Sample ballot for Aug. 7 primary

  • By Evan Smith, Herald writer
  • Wednesday, July 18, 2012 12:17pm

Ballots and voters pamphlets for the Aug. 7 primary election will arrive in mailboxes in a few days.

Here is a sample ballot for South Snohomish County:

U.S. Senate

Chuck Jackson (Prefers Republican Party)

Michael Baumgartner (Prefers Republican Party)

Maria Cantwell (Prefers Democratic Party)

Art Coday (Prefers Republican Party)

Mike the Mover (Prefers Republican Party)

Glenn Stockwell (Prefers Republican Party)

Will Baker (Prefers Reform Party)

Tommy (Doc) Wilson (Prefers Democratic Party)

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 2 (includes Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace and Brier)

Dan Matthews (Prefers Republican Party)

Mike Lapointe (Prefers The 99% Party)

Rick Larsen (Prefers Democratic Party)

Eli Olson (Prefers Republican Party)

John C. W. Shoop (Prefers Republican Party)

Glen S. Johnson (States No Party Preference)

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 7 (includes Edmonds and Woodway)

Scott Sutherland (Prefers GOP Party)

Don Rivers (Prefers Democratic Party)

Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party)

Andrew Hughes (Prefers Democratic Party)

Charles Allen (Prefers Democratic Party)

Ron Bemis (Prefers Republican Party)

Goodspaceguy (Prefers Employmentwealth Party)

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 1 — 1-month short term (includes all of South Snohomish County)

J. Byron Holcomb (Prefers Democratic Party)

Brian Berry (Prefers Democratic Party)

Bob Champion (Prefers Independent Party)

Brian Sullivan (Prefers Democratic Party)

Darcy Burner (Prefers Democratic Party)

Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)

Laura Ruderman (Prefers Democratic Party)

Darshan Rauniyar (Prefers Democratic Party)

John Koster (Prefers Republican Party)

Ruth Morrison (Prefers Democrat Party)

Steven J. Gerdes (Prefers Republican Party)

Governor

Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party)

Rob Hill (Prefers Democratic Party)

L. Dale Sorgen (Prefers Independent Party)

Shahram Hadian (Prefers Republican Party)

Javier O. Lopez (Prefers Republican Party)

Max Sampson (Prefers Republican Party)

Rob McKenna (Prefers Republican Party)

James White (Prefers Independent Party)

Christian Joubert (States No Party Preference)

Lieutenant Governor

Brad Owen (Prefers Democrat Party)

Glenn Anderson (Prefers Indep Republican Party)

Bill Finkbeiner (Prefers Republican Party)

James Robert Deal (States No Party Preference)

Mark Greene (Prefers Democracy Indep. Party)

Dave T. Sumner IV (Prefers Neopopulist Party)

Secretary of State

Sam Wright (Prefers The Human Rights Party)

Kathleen Drew (Prefers Democratic Party)

Jim Kastama (Prefers Democratic Party)

Karen Murray (Prefers Constitution Party)

Greg Nickels (Prefers Democratic Party)

Kim Wyman (Prefers Republican Party)

David Anderston (States No Party Preference)

State Treasurer

Jim McIntire (Prefers Democratic Party)

State Auditor

James Watkins (Prefers Republican Party)

Troy Kelley (Prefers Democratic Party)

Craig Pridemore (Prefers Democratic Party)

Mark Miloscia (Prefers Democratic Party)

State Attorney General

Reagan Dunn (Prefers Republican Party)

Bob Ferguson (Prefers Democratic Party)

Stephen Pidgeon (Prefers Republican Party)

State Commissioner of Public Lands

Peter J. Goldmark (Prefers Democratic Party)

Stephen A. Sharon (States No Party Preference)

Clint Didier (Prefers Republican Party)

State Superintendent of Public Instruction (Nonpartisan)

Randy I. Dorn

James Bauckman

John Patterson Blair

Don Hansler

Ronald L. (Ron Higgins)

State Insurance Commissioner

Mike Kreidler (Prefers Democratic Party)

John R. Adams (Prefers Republican Party)

Brian C. Berend (Prefers Independent Party)

Scott Reilly (Prefers Republican Party)

Legislative Offices

1st District Senator (includes Brier and most of Mountlake Terrace)

Guy Palumbo (Prefers Democratic Party)

Rosemary McAuliffe (Prefers Democratic Party)

Dawn McCravey (Prefers Republican Party)

1st District Representative Pos 1 (includes Brier and most of Mountlake Terrace)

Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party)

Greg Rankich (Prefers Democratic Party)

Sandy Guinn (Prefers Republican Party)

Brian Travis (Prefers Republican Party)

1st District Representative Pos 2 (includes Brier and most of Mountlake Terrace)

Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party)

21st District Representative Pos 1 (includes most of Edmonds \and north Lynnwood)

Mary Helen Roberts (Prefers Democratic Party)

21st District Representative Pos 1 (includes most of Edmonds \and north Lynnwood)

Marko Liias (Prefers Democratic Party)

32nd District Representative Pos 1 (includes Lynnwood, Woodway, south Edmonds and nearby unincorporated areas)

Cindy Ryu (Prefers Democratic Party)

Randy J. Hayden (Prefers Republican Party)

32nd District Representative Pos 2 (includes Lynnwood, Woodway, south Edmonds and nearby unincorporated areas)

Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party)

Robert Reedy (Prefers Republican Party)

Eric R. Alvey (Prefers GOP Party)

State Supreme Court Pos 2

Susan Owens

Douglas W. McQuaid

Scott Stafne

State Supreme Court Position 8

Steve Gonzalez

Bruce O. Danielson

State Supreme Court Position 9

Sheryl Gordon McCloud

Bruce Hilyer

John W. Ladenburg

Richard B. Sanders

Superior Court Position 11

Millie Judge

Jack Follis

City of Mountlake Terrace

Proposition No. 1

Civic Center Bonds

The City Council of the City of Mountlake Terrace adopted Ordinance No. 2588 concerning financing a civic center. If approved, this proposition would authorize the City to issue bonds to construct a new civic center, including a community/senior center, police station, and library improvements as described in Ordinance 2588. It would authorize issuance of not more than $25,000,000 of general obligation bonds maturing within 30 years or less, and authorize the annual levy of excess property taxes to pay and retire such bonds, all as provided in Ordinance 2588. Should this proposition be approved?

YES __

NO ___

Public Utility District

PUD Commissioner District 2

Kathleen (Kathy) Vaughn

Eric Teegarden

David Swanson

Election of Political Party Precinct Committee Officer

Precinct

Candidate 1 – Dem/Rep

I affirm I am a Democrat/Republican

Candidate 2 – Dem/Rep

I affirm I am a Democrat/Republican

Evan Smith can be reached at schsmith@frontier.com.