School Winners

Northshore Christian Academy’s Robogators Team 1 (6430) placed sixth overall and won the Global Innovation Award at the Western Washington FIRST Lego League State Championships, held Jan. 30 in Kent.

Northshore Christian Academy’s Robogators Team 1 (6430) placed sixth overall and won the Global Innovation Award at the Western Washington FIRST Lego League State Championships, held Jan. 30 in Kent.

Robotics teams score state awards

The Western Washington FIRST Lego League State Championships were held Jan. 30 in Kent. Three Everett robotics teams competed and won awards.

Northshore Christian Academy’s Robogators Team 2 (6438) won a Project Award for Research and finished third overall.

The school’s Robogators Team 1 (6430) placed sixth overall and won the Global Innovation Award as well as a Project Award for Innovative Solution for their project idea, “P.L.O.P. (Pollution Lowers Our Population),” a self-driving harbor and waterways clean-up robot. The team is eligible to submit its idea to the World Championships this summer to compete for a $20,000 grant to make the idea reality.

A Girls Scouts of Western Washington team, The Not So Mad Scientists (6788), won a Robot Award for Strategy and Innovation. That team also was the Regional Champion at a semifinal event Jan. 24.

The FIRST Lego League competitions are for upper elementary and middle school age students, challenging kids to think like scientists and engineers.

In other robotics competitions, Cascade High School’s Bear Bots (6485) advanced to state-level competition for FIRST Tech Challenge and made it to the finalist round.

Scholastic Art Awards winners

Schack Art Center recently announced the winners of the Snohomish County Scholastic Art Awards for 2016. American Vision and Best of Show as well as Gold Key artwork has been sent in digital form to New York for the National Scholastic Art Awards program.

American Vision Nominees and Best of Show: Jenny Ro (J Art Academy), Mackenzie Colby and Christine Kim (Kamiak High School), Jessica Phung (Mountlake Terrace High School), Ella Corwin (The Art Workshop Inc.)

Gold Key: Payton White (Archbishop Murphy High School); Alchemie Mercer, Zane Olson, Rhiannon Richardson, Seth Tarr (2) (Cascade High School); Logan Hopkins (2), Nikolas Hopper, Angela Yang (Edmonds Woodway High School); Megan Low (Evergreen Middle School); Darya Hasanbekava (Explorer Middle School); Tatum Hennig, Gretchen Visperas, Carolyn Yip (6) (Glacier Peak High School); Katherine Maldonado, Maxim Tarasov (Harbour Pointe Middle School); Nicole Anderson (2), Jessica Buchmann, Chan Ha Kim, Lynn Vu (2) (Henry M Jackson High School); Yohan Cho, Jonghun Lee, Yeiwon Lee, Gawon Seo (J Art Academy); Mackenzie Colby (4), Carson Cox (2), Kyle James, OhnShim Kim, Jacqueline Oswalt (2), Yea Rin Park, Anibal Ruiz, Adrienna Tran-Pearson (2), Josh Watts, Kristine White (Kamiak High School); Vera Macabalo (Lake Stevens High School); Jade Anderson (Marysville Arts and Technology High School); Isaac Alexander, Cassie Coate, Isabela Cruz, Braeden Federspiel (Marysville Pilchuck High School); Xuan Zhou (Meadowdale High School); Megan Boyle (Monroe High School); Michelle Braun (North Middle School); David Burrell (Park Place Middle School); Bronwen LaPorte, Emma Picard (Sky Valley Education Center); Izabel Babic (2), Sarah Bollman, Allyson Carlson, Ashlynne Lucas, Kaelyn Thede (Snohomish High School); Jenae Harris, Emily Hoyt, Maddy Tinsley (Stanwood High School); Anna Haller, Elise Petersen (2) (The Art Workshop Inc.); Tiana Nguyen (Voyager Middle School)

