Evergreen State Fair judging results

Educational Displays

1st Outstanding Educational Display: Laura Elhai, Mount Lake Terrace; Cody Family, Monroe; Sandi Frohning , Monroe; Megan Reid, Monroe; Dori Lowell, Snohomish; Elaine Wilson, Everett; 2nd Outstanding Educational Display: Nicole Buell, Snohomish; Jalyn Dodd, Monroe; Kaylie Jamieson, Granite Falls; Alexis Maund, Carnation; Dayne McIntyre, Lynnwood; Bailey Pence, Monroe; Allyson Pratt, Monroe; Shawn Roe, Snohomish; Sage Shearer, Monroe; 3rd Outstanding Educational Display: Esprit De Corp Dog, Snohomish; Lottie Duren, Napavine; Hailey Flickinger, Snohomish; Robin George, Snohomish; Grace Meyer, Kirkland; Madelyn Ottele, Snohomish; Johnathan Skyles, Snohomish; Morgan Skoog, Monroe; Cathy Boisseranc, Monroe; Amelia Wright, Woodinville.

4H Swine

Haylee Brotherton, Granite Falls Champion Crossbreed, Shawn Moyer, Arlington Reserve Champion Crossbreed, Sage Shearer, Monroe, Champion Pure Breed, Tarisa Toth, Anacortes Reserve Champion Pure Breed, Sage Shearer, Monroe Champion Duroc, Tarisa Toth, Anacortes, Champion Berkshire, Shawn Moyer, Arlington, Calico Pig, Shawn Moyer, Fit n Show Intermediate Champion, Haylee Brotherton, Fit n Show Junior Champion, Andrew Toth, Anacortes, Fit n Show Senior Champion.

4H Dogs

Obedience Handling, Logan Kilgore, Bothell, Champion; Obedience Handling, Alexis Means, Arlington, Champion; Obedience Handling, Maegan Velasquez, Bothell, Reserve Champion; Obedience Handling. Emily Onderbeke, Arlington, Champion; Obedience Handling, Brandon King, Arlington, Reserve Champion; Rally, Gabriel Sarey, Arlington, Champion; Rally, Emily Onderbeke, Arlington, Champion; Obedience, Anna Pearson, Snohomish, High Blue; Obedience, Ava LeBel, Bothell, Reserve Champion; Obedience, Loren Ross, Snohomish, Champion; Obedience, Emily Onderbeke, Arlington, Champion; Conformation, Kiley Hill, Lake Stevens, Best In Show; Conformation, Kaitlyn Price, Everett, Reserve Best In Show; Conformation (Champion Class), Loren Ross, Snohomish, Best In Show, Conformation (Champion Class); Shahntae Martinez, Everett, Reserve Best In Show, Rally; Katie Grant, Snohomish, Reserve Champion; Rally, Caroline Beebe, Snohomish, Champion, Rally; Linnea Graham, Marysville, Champion; Rally, Taryn White, Edmonds, Reserve Champion; Rally, Jaden Knighton, Granite Falls, Reserve Champion; Rally, Cassie Dahners, Woodinville, Reserve Champion; Rally, Keyrin Baker, Everett, Champion, Rally; Loren Ross, Snohomish, Champion.

4H Public Presentations

Senior Grand Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Anna Pearson, Snohomish;, Senior Grand Reserve Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Adam Phillips, Snohomish; Senior Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Tiffany Riely, Arlington; Senior Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Kaylie Jamieson, Marysville; Senior Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens; Intermediate Grand Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls; Intermediate Grand Reserve Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Megan Ried, Monroe; Intermediate Grand Reserve Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Shawn Moyer, Arlington; Intermediate Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, P J Heusted, Bothell; intermediate Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Kara Anderson, Arlington; Junior Grand Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Sarah Noyes, Seattle Junior Grand Reserve Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Genesis Kiehl, Monroe; Junior Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Ryan Ramsey, Granite Falls; Junior Champion, 4H Top Trophy Presentations, Amy Kovich, Bothell.

