“The 25th Hour” by Ella Corwin, 15, a student at The Art Workshop, won a Best of Show honor in the Scholastic Art Awards. (Contributed)

“The 25th Hour” by Ella Corwin, 15, a student at The Art Workshop, won a Best of Show honor in the Scholastic Art Awards. (Contributed)

Outstanding teen artists lauded in Scholastic Art Awards

Scholastic Art Awards winners

The Schack Art Center in Everett is exhibiting through Feb. 26 works by Snohomish County teenagers. See more about the Scholastic Awards show on Page 19 of today’s A&E section. Here is a list of top award winners by school or program. For a list of honorable mentions, see this article at www.heraldnet.com.

American Vision Nominees/Best of Show

Edmonds-Woodway: Hannah Noh

Mariner: Kristina Golonko

Meadowdale: Mckenzie Beavin

Stanwood: Amanda Parks

The Art Workshop: Ella Corwin

Gold Key

Cascade: Megan Carnahan, Carmen Hager, Nhi Luu

Edmonds Woodway: Jessica Fagan, Hannah Noh

Everett: Noor Al Huda Al Ghezi, Kaylee McDonald

Explorer Middle: Connie Chen

Glacier Peak: Madison Davis (2), Tara Reckling

Harbour Pointe Middle: Angelia Jarman

Henry M. Jackson: Kelly Boal, Sarah Kang, Nicole McCarter

Hidden River Middle: Rachel Sheldon

Home school: Abigail Dahl (2)

Home school (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center): Willow Cook (2)

J Art Academy: Yohan Cho, Emily Kang, Eunice Kim, Danika Kwak, Erin Park, Sungeun Park, Jenny Ro

Kamiak: Nadia Domnina, Tania Kerpan, David Kim, OhnShim Kim, Maddie Ludgate, Antonio Mejia Wolf, Jacqueline Oswalt, Yea Rin Park (3), Elise Petersen, Angeline Phan

Lake Stevens: Florian Dassow, Julia Mott, Alana Smutz

Madrona Elementary: Giselle Iseli

Mariner: Kristina Golonko (2), Miah Quesada, Drake Synder

Marysville Arts &Technology: Kurstin Dumont

Marysville Pilchuck: Aitana Bonneau-Messarina, Kristy Protzeller, Bryson Sundseth

Meadowdale: Mckenzie Beavin, Jonathan Walzer

Monroe: Maddy Axelson, Jenna Davis, Alissa Kraft, Julia Paulson

Olympic View Middle: Corinne Brown, Jennifer Han, Eleanor Whalen

Port Susan Middle: Marina Yinug

Sky Valley Education Center: Jerri Brower (2), Aidan Emmons, Annika Lee, Maia McGrath, Abigail Spurling

Snohomish: Hilary Andersen, Rachael Baughman (2), Kaitlyn Lindsey Gore, Nolan Harris, Haylee Hines, Haylie Irving, Abbi Stempak

Stanwood: Be’Lit Garrity (4), Amanda Parks (6), Veronica Velazquez (2), Nicole Wierman

Stanwood Middle: Madelynn Shelly

The Art Workshop: Ella Corwin, Sarah Forrester, Erica Gan, Grace Hettinger

Valley View Middle: Molly Gray

Voyager Middle: Kaelana Brown, Justin Dobrescu, Aliyah Fedorov, Trevor Mcnamara, Darya Yemets

Silver Key

Cascade: Ashley Sedgwick, Alexis Studeman, Noah Winters

Edmonds Woodway: Hollie Hutchison, Tina Masoum (2)

Explorer Middle: Andrew Le

Glacier Peak: Conner Barrett, Hayden Bong, Breaonna Brask, Justice Johnson, Nate McGaw, Nate Spurling

Harbour Pointe Middle: Jordan Schierbeek

Henry M Jackson: Nicole Anderson (2), Sara Haines, Sarah Kang (2)

Hidden River Middle: Nathan Duong

J Art Academy: Yosup Cho, Eunice Kim, Edward Lee, Jonghun Lee, Erin Park (2), Hyunbee Shin, Kaitlin Song

