2010 spring sports all-state teams (baseball, boys soccer, softball)

  • Mike Cane, Herald Writer
  • Thursday, July 8, 2010 11:52am
  • Sports

The 2010 all-state teams for baseball, boys soccer and softball were announced Wednesday night.

The teams were selected by a statewide panel of sportswriters (including me) and coordinated by the Tri-City Herald.

Here are the spring all-state teams, starting with baseball.

BASEBALL

Class 4A

Player of the year: Drew Vettleson, Central Kitsap

Coach of the year: Jon Aarstad, Kentwood

First team

Pitchers ­— Garrett Anderson, Kamiakin; Kevin Moriarty, Shorewood; Drew Vettleson, Central Kitsap.

Catcher ­— Jake Schrader, Mead.

Infielders — Sal Arena, Puyallup; Trevor Mitsui, Shorewood; Stetson Olson, Kentridge; Trek Stemp, Kennewick; Austin Voth, Kentwood.

Outfielders — ­Calvin Campbell, Eastmont; Zach Corpuz, Kentwood; Spencer Manjarrez, Gig Harbor; Spencer Rogers, Issaquah.

Second team

Pitchers — ­Avery Kain, Kentwood; Tommy Thorpe, Evergreen (Vancouver).

Catchers — Ethan Yeo, Inglemoor.

Infielders — ­Jared Casper, Tahoma; Corey Morris, Richland; Trace Tam Sing, Newport.

Outfielders — ­Bennett Bontemps, Puyallup; Chris Guinn, Kamiak; Spencer O’Neil, Southridge.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — ­Mike Dunford, Richland; Andrew Groves, Kamiak; Jacob Hoffman, Curtis.

Catcher — Seth Kline, Eisenhower.

Infielders — ­Alex Foulon, Heritage; Nick Tanielu, Federal Way.

Outfielders — ­Austin Denton, Marysville-Pilchuck; Sean Rehon, Puyallup.

Class 3A

Player of the year: ­Ryan Brett, Highline.

Coach of the year: ­Mike Doyle, O’Dea.

First team

Pitchers ­— Skye Adams, Columbia River; Kellen Camus, Capital; Taylor Williams, Camas.

Catcher ­— Ryan Wiggins, West Seattle.

Infielders ­— Ryan Brett, Highline; Michael Lucarelli, Enumclaw; Trevor Martin, West Seattle; Jason Monda, Capital; Willy Reel, Mercer Island.

Outfielders ­— Keenan Forch, O’Dea; Marcus Manderbach, Hanford; Josh Sale, Bishop Blanchet.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Leko Galusha, Union; Daniel Jewett, North Kitsap; Dan Scheibe, Hanford.

Catcher ­— Alex Sloan, Sumner.

Infielders ­— David Anderson, Columbia River; Taylor Brennan, Meadowdale; Logan Grindy, Camas; Riley Shintaffer, Hanford; Shane Smith, O’Dea.

Outfielders ­— Derek Atkinson, Camas; Alec Beal, Timberline.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Dan Barnet, Mount Vernon; Max Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet; Jeff Larabee, Mt. Rainier; Brandon Williams, Auburn Mountainview.

Catcher ­— Austin Barr, Camas.

Outfielders ­— Peyton Cawley-Lamb, White River; Gabe Lee, O’Dea; Des Santos, Mount Rainier.

Class 2A

Player of the year: ­Robert Pehl, W.F. West.

Coach of the year: ­Jason Castro, R.A. Long.

First team

Pitchers ­— Brandon Boyle, River Ridge; Tyler Kane, Archbishop Murphy; Robert Pehl, W.F. West.

Catcher ­— Matt Snider, Selah.

Infielders ­— Brady Arnone, Clarkston; Erik Forgione, W.F. West; Anthony Pitsch, Sehome; Casey Sawyer, Hockinson; Ethan Sterkel, Ellensburg.

Outfielders ­— Cam Booser, Fife; Ryan Littlefield, Mark Morris; Tyler McCarty, W.F. West; Andrew Pullin, Centralia.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Josh Johnson, R.A. Long; Bo Pearson, Steilacoom; Ryan Smith, Black Hills.

Catcher ­— Colton Schoelkopf, W.F. West.

Infielders ­— Chris Brunetti, Othello; Dominick Courcy, Centralia; Braiden Darling, Anacortes; David Erickson, Burlington-Edison; Austin Wegdahl, R.A. Long.

