BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING Wesco Mariner 106, Mountlake… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Erik Hallgrimson, Shorecrest Hallgrimson won the 200-yard individual medley and 500 freestyle events, and was part of the Scots’ winning 200 medley, 200 freestyle and… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 1B Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 76, Orcas Christian 33, stats not reported BOYS… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Plus, video highlights from the boys basketball crosstown rivalry between Lynnwood and Meadowdale.

Karrah Smith wrestles Tim Rachal during practice at Granite Falls High School on Friday, Jan. 12, 2018 in Granite Falls, Wa. She finished sixth in the 145-pound weight class at last year’s Mat Classic and is eyeing a better finish this season at 170 pounds. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Karrah Smith knows the perfect time to strike

The Granite Falls wrestler overcomes obstacles both in life and on the mat.

Karrah Smith wrestles Tim Rachal during practice at Granite Falls High School on Friday, Jan. 12, 2018 in Granite Falls, Wa. She finished sixth in the 145-pound weight class at last year’s Mat Classic and is eyeing a better finish this season at 170 pounds. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Prep athletes of the week for 1/8-1/13

Boys basketball Trey Miller | Archbishop Murphy Miller, a senior, recorded 16 points and 19 rebounds Tuesday in the Wildcats’ 65-56 win over Sultan, then… Continue reading

Archbishop Murphy measuring success one wrestler at a time

With just 12 grapplers, the Archbishop Murphy wrestling team can’t fill every weight class, so the Wildcats have had a hard time finding dual-meet victories… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 69, Lopez 14 Grace Academy 61, Shoreline Christian 35 Seton Catholic 58, King’s 55 Lakewood 88, Granite Falls… Continue reading

Friday’s prep wrestling results

Here are Friday’s prep wrestling results: BOYS WRESTLING Wesco 4A Kamiak 50, Jackson 23 At Kamiak H.S. 106—Diana Cantini (K) pinned Maggie Telford 1:46; 113—Rubin… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 58, Kamiak 56 Glacier Peak 70, Mariner 64 Monroe 58, Cascade… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Isaac Hadley-Comenote, G, Tulalip Heritage Hadley-Comenote, a sophomore, scored 24 points to help lift the Hawks to a 70-32 Northwest 1B victory over Providence Classical… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Wednesday’s prep stars of the night: Emily Rodabaugh, G, Archbishop Murphy Rodabaugh, a junior, led all scorers with 21 points as the Wildcats… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Glacier Peak 73, Monroe 52 Non-conference Bellevue Christian 74, Granite Falls 48… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Cascade 64, Mariner 46 Kamiak 61, Mount Vernon 35 Jackson 74, Lake… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Alejandro Flores, Lake Stevens swim Flores, a sophomore, posted a state qualifying time in the 100 butterfly, swam an impressive 50 freestyle and helped the… Continue reading

A high-school wrestler shows college coaches what she can do

Women’s wrestling is a fast-growing college sport, and Kiley Hubby of Glacier Peak is a standout.