Kamiak: Tania Kerpan (4), Angie Kim, David Kim, Julia Knapp, Jacqueline Oswalt, Yea Rin Park, Angeline Phan, Euna Sung (2), Lauren Towner

Lake Stevens: Phoebe Hanson, Meghan Lavelle, Alana Smutz, Dante Strothers, Jerome WyCough

Lynnwood: Natasha Dauenhauer, Chelan Lenay, Doma Sherpa

Mariner: Angelica Gomez, Victoria Philp (2), Miah Quesada

Marysville Arts &Technology: Danica Magolhado

Marysville Pilchuck: Emmorie Boas, Kristy Protzeller

Meadowdale: Maria Angere (2), Marcee Barnett, Xuan Zhou

Monroe: Veronica Daudelin, Tanna Desbiens, Liana Lobchinskiy

North Middle: Sara MacPherson

Olympic View Middle: Angeline Lajiness, Ainsley Macdonald, April Richards, Jasmine Tran

Port Susan Middle: Marina Yinug

Sky Valley Education Center: Keri Anton, Jerri Brower, Emma Picard, Lauren Treit

Snohomish: Jillian Ballas, Rachael Baughman, Makenna Chapman, Addison Croushorn, Ashlynne Lucas (2), Sara Minogue, Laurel Peterson, Abbi Stempak

Stanwood: Be’Lit Garrity, Allison Minnick, Veronica Velazquez (2)

Stanwood Middle: Andrew Hill

The Art Workshop: Sarah Forrester, Erica Gan, Grace Hettinger

Valley View Middle: Chloe Cartier, Erika Dawson, Madison Kendrick

Voyager Middle: Jordan Lyons, Christine Pham

Honorable Mention Recipients

ACES: Calvin Taylor

Cascade: Grace Bingay, J Brown (2), Carmen Hager, Ivan Osorio, Marie Sanyang, Alexis Studeman

Cavelero Mid-High: Makayla Rodino

Edmonds Woodway: Hannah Noh

Everett: Rose Martin, Kaylee McDonald

Explorer Middle: Madison Bansbach, Claudia Czech, Isabella Kazlauskas, Ayden Nelson, Makena Thatcher

Glacier Peak: Lauryn Ardry, Allison Curtis, Addison Germer, Justice Johnson, Abby Price, Tara Reckling (2), Cooper Walker

Harbour Pointe Middle: Alyssa Corona, Grace McKee, Evan Tionquiao, Kailey Ziss

Henry M Jackson: Nicole Anderson (3), Gabriel Cox, Sara Haines, Andrew Hyun, Sarah Kang, Heidi Kim (3), Alyssa Leigh, Justine Teoh, Tanner Thompson

Hidden River Middle: Nathan Duong, Alyssa Klagenberg, Rachel Sheldon, Madilynn Valencia

Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center): Willow Cook (5)

J Art Academy: Alexis Kang, Jonghun Lee, Erin Park, Chris Shin

Kamiak: Seriana Cross, Ashley Kearney (2), Tania Kerpan (2), Angie Kim, Kristin Kim, Mary Kim (2), OhnShim Kim, Julia Knapp, Maddie Ludgate, Jacqueline Oswalt (2), Yea Rin Park (2), Elise Petersen, Angeline Phan (2), Sydnee Robinson, Christina Santiago, Iman Sohraby, Euna Sung, Lauren Towner

Lake Stevens: Meghan Lavelle, Bryanna Semeling, Dante Strothers

Lynnwood: Rohan Kalia, Taylor Langager, Hannah Lundquist, Fabian Ruvalcaba, Amir Seare

Mariner: Ana Balderas, Kristina Golonko, Daria Hasanbekava, Vanessa Lombos, Nika Prokopenko

Marysville Arts & Technology: Suzara Mira

Marysville Pilchuck: Emmorie Boas, Isabela Cruz, Griffin Hubbert, Kristy Protzeller (3)