Outfielders ­— Kurt Lindemann, Selah; Boston Petersen, R.A. Long.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers ­— John Albert, Sehome; Jordan Cameron, East Valley.

Catcher ­— Dylan Boe, Burlington-Edison.

Outfielders ­— Nick Rimmelspacher, Clarkston.

Class 1A

Player of the year: ­Landon Cray, Chimacum.

Coach of the year: ­Jeff Carlson, Cashmere.

First team

Pitchers ­— Landon Cray, Chimacum; Luke Dilly, Cashmere; Arturo Reyes, Warden.

Catcher ­— Sean McVicker, Kalama.

Infielders ­— Jalan Dickerson, Rochester; Brenden Herzer, Lakeside; Neal Schuck, Columbia-Burbank; JR Weigel, Naches Valley.

Outfielders ­— Chris Bishop, Rochester; Dustin Hamilton, Castle Rock; Devin Manix, Chimacum.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Eli Driessen, Brewster; Kyle Shepard, Onalaska; Ian Smith, Coupeville; Nick Tarver, Cashmere.

Catcher ­— Aaron Cochran, Goldendale-Klickitat.

Infielders ­— Ben Circeo, Cedar Park Christian; Peter Martin, Toledo; Dalton Ritchey, Onalaska; Zack Slesk, Meridian.

Outfielders ­— Dylan Deckert, Rochester; Dillon Dukek, Chimacum; Cody Nutt, Onalaska; Jordan Zepernick, Cascade Christian.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Nick LaRoy, Kalama.

Catcher ­— Austin McConnel, Chimacum.

Infielders ­— Cody Johns, Naches Valley; Spencer Lee, Cashmere.

Outfielders ­— Trevor Fields, Goldendale-Klickitat; Chris Logan, Montesano.

Class 2B

Player of the year: ­ Fred Lesko, Seattle Lutheran.

Coach of the year: ­ Steve Meehan, Seattle Lutheran

First team

Pitchers ­— Mike Hellem, Napavine; Conner Mullan, Seattle Lutheran; Spencer Slyfield, Kittitas.

Catcher ­— Matt Wujek, DeSales.

Infielders ­— Rob Groeschell, Northwest Christian (Lacey); Fred Lisko, Seattle Lutheran; Kyle McKnight, LaConner; Pat Richard, DeSales.

Outfielders ­— Tanner Gay, Colfax; Tommy Gregg, DeSales; Joe Johnson, Colfax; Jackson Webb, Asotin.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Alec Boyle, La Salle; Brandon Hoadley, Colfax; Victor Mata, DeSales.

Catcher ­— Trevor Alexander, Napavine.

Infielders ­— Kyler Howell, Concrete; Gerhard Muelheims, St. George’s; JJ Robinson, Colfax; Riley Spooner, Asotin.

Outfielders ­— Matt Small, Asotin.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Evan Clements, Seattle Lutheran; Nick Mailhot, Northwest Christian (Lacey).

Catcher ­— Bobby Hogle, Seattle Lutheran; Kellen Morgan, Colfax.

Infielders ­— Tyler Clark, Concrete; Alex Ulmer, Liberty Bell.

Class 1B

Player of the year: ­Josiah Rhodes, Lake Quinault

Coach of the year: ­Stuart Gloyn, ACH

First team

Pitchers ­— Cameron Daniels, Lake Quinault; Tuff Goble, Touchet; Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep.

Catcher ­— Marshall Byerley, Touchet.

Infielders ­— Chad Carlquist, Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Chase Castona, Tri-Cities Prep; Andrew Tietjen, Colton.

Outfielders ­— Chase Druffel, Colton; Cameron Pumphrey, Lake Quinault; Josiah Rhodes, Lake Quinault.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Travis Camp, Wilbur-Creston; Kody Dillon, Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Tanner Somday, Curlew.

Catcher ­— Reid Ashley, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Infielders ­— Taylor Allen, Lake Quinault; David Nichols, Wilbur-Creston; Matt Owings, Northport; Dylan Tipps, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Outfielders ­ Deoin Hoskins, Lummi; Logan Jannot, Wilbur-Creston; Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Mason Van Lith, St. John-Endicott.

Catcher ­— Jeremy Laws, Mount Rainier Lutheran.

