Lake Stevens’ Joey Dosen tries to block a pass during the Cougars Championship Passing Tournament at Lakewood High School on July 31, 2021, in Arlington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Joey Dosen tries to block a pass during the Cougars Championship Passing Tournament at Lakewood High School on July 31, 2021, in Arlington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

15th edition of Lakewood passing tourney set for Saturday

Recently retired Lakewood coach Dan Teeter will still lead the popular event which will feature schools from around the state.

ARLINGTON — The 2023 Cougars Championship Passing Tournament and Lineman Challenge will be back in the fold on Saturday at Lakewood High School.

The 15th annual 7-on-7 event will feature 18 high school football squads from around the state, with several local schools competing.

The tournament starts at 9 a.m. Saturday with round-robin style pool play, followed by a 16-team seeded playoff bracket, which begins at 2:30 p.m.. The Lineman Challenge is set to kick off at 10 a.m..

Each team has three games slated in the round-robin pool, with the championship tilt scheduled for 6 p.m. The event is free and open to the public.

Tournament director Dan Teeter, who recently retired as Lakewood’s football coach after 17 seasons, will still be leading the event.

“It’s kind of a culmination of all the summer work and just a few weeks before fall ball kicks off and real practices begins,” Teeter said. “It’s always been a great way to end the summer and let them compete right before they get into the real season.”

Local Snohomish County schools Jackson, Lake Stevens, Stanwood, Darrington, Cedarcrest, Lakewood and late edition Arlington, which replaced Oak Harbor in the bracket this week, will all attend.

Defending state champion Lake Stevens, which has won the passing tournament in back-to-back years, squared off against Kennedy Catholic in 2022, a matchup that ended up serving as a Class 4A state title preview.

With schools from five different classifications, Teeter said one of the goals of the event is to give teams opportunities to compete against schools they wouldn’t normally face in the regular season.

“One of the things we try to do is balance out each of the round-robin brackets,” Teeter said. “So, sometimes smaller schools get a chance to go play 7-on-7 against some of the bigger schools that they hear a lot of press about. They like to do that.”

4A teams Lake Stevens and Bothell have both participated since the tournament’s inaugural year.

At the end of the festivities awards will be handed out to the passing championship and lineman championship team winners, offensive and defensive MVPs from the passing tournament, as well as a lineman MVP.

Tournament rules

Games are played on a 40-yard field, with 17-minute running clock halves. Starting at the 40-yard line, teams have three downs to gain 15 yards for a first down.

Players compete with a helmet and no pads, with a one-hand touch rule to down a ball-carrier.

Quarterbacks are allowed four seconds to throw the ball.

Each touchdown is worth seven points, while teams have the option to risk one point by attempting a PAT from the three-yard line.

Interceptions are worth three points for the defense, with seven points awarded if the interception is returned beyond the 40-yard line.

Lineman Challenge event times

10 a.m.—185-pound Bench Reps

11 a.m.—Tire Toss

Noon—Tire Flip Relay

1 p.m.—6-man Sled Drive

2 p.m.—Tug-of-War

3 p.m.—4×100 Relay

4 p.m.—Lineman awards

Full team list

Anacortes (2A), Arlington (3A), Blaine (1A), Bothell (4A), Cedarcrest (2A), Darrington (2B), Inglemoor (3A), Jackson (4A), Kennedy Catholic (4A), Lake Stevens (4A), Lakewood (2A), North Creek (4A), North Kitsap (2A), Prosser (2A), Renton (2A), Sequim (2A), Stanwood (3A), White River (2A).

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Shorewood’s Emily Lin hits the ball during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 All-Wesco girls tennis teams

Here are the 2024 All-Wesco girls tennis teams. Teams are chosen by… Continue reading

Archbishop Murphy senior Cole Balen poses for a photo after winning the Class 2A boys singles title at the Nordstrom Tennis Center in Seattle on May 25, 2024. Balen never dropped a set in any of his four matches and was the only Snohomish County competitor to win first place this season. (Photo courtesy Kathy Kenny)
Baseline-hitting Balen: Murphy’s first state tennis champion

After placing seventh in doubles last year, Balen claimed the singles title without dropping a set.

Jackson High School freshman Chanyoung Park won the Class 4A state girls golf championship last Tuesday and Wednesday in Spokane. (Photo courtesy of Jerome Gotz)
Jackson’s Park caps spectacular frosh season with state title

Chanyoung Park eagled the final hole to clinch the Class 4A state girls golf championship.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 20-26. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Head coach Pete Carroll of the Seattle Seahawks, right, celebrates with General Manager John Schneider at the end of Super Bowl XLVIII at MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, N.J., on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2014. The Seattle Seahawks defeated the Denver Broncos, 43-8. (Lionel Hahn/Abaca Press/MCT)
Seahawks mailbag: Is there more pressure on John Schneider?

Plus an examination on how many Seattle draft picks played out their four-year rookie contracts.

Champion Johnny Carey tees off during the 93rd Annual Snohomish County Amateur Championship on Monday, May 27, 2024, at the Everett Golf and Country Club in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Johnny Carey claims his first Snohomish County Amateur title

The Kamiak High School grad edges Snohomish High School senior Palmer Mutcheson by one stroke.

Seattle Kraken announce Dan Bylsma as new head coach

Bylsma, a former NHL head coach and Stanley Cup winner, has been coaching Seattle’s AHL affiliate.

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

Is Mariners slugger Julio Rodriguez about to break out?

Sunday’s performance may be a good omen for the Seattle slugger, who’s been mired in a slump.

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.