Meadowdale: Maria Angere, Milena Povazhniuk (2), Jonathan Walzer

Monroe: Alex Beauregard, Jayden Diener, Cheyanne Foster, Mikaela Galdo, Tex Gerritzen, Tiffany Koontz, Liana Lobchinskiy

Mountlake Terrace: Beatrice Enache

Olympic View Middle: Mary Aleksandruk, Corinne Brown, Jose De Jesus Del Rio, Munira Kurbanova (2), Katerina Maslyanchuk, Mikayla Pham, April Richards (2), Dulce Rivas, Xotchil Silva, Careana Willis

Port Susan Middle: Marina Yinug (2)

Sky Valley Education Center: Aidan Emmons, Delores McDowell

Snohomish: Kierstina Andersen, Jillian Ballas, Kimberly Evans, Easton Glaser, Haylee Hines, William Lepoidevin, Ashlynne Lucas, Amber McCall, Sarah Mustafa

Stanwood: Gracie Brennan, Be’Lit Garrity (2), Luke Grant, Celia Hand, Marqus Holmes, Victoria Humphreys, Aidan Lee, Zoey Palmer, Amanda Parks, Tyrna Teigen, Veronica Velazquez (2), Nicole Wierman (2)

Stanwood Middle: Bleu Davis, Madelynn Shelly

The Art Workshop: Sarah Forrester, Kenzie Morehead

Valley View Middle: Gabriella Cahan

Voyager Middle: Jordan Lyons, Jesus Martinez, Liyah Tesfay, Vivian Tran

To submit items for Applause, email newstips@heraldnet.com.

Talk to us

More in Local News

Hay Look Me Over, a Biewer terrier, with her handler, Molly Speckhardt, left, and owner Lynn McKee, of Lake Stevens. The 2-year-old terrier won a Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show ribbon for second, or next best, among the girls in her class. (Submitted photo)
Hairy Lake Stevens pooch wins classy ribbon at Westminster

Hay Look Me Over competed in the new class of Biewer terriers. A Pekingese stole the whole show.

Lake Stevens High School graduate Madelynn Coe will be attending Northeastern University and participating in a study abroad program in Greece her first semester. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Madelynn Coe spent senior year helping others learn online

The pandemic changed everything for the class of 2021. For one young woman, it was a time to give back.

Jackson Emerick, 4, of Shoreline, tosses candy out to crowds lining Main Street in downtown Edmonds during the Edmonds Kind of Fourth Parade on Tuesday. (Ian Terry / The Herald)
Edmonds needs entries for July 4 parade or it may not happen

“An Edmonds Kind of 4th” parade is at risk of being cancelled if there aren’t more entries by June 21.

Supporters march Wednesday afternoon across from Providence Medical Center in Everett on May 5, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett nurses threaten to strike as contract talks stall

Union leaders say Providence’s latest offer includes low wages and cuts to benefits and paid leave.

A house fire displaced seven people and killed one dog Saturday, June 12, 2021, on Chain Lake Road in Monroe. (Snohomish Regional Fire & Rescue)
7 displaced as family escapes Monroe house fire, dog killed

People honked to alert three occupants of the home to flames Saturday morning.

DanVo'nique Bletson-Reed, president of the Snohomish County Black Heritage Committee, was given the Everett Community College Diversity and Equity Center's Malcolm X Day 2021 Community Awareness Award. (Snohomish County Black Heritage Committee)
EvCC recognizes SnoCo Black Heritage Committee leader

The Everett Community College Diversity and Equity Center bestowed DanVo’nique Bletson-Reed with… Continue reading

Esco Bell (City of Marysville)
Marysville has a new public works director after long search

Esco Bell brings more than two decades of experience in the field to his new post.

Report: Racial comments targeted Mariner basketball players

Investigators found Lakewood fans’ behavior created a “racially charged” situation during tense May contest.

Parolee accused of raping stranger on way to work in Everett

Bail set at $250,000 for James Spitzer, who served time for a shootout with a Nevada sheriff’s sergeant in 2011.

Most Read