Infielders ­— Bricyn Abdul, Colton; Ben Harrison, St. John-Endicott; Jacob Hodnefield, Touchet; Tytan Jameson, Lummi; Gustavo Rodriguez, Touchet.

BOYS SOCCER

Class 4A

Player of the year: ­Kelyn Rowe, Federal Way

Coach of the year: ­John Baretta, Stadium

First team

Forwards ­— Brady Ballew, Marysville-Pilchuck; Dylan Gaydosh, Stadium; Kelyn Rowe, Federal Way; Andrew Weishaar, Puyallup.

Midfielders ­— Nick Hamer, Mead; Troy Peterson, Beamer; Josh Smith, Decatur; Junpei Tsuji, Issaquah.

Defenders ­— Lucas Cash, Pasco; John Gleason, Lake Stevens; Taylor Jackson, Auburn; Bailey Martin, Stadium; Kevin Wien, Auburn Riverside.

Keeper ­ Emmanuel Martinez, Pasco.

Second team

Forwards ­— Vasily Bogdanoff, Lake Stevens; Jamael Cox, Stadium; Alex Cutter, Ferris; Septi Danciu, Evergreen.

Midfielders ­— Nick Bylin, Lake Stevens; Quin Grisham, Issaquah; Chase Hanson, Jefferson; Martin Ramirez, Pasco.

Defenders ­— Adolfo Mora, Davis; David Surdyk, Woodinville.

Keeper ­— Andrew Glaeser, Walla Walla; Kyle Miller, Heritage.

Honorable mention

Forwards ­— Renato Bandeira, Eastlake; Richard Renteria, Pasco.

Defenders ­— Andrew Cunningham, Stadium; Dustin Hill, Stadium; Chris Perkins, Garfield; Reid Shaw, Garfield.

Keeper ­— Ian Clark, Stadium; Korey Durkee, Gig Harbor.

Class 3A

Player of the year:­ Nick Palodichuk, Camas

Coach of the year: Shannon Murray, Glacier Peak

First team

Forwards ­— Miguel Gonzalez, Yelm; Darwin Jones, Mount Rainier; Jackson Miller, Glacier Peak; Nick Palodichuk, Camas.

Midfielders ­— Rene Caro, Mount Vernon; Michael Harris, Shorecrest; Stuart Jergensen, Camas; Josh Phillips, Capital.

Defenders ­— Kevin Bodie, Mount Rainier; Rylan Kautz, Glacier Peak; Sean Melby, Camas; Jack Ryan, O’Dea.

Keeper ­— Ryan Herman, Mount Si.

Second team

Forwards ­— Derek Johnson, Franklin Pierce; Glenn Paden, Shorecrest; Connor Valenter, Camas; Drew White, Camas.

Midfielders ­— Nate Boatright, Capital; Christopher Chu, Mount Rainier; Brian Holguin, Glacier Peak; Devin Hughes, Nathan Hale; Steven Hughes, Columbia River.

Defenders ­— Spenser Beck, Columbia River; Forrest Chapin, West Valley-Yakima; Joe Schober, Shorecrest.

Keeper ­— Keean Joling, Capital.

Honorable mention

Forwards ­— Daniel Gonzalez, Yelm.

Midfielders ­— Christian Gonzalez, West Valley-Yakima; Hiel Rose, Shorecrest; Gabi Zaccagnini, Capital.

Defenders ­— Carlos Badillo, Mount Vernon; Matt Johnson, Mercer Island; Ivan Ocampo, Mount Vernon; Jordan Steranka, Glacier Peak.

Keeper ­— Andrew Weakly, Glacier Peak.

Class 2A

Player of the year: Luis Alcala, Toppenish, and Matt Sanchez, Bellingham.

Coach of the year: Jared Fields, Bellingham.

First team

Forwards ­— BG Guzman, Othello; Matt Sanchez, Bellingham; Victor Tardelli, Deer Park; Josh Wright, Tumwater.

Midfielders ­— Luis Alcala, Toppenish; Drew Grannemann, Hoquiam; Travis Heim,

Ridgefield; Dan Igbinoba, Cheney; Andy Mihovilovich, Sehome.

Defenders ­— Zach Billman, Steilacoom; Matt Leen, Archbishop Murphy; Jack Morgan, Bellingham; Austin Radebaugh, Selah; Dimitriy Topov, Cheney.