Open Class General Agriculture

Sweepstakes Winners: Senior: Tom Hackney, Lake Stevens; Adult: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Junior: Colton Hackney, Lake Stevens; Sweepstakes Runner-up; Senior: Gretchen Glover, Snohomish; Adult: Serena Kossian, Sultan; Junior: Noah Jackson, Woodinville; Best of Division Winners: Adult Division: Mike Kossian, Sultan — Mexican Sour Gherkins; Senior Division: Carolyn Fisk, Granite Falls — Artistic Design; Junior Division: Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens — Green Onions; Senior Division: Naomi Mason, Sultan, Blueberries; Class Winners; Jack Klassen, Sultan, Peppers; Davi Martin, Gold Bar, Lavender Sheath; Barb Ferguson, Monroe, Blueberries; Rebekah Jackson, Woodinville, Tomatoes; Kimberly Lee, Bothell, Scallop Squash; Mike Kossian, Sultan Harvest Special; Brent hackney, Lake Stevens, Anasazi Bush Bean Seeds; Colton Hackney, Lake Stevens, Dill Seeds; Peyton McCubbin, Lake Stevens, Apples; Jonathan Littrell, Snohomish Beets;Gerald Guy, Marysville, Giant banana Squash, 32 ½ “ long a crowd favorite; the #1 talked about item in this department; James Haggett, Everett, Gourds; Marty Ferguson, Monroe, Pumpkin; Summer Dearborn, Snohomish, Table Centerpiece; Tom Hackney, Lake Stevens,- Mammoth Dill Seeds; Elizabeth Fisk, Granite Falls, Dill; Class Runner-up: Rebekah Jackson, Woodinville, Harvest Special; Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens, Oregon Giant Seeds; Rebekah Jackson, Woodinville, Orange Dwarf Tomatoes; EdCC, Monroe, Cooking Pumpkin; Elizabeth Fisk, Granite Falls, “Tongues of Fire” beans; Rebekah Jackson, Woodinville, Potted Lettuce; Rebekah Jackson, Woodinville, Harvest Special; Merit: Mike Kossian, Sultan, White Onions; Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens, Pumpkin; Alan Sabottka, Tulalip, Kohlrabi; Brent Hackney, Lake Stevens, grapes; Tom Hackney, Lake Stevens, Leeks; Connie Baysinger, Monroe, Harvest Special; Ardmore Farms, Monroe, Harvest Special; Horticulture Excellence Winners: Howard Littrell, Snohomish, Carrots; Alan Sabottka, Tulalip, White Potatoes; EdCC, Monroe, Giant Pumpkin; Gretchen Glover, Snohomish, Red Peppers; Barb Ferguson, Monroe, Tomatoes; Award of Excellence: Keren Littrell, Snohomish, Scallop Squash Marty Ferguson, Monroe, Harvest Special; Creative Award: Elizabeth Fisk, Granite Falls, Harvest Special; Junior Achievement: Josiah Jackson, Woodinville, Fingerling Potatoes; Best Presentation: Wendy Valentine, Snohomish, Potted Mixed Herbs; People’s Choice Award: Gerald Guy, Marysville, Giant Banana Squash; Scarecrows: Senior 1st Place: Kissing Cousins, Jim Carr &Linda Cline, Monroe; Junior 1st Place: The Camel, Stephen Littrell, Snohomish.

Talk to us

More in Local News

Construction continues at the site of the Lake Stevens Costco now slated to open Dec. 2. (Andrea Brown / The Herald)
Lake Stevens’ new Costco opening delayed till after Thanksgiving

The new warehouse opening was pushed back to Dec. 2. Meanwhile, it’s still under construction.

x
Pedestrian hit, hospitalized after crash on Highway 99 in Edmonds

The person was crossing the highway near 238th Street SW. The driver stayed and cooperated with officers, per Edmonds PD.

Cars drive along 76th Avenue West in front of Edmonds-Woodway High School on Friday, Nov. 18, 2022 in Edmonds, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Edmonds eyes speed cameras near three schools

Roads near Edmonds-Woodway High, Chase Lake Elementary and Westgate Elementary could get automated enforcement.

Shoppers walk in and out of Macy’s at Alderwood Mall were Black Friday deals are being advertised on Thursday, Nov. 17, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Go ahead, hit snooze: Most Black Friday deals are online

Braving the stores on Black Friday is still a thing, but more retailers are closed on Thanksgiving.

Lynnwood
Man taken into custody after threats, standoff at Lynnwood business

After four hours, a SWAT team detained the man, who claimed to have a gun and barricaded himself in the 17700 block of Highway 99.

Everett
1 killed in south Everett crash, shooting

On Friday, police responded to reports of gunfire. They found a man trapped in a rolled vehicle, with an apparent gunshot wound.

Beating the heat in their lawn chairs at Lake Roesiger County Park in July 2018, when a hot streak began, were Sonny Taulbee (left) his wife, Carissa and daughter, Ashlyn, 14.  (Dan Bates / The Herald)
Lake Roesiger property owners to pay fee to clean invasive plants

Snohomish County Council voted 4-1 on a new service charge, dividing the cost among 463 shoreline properties.

Bird scooters lined up along the intersection of Colby Avenue and Hewitt Avenue in downtown Everett on Wednesday, Nov. 16, 2022. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Bird scooters removed from Everett bridge overhang

A prankster, or pranksters, lugged the electrified rides to an area not meant for the public on the Grand Avenue Park Bridge.

Luke Sayler and Claire Murphy stress out while watching the World Cup at the Irishmen Pub as the U.S. nearly gives up a last-minute goal during their 0-0 draw with England on Friday, Nov. 25, 2022, in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett fans cheer U.S. in tight World Cup match against England

Fans gathered at the Irishmen pub to watch the U.S. take on England in a World Cup match. The game ended in a 0-0 draw.

Most Read