Winter’s top athletes earn all-league recognition

  • Tue Mar 13th, 2012 7:19pm

Weekly Herald staff

The 2011-12 all-league teams for winter have been announced the Western Conference.

Coaches voted on the basketball teams, while wrestling and swimming were determined by league meets.

Wesco 4A South Boys Basketball, First Team

F Jason Todd, Jackson, So.

G Nicholas Kussman, Kamiak, Sr.

P Travis Bakken, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

F Bayak Tutlam, Mariner, Jr.

P Steve Gallardo, Cascade, Jr.

Wesco 4A South Second Team

G Devin Joseph, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

F Imaan Vincente, Kamiak, Jr.

G Sam Brown, Jackson, Sr.

G Dan Kingma, Jackson, So.

G Noah Nelson, Cascade, Sr.

Wesco 4A South Girls, First Team

F Kristin Stoffel, Jackson, Sr.

G Kate Blackwell, Kamiak, Sr.

G Madeline Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

G Sierra Anderson, Jackson, So.

G Kelli Kingma, Jackson, So.

Wesco 4A girls Second Team

G Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.

P Kiana Hood, Cascade, Sr.

P Sidney Eck, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

P Laurenna Plourd, Kamiak, Sr.

P Hayley Gjertsen, Jackson, Sr.

Wesco 3A Boys Basketball First Team

F Emmanuel Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Mike Washington Jr., Oak Harbor, Sr.

P Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Jr.

P Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Jr.

P Ryan Shannon, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

G Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Wesco 3A Boys, Second Team

F Semir Kadiric, Shorewood, Sr.

G Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

G Torin Dooley, Meadowdale, Sr.

P Coby Russell, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

F Keith Shattuck, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Jr.

Wesco 3A Girls, First Team

G Brianne Lasconia, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Margreet Barhoum, Meadowdale, Sr.

G Katie Hawkins, Glacier Peak, Sr.

G Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, So.

G Sidney Rielly, Everett, So.

P Meghan Cross, Lynnwood, Sr.

Wesco 3A Girls, Second Team

G Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Jr.

P Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, So.

G Casey Evans, Lynnwood, Sr.

G Janie Uppinghouse, Shorecrest, Sr.

G Taylor Rasmussen, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Wrestling 4A District 1 First Team

106 Noah Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

113 Joshua Heitzman, Kamiak, So.

120 Steven Speer, Snohomish, Sr.

126 Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, Jr.

132 Christian Mendoza, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

138 Kinsey Johnson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

145 Drew Hatch, Marysville Pilchuck, Fr.

152 Zach Schut, Stanwood, Jr.

160 Ammon Morrill, Snohomish, Sr.

170 Zack Perez, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

182 Ryan Olliges, Lake Stevens, Sr.

195 Blake McPherson, Arlington, Sr.

220 Luke Reinhard, Snohomish, Sr.

285 Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens, Jr.

3A Sub-Regional First Team

106 Luis Cardona, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

113 Jesus Escalona, Shorecrest, Sr.

120 Mathew Floresca, Shorewood, So.

126 Cody Fakkema, Oak Harbor, Jr.

132 Jessie Lopez, Everett, Jr.

138 Dustin Diemond, Meadowdale, Sr.

145 Jacob Elledge, Glacier Peak, Jr.

152 Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, Jr.

160 Zack Skorka, Everett, Sr.

170 Connor Boyce, Everett, Sr.

182 Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak, Jr.

195 Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale, So.

220 Raymond Quinday, Oak Harbor, So.

285 Ian Bolstad, Shorecrest, Sr.

Wesco South swimming, First Team

200 Free Tyler Cheung, Kamiak, Sr.

500 Free Peter Doolittle, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

200 IM Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, Jr.

100 Backstroke John Stupey, Kamiak, Jr.

50 Free Conner McGinnis, Jackson, Fr.

100 Free Tyler Cheung, Kamiak, Sr.

100 Fly John Stupey, Kamiak, Jr.

100 Breaststroke Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, Jr.

Diving: Sean Mulvihill, Kamiak, Sr.

200 Free Relay Kamiak (Trent Roberts, Sr., Cheung, Eben Schumann, Fr., Stupey)

200 Medley Relay Kamiak (Anthony Grigore, Sr., Sosinsky, Jr., Kyle Kusuda, Sr., Stupey)

400 Free Relay Kamiak (Roberts, Cheung, Grigore, Kusuda)

Wesco 3A, First Team

200 Free Jacob Jepsen, Oak Harbor

500 Free Camden Wunderlich, Glacier Peak

200 IM Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor

100 Backstroke Jacob Jepsen, Oak Harbor

50 Free Andrew Garrison, Shorewood

100 Free Carter Osborne, Shorecrest

100 Fly Caley Powers, Oak Harbor

100 Breaststroke Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor

Diving: Eddie Young, Shorewood

200 Free Relay Oak Harbor (Josh Jepsen, Jacob Jepsen, Caley Powers, Kevin Levy)

200 Medley Relay Oak Harbor (Jacob Jepsen, Josh Jepsen, Powers, Levy)

400 Free Relay Shorecrest (Michael Doquilo, Russell Groves, Axel Wickstrom, Osborne)