Keeper ­— Doug Ehlebracht, Archbishop Murphy.

Second team

Forwards ­— Andy Fordyce, Interlake; Erik Schmidt, Archbishop Murphy; Kevin Spangenberg, Pullman; Luis Sorto, Quincy.

Midfielders ­— Omar Gomez, R.A. Long; Arie Vanderstaay, Bellingham.

Defenders ­— Chad Linafelter, Medical Lake; Geordie Marriner, Sehome; Abraham Martinez, Toppenish.

Keeper ­— Max Torres, Steilacoom.

Honorable mention

Forwards ­— Clarence Gunderson, Centralia.

Midfielders ­— Efrain Alvarado, Quincy; Sean Ryan, Archbishop Murphy.

Defenders ­— Manuel Hernandez, Quincy; Adam Verrell, Pullman.

Keeper ­— Alex Quintana, Interlake; Hunter Torset, Burlington-Edison.

Class 1A

Player of the year: ­Salvador Jimenez, Wahluke

Coach of the year: ­Arthur deVictoria, Wahluke

First team

Forwards ­— Trevor Bartels, King’s; Salvador Jimenez, Wahluke; Joshua Peters, Tacoma Baptist; Dillon Truscott, Charles Wright.

Midfielders ­— Pedro Acevedo, Wahluke; Mark Lovrin, Columbia (White Salmon); Johnathon Rodriguez, Connell; Luis Silva, Highland.

Defenders ­— Cory Barrett, Charles Wright; Brian Garcia, Connell; Sam Hauck, King’s; Luis Rivera, Wahluke.

Keeper ­— Hernan Hernandez, Cashmere.

Second team

Forwards ­— Aaron Cabrera, Columbia (White Salmon); Pedro Farias, Cashmere; Jason Franks, Montesano; Heriberto Mendoza, Connell.

Midfielders ­— Miguel Lopez, Manson; Matt Stefanko, Cascade; Sky Tweedie-Yates, LaConner.

Defenders ­— Finn Anderson, White Salmon; Jesus Ceja, Royal.

Keeper ­— Dakota Huntley, Meridian.

Honorable mention

Forwards ­— Jesse Klug, Overlake.

Keeper ­— Gonzalo Gaona, Montesano.

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

Player of the year: Hope Klicker, Walla Walla

Coach of the year: Mike McMahon, Kelso

First team

Pitchers ­— Jenna DeRosier, Kelso; Dani Jackman, Jackson; Hope Klicker, Walla Walla.

Catchers ­— Katie Engelbrecht, Woodinville; Vicki Reardon, Walla Walla.

Infielders ­— Allyx Copeland, Southridge; Alexis Huss, Heritage; Hannah Klyohara, Jefferson; Paige Martin, Mountain View.

Outfielders ­— Sara Anderson, Woodinville; Sydney Cjeka, Richland; Erin Crowley, Kentlake; Kealy McMullen, Lake Washington.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Maria Gau, Woodinville; Brittany Jeans, Stanwood; Kelsey Robinson, Puyallup; Britney Sorenson, Heritage.

Catcher ­— Sam Bingham, Stanwood.

Infielders ­— Devynne Nelons, Stadium; Jenn Rambo, Gonzaga Prep; Tailor Snow, Kelso.

Outfielders ­— Andrea Hamada, Walla Walla; Makenzie Martin, Kelso.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Caitlin Klepper, Southridge; Karina Paavola, Kelso; Bobbi Jo Schappveld, Rogers; Kelli Seguro, Kentridge.

Catcher ­— Katie Lowery, Southridge.

Infielders ­— Kylie McChesney, Puyallup; Lindsay Robison, Jackson; Bailey Walthers, Richland; Kaylee Winston, Pasco.

Outfielders ­— Sacha Clow, Marysville-Pilchuck; Kylie Gaspar, Mountain View.

Class 3A

Player of the year: Bailey Brewer, Sedro-Woolley

Coach of the year: Laura Schmidt, Sedro-Woolley

First team

Pitchers ­— Haylee Baker, Bainbridge; Bailey Brewer, Sedro Woolley; Mariah Dawson, Union.

Catcher ­— Alexis Cline, Union.

Infielders ­— Cheyenne Best, Sedro-Woolley; Ashley Davis, Kennedy; Emily Shepard, West Valley-Yakima; Hailey Willman, Bainbridge.