Silver Key: Emma Bonifazi (Archbishop Murphy); Meili Acker, Jessica Brown, Sam Cahill (2), Emma Lessley, Jessica Muñoz, Ashley Sedgwick, Seth Tarr (Cascade); Nate McCarthy (Edmonds Woodway); Sophia Maggio (2), Terence Starzl (Everett); Ruth Belokon, Emiliya Lapina, Vadim Marchuk (Explorer Middle); Tara Reckling, Alex Ropka, Lauren Sanders, Cooper Walker, Carolyn Yip (Glacier Peak); Riona Kessler, Ambrose Leiske (Harbour Pointe Middle); Nicole Anderson (2), Chloe Limargo (Henry M Jackson); Willow Cook (homeschool); Yosup Cho, Sungeun Park (J Art Academy); Mackenzie Colby, Carson Cox (5), Christine Kim (3), OhnShim Kim, Jacqueline Oswalt (2), Angeline Phan, Danica Studioso (3), Kristine White (Kamiak); David Budbill, Bailey Hall, Vera Macabalo, Hayden Ploeger, Cadence Stuart (Lake Stevens); Nathan Gulick, Sharon Huynh (Mariner); Jay Morton (Marysville Arts and Technology); Kylie Lopez, Emma Steele-Sierk (2), Carsyn Yorkoski (Marysville Pilchuck); Emilee Simicich (Monroe); Tracy Hilliker, Martin Huynh, Annalize Johnson, Riley McManus, Isaac Nouri, Andrew Wills (Olympic View Middle); Tala Martin, Rylee Stuller (Port Susan Middle); Haley Amenn, Rebecca Crouse, Alexandria Draper, Annika Lee (Sky Valley Education Center); Kirsten Hendrickson, Sarah Kerby, Ashlynne Lucas, Kaelyn Thede, Hannah Williams (Snohomish); Sadie Clem, Be’Lit Garrity, Elouise Groat, Emily Hoyt, Crete Rozzini (2), Tyrna Teigen, Maddy Tinsley, Kylie Wright (Stanwood); Hannah Lull, Hannelore Tampipi (Stanwood Middle); Anna Haller, Leo McLean (2) (The Art Workshop); Vlad Leonchyk, Vanessa Lombos, Shyannah Nitch, Alina Pilat (Voyager Middle)

For a list of honorable mentions, and to see the winning work (after March 1), go to www.schack.org. An exhibit of the students’ work is through Feb. 28 at the gallery, 2921 Hoyt Ave., Everett.

To submit items for School Winners, email newstips@heraldnet.com.

Talk to us

More in Local News

Hay Look Me Over, a Biewer terrier, with her handler, Molly Speckhardt, left, and owner Lynn McKee, of Lake Stevens. The 2-year-old terrier won a Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show ribbon for second, or next best, among the girls in her class. (Submitted photo)
Hairy Lake Stevens pooch wins classy ribbon at Westminster

Hay Look Me Over competed in the new class of Biewer terriers. A Pekingese stole the whole show.

Lake Stevens High School graduate Madelynn Coe will be attending Northeastern University and participating in a study abroad program in Greece her first semester. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Madelynn Coe spent senior year helping others learn online

The pandemic changed everything for the class of 2021. For one young woman, it was a time to give back.

Jackson Emerick, 4, of Shoreline, tosses candy out to crowds lining Main Street in downtown Edmonds during the Edmonds Kind of Fourth Parade on Tuesday. (Ian Terry / The Herald)
Edmonds needs entries for July 4 parade or it may not happen

“An Edmonds Kind of 4th” parade is at risk of being cancelled if there aren’t more entries by June 21.

Supporters march Wednesday afternoon across from Providence Medical Center in Everett on May 5, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett nurses threaten to strike as contract talks stall

Union leaders say Providence’s latest offer includes low wages and cuts to benefits and paid leave.

A house fire displaced seven people and killed one dog Saturday, June 12, 2021, on Chain Lake Road in Monroe. (Snohomish Regional Fire & Rescue)
7 displaced as family escapes Monroe house fire, dog killed

People honked to alert three occupants of the home to flames Saturday morning.

DanVo'nique Bletson-Reed, president of the Snohomish County Black Heritage Committee, was given the Everett Community College Diversity and Equity Center's Malcolm X Day 2021 Community Awareness Award. (Snohomish County Black Heritage Committee)
EvCC recognizes SnoCo Black Heritage Committee leader

The Everett Community College Diversity and Equity Center bestowed DanVo’nique Bletson-Reed with… Continue reading

Esco Bell (City of Marysville)
Marysville has a new public works director after long search

Esco Bell brings more than two decades of experience in the field to his new post.

Report: Racial comments targeted Mariner basketball players

Investigators found Lakewood fans’ behavior created a “racially charged” situation during tense May contest.

Parolee accused of raping stranger on way to work in Everett

Bail set at $250,000 for James Spitzer, who served time for a shootout with a Nevada sheriff’s sergeant in 2011.

Most Read