Schack Art Center 
                                “Still Life” by Linda Song, Kamiak High School.

Schack Art Center “Still Life” by Linda Song, Kamiak High School.

Fifteen Northshore students named National Merit Finalists

Snohomish County students receive national medals

Fourteen Snohomish County students received National Medals for their entries in the 2019 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, the nation’s longest-running and most prestigious recognition program for creative teens in grades 7–12, received 340,000 works of art and writing from regional affiliates across the country, including the Schack Art Center in Everett.

The 2019 national medal recipients from Snohomish County:

Linda Song, American Visions Medal & Gold Medal, Painting, Still Life, Kamiak High School

Nick Heike, Gold Medal, Photography, Paper Corners, Snohomish High School

Aubrey Springer, Gold Medal, Photography, Faith, Monroe High School

Danny Aguilar, Silver Medal, Photography, Enchant, Lynnwood High School

Michael Berg, Silver Medal, Photography, 5i5ty Nic, Glacier Peak High School

Kayla Boyd, Silver Medal, Printmaking, Home of Champs!, Snohomish High School

Michael Bronson, Silver Medal, Mixed Media, The Foreshadow of Old Artists, Glacier Peak High School

Christine Kim, Silver Medal, Painting, Summer Sweets, Kamiak High School

Annette Lee, Silver Medal, Drawing and Illustration, Identity Crisis, J Art Academy

Shelby Norton, Silver Medal, Drawing and Illustration, The Time We Destroy, Meadowdale High School

Bailey Schroeder, Silver Medal, Sculpture, Wasted Knowledge, Mountlake Terrace High School

Elizabeth Slywka, Silver Medal, Painting, Coffee at 4?, North Creek High School

Nate Spurling, Silver Medal, Mixed Media, Really Abbey?! Really?!, Glacier Peak High School

Kristen Walter, Silver Medal, Sculpture, Underwater Exploration, Mountlake Terrace High School

Leota Middle School Science Olympiad Club members earn medals

The Bothell-Kenmore Reporter

The Leota Middle School Science Olympiad Club recently returned from the Southwest Regional Tournament with 14 first- through fourth-place medals.

Two of its three teams (Titanium and Mercury) qualified for the State Science Olympiad competition to be held at Highline College April 13. This is Leota’s first time attending the state competition.

The Science Olympiad Club went to the regional tournament with three teams consisting of 36 Leota students, many of them new to the program.

First place: Akshat and Ishita Mundra in Thermodynamics

Second place: Nidhi Ajay Ghadge and John Abraham in Heredity

Aishini Acharya and Cindy Liang in Game On (Scratch coding)

Third place: Tanya Bhandari and Shashank Giridaran in Rollercoaster

Akshat and Ishita Mundra in Fossils

Sadie Dokken and Vishal Yalla in Write It/Do It (technical writing)

Rishabh Jain and Vanya Jain in Mystery Architecture

Anirudh Kuttuva and Rishi Ponnaganti in Disease Detectives

Amanda Zhang and Salma Saleh in Potions & Poisons (chem lab)

Fourth place: Ameya Sathe and Pranav Pandrangi in Anatomy & Physiology

Tanya Bhandari and Shashank Giridhana in Herpetology

Shivank Bhargava and Darsh Shenoy in Battery Buggy

Taylor Fortiner and Nora Saleh in Meteorology

Anirudh Kuttuva and Rishi Ponnaganti in Mystery Architecture

More info: washingtonscienceolympiad.com

Fifteen Northshore students named National Merit Finalists

With this recognition, these students will be considered for approximately 7,500 Merit Scholarship awards, which will be awarded this spring.

Inglemoor High School: Sandy Cheng, Raymond Guo, Oliver Hopcroft, Nicole Turtle, Alexander Wang, Brian Xie, Evelyn Yang, Andrew Zhao.

North Creek High School: Zack Dooley, Logan Milandin, Brian Oler.

Woodinville High School: Avi Mittal, Jackson Subcleff, Kelly Yen, Nate Zubin.

More in Local News

Governor appoints Superior Court judge who lost election

Edirin Okoloko was defeated in a November bid to keep an appointed seat on the Snohomish County bench.

After 7-month deployment with NATO, USS Gridley returns home

Hundreds of sailors were joyfully greeted at Naval Station Everett on Tuesday morning.

An odd elections proposal gets a hearing today

It’s Day 10 of 60 of the 2020 session of the Washington Legislature in Olympia.

Legislature sees records requests spike since court ruling

House and Senate administrators in Washington are working through how to deal with the influx.

Kaiser Permanente buys Everett sites for ‘world-class’ facility

Construction will begin in the fall, tripling the footprint of the health center near Pacific Avenue.

Front Porch

EVENTS Grace Academy celebrates new building Grace Academy, a private school in… Continue reading

Twin sisters do makeover magic to local homes in HGTV series

New “Unsellable Houses” focuses on transforming modest Snohomish County homes into hot properties.

Fans honor Samiu the tattooed patriot at his corner

There will be a community service for Everett icon Samiu Bloomfield later, possibly in March.

Mountlake Terrace police seek suspect in 14 burglaries

Police are asking for help to find Justin Jakobsen, who is accused of the break-ins.

Most Read