Outfielders ­— Maddie Lynch-Crumrine, Sedro-Woolley; Grace Middlestadt, Prairie; Taylor Watkins, Bonney Lake.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Kelli Crawford, Franklin Pierce; Molly Rabidoux, West Valley-Yakima; Taryn Smith, Timberline; Kylie Sparks, Juanita.

Catcher ­— Julissa Perales, Capital.

Infielders ­— Brielle Buhner, Mount Si; Kadi Henderson, Union; Riley Hughes, Holy Names.

Outfielders ­— Chelsea Creech, Prairie; Clara Dunn, Bainbridge; Lexy Faist, Juanita; Miranda Granger, Glacier Peak; Nicole Schultz, West Valley-Yakima.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­ — Jessi Duncan, Prairie.

Catcher ­— Anna Hudson, Everett.

Infielders ­— Erin Carson, Camas; Alicia Fine, Mount Vernon; Kristin Herren, Auburn Mountainview.

Class 2A

Player of the year: Emily Holt, Woodland

Coach of the year: Damon Yeo, Woodland

First team

Pitchers ­— Jessica Harris, Ellensburg; Alison Holst, Colville; Emily Holt, Woodland.

Catcher ­— Maria Roney, Anacortes.

Infielders ­— Marki Creger-Zier, Steilacoom; Sarah Hensley, Granite Falls; Meaghan House, Mark Morris; Lauren Liseth, Centralia.

Outfielders ­— Tara Bellusci, Anacortes; Jenny Milton, Centralia; Kylee Mollotte, Othello; Erin Torgerson, Colville.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Emily Anderson, North Mason; Lindsey Dawson, Burlington-Edison; Chelsea Felton, Tumwater.

Catcher ­— Katie Blomgren, Tumwater.

Infielders ­— Madison Bundy, Anacortes; Jordan Cummings, Hoquiam; Kenzie Koch, Prosser; Caitlin Linehan, Chehalis; Sadie Petersen, R.A. Long.

Outfielders ­— Tia Bradley, W.F. West; Amanda Deck, Tumwater; Abbey Marshall, North Thurston.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Alyssa Arndt, Granite Falls; Haley Graham, Chehalis.

Catcher ­— Katie Guettinger, Pullman.

Infielders ­— Dani Braun, Chehalis; Holly Thierolf, East Valley (Yakima); Tasji Urhausen, Colville.

Class 1A

Player of the year: Regan Smith, Castle Rock.

Coach of the year: Jim Van Fleet, Castle Rock.

First team

Pitchers ­— Hailey Bator, Cle Elum; Hailey Givens, Onalaska; Regan Smith, Castle Rock.

Catcher — Brittany Hope, Toledo; Samantha Moore, Castle Rock.

Infielders ­— Sarah Barnes, Onalaska; Kate Hawk, Connell; Kayleigh Klingberg, Castle Rock; Kassi Meier, Cle Elum; Tara Peters, Chimacum.

Outfielders ­— Taviah Jenkins, Castle Rock; Ashley Moore, Castle Rock; Chelsea Rinard, Kalama.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Devyn Baker, Montesano; Brittany Nelson, Chimacum.

Catcher ­— Jessica Shagool, Kalama.

Infielders ­— Michaela Ecklund, Montesano; Kendra Farnsworth, Cascade; Iris Rodriguez, Warden; Dani Wall, Tenino.

Outfielders ­— Samantha Benner, Chimacum; Lyndsey Fox, Chelan; Amie Working, Onalaska.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Taylor Gilbert, Cascade; Haley Hess, River View; Kiley Monson, LaCenter; Randi Wright, Warden.

Catcher ­— Regan Givens, Onalaska; Kodi Jones, Cle Elum.

Infielders ­— Kayla Bjorge, Connell; Clairissa DeLaVergne, Cascade; CeCe Dietz, Chimacum.

Outfielders ­— Lacey Carter, Chimacum; Brianna Votaw, Toledo.

Class 2B

Player of the year: Jessica Sandrini, Adna

Coach of the year: John Woods, Pe Ell

First team

Pitchers ­— Angelina Phelps, Pe Ell; Jessika-Jo Sandrini, Adna; Amanda Woods, Pe Ell.

Catcher ­— Lindsay Anderson, Orcas Island.

Infielders ­— Taylor Hoke, Adna; Angelina Phelps, Pe Ell; Jordan Sandrini, Adna; Amanda Woods, Pe Ell.

Outfielders ­— Rodina Jones, Mossyrock; Allison O¹Toole, Orcas Island; Jordan Zurfluh, Adna.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Dallas Maupin, Kittitas; Samie Miller, La Conner.

Catcher ­— Sareena Calahan, Kittitas.

Infielders ­— Sarah Crunican, Seattle Lutheran; Hayley Kindell, Adna; Jordan Nelson, Mossyrock; Lanie Padbury, Orcas Island.

Outfielders ­— Alysha Brantley, Davenport; Janelle Hartford, DeSales; Amanda Warnick, DeSales.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Kenzie Graber, Davenport; Ashlyn Lyons, DeSales; Alexa Peters, Napavine.

Catcher ­— Mylisah Choate, Davenport; Haley Goad, Springdale.

Infielders ­— Anna Foy, Seattle Lutheran; Shelby Rainbold, Springdale; Kayvonne Vaver, Kittitas; Lexie Zander, DeSales.

Outfielders ­— Chantel Dixon, Springdale; Rachel Gasseling, La Salle.

Class 1B

Player of the year: Kelsey Moser, Colton

Coach of the year: Brad Nelson, Colton

First team

Pitchers ­— Sarah Gloyn, Almira-Coulee-Hartline; Kelsey Moser, Colton; Carly Sansom, Lake Quinault.

Catcher ­— Mollie Kramer, Colton.

Infielders ­— Nicole Brown, Touchet; Meghan Cantrel, Touchet; Julie Long, Sunnyside Christian; Mikayla Nygreen, Colton.

Outfielders ­— Megan Grassi, Colton; Analisa Van Oostrum, Sunnyside Christian; Zoe Weaver, Touchet.

Second team

Pitchers ­— Makayla Morrow, Sunnyside Christian; Katie Richardson, Pateros.

Catcher — Tillie Grover-McCrory, Taholah.

Infielders ­— Krista Colvin, Columbia (Hunters); Carolyn Free, Thorp; Chancy Gill, Pateros; Shireen Kalama, Lake Quinault.

Outfielders ­— Tierra Kessler, Touchet.

Honorable mention

Pitchers ­— Jessie Hill, Hunters; Kelsey Hutchinson, Thorp.

Catcher ­— Makinzie Adamson, Cusick.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Brazilian skater Kelvin Hoefler jumps over the SLS sign during a Street League Skateboarding event. (Photo provided by SLS)
Ready to get radical in Everett

Street League Skateboarding is bringing some of the world’s top skateboarders to Angel of the Winds Arena this weekend.

Seattle Seahawks' Marshawn Lynch warms up before an NFL wild-card playoff football game against the Philadelphia Eagles, Sunday, Jan. 5, 2020, in Philadelphia. (AP Photo/Michael Perez)
Vegas police: Marshawn Lynch was asleep in car before arrest

The former Seahawks’ vehicle was in “undriveable condition,” with no tire on the driver’s side front wheel, according to a report.

A korfball hits the edge of the basket Thursday evening at Mukilteo Beach on September 9, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Community roundup: Kamiak trio set for beach korfball worlds

Plus, Cascade grad Aubrey Peterson helps Great Britain earn softball silver and much more.

Seattle Mariners players dance as they celebrate their 4-3 win over the New York Yankees in a baseball game, Wednesday, Aug. 10, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
M’s rally past Yankees on Santana homer in 7th

Hours after a thrilling 13-inning win, Seattle comes from behind to beat New York 4-3.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith, center, passes as head coach Pete Carroll, left, and assistant quarterbacks coach Kerry Joseph, right, look on, during NFL football practice Saturday, July 30, 2022, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Smith to start at QB in Seahawks’ preseason opener

Veteran Geno Smith remains in front of Drew Lock in the key position battle, according to head coach Pete Carroll.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox hold off Dust Devils to snap 6-game skid

Mike Salvatore and Dariel Gomez provide key hits in Everett’s 4-2 win.

FILE - Serena Williams reacts after beating Victoria Azarenka, of Belarus, in the championship match at the 2012 U.S. Open tennis tournament, Sunday, Sept. 9, 2012, in New York. Saying “the countdown has begun,” 23-time Grand Slam champion Serena Williams announced Tuesday, Aug. 9, 2022, she is ready to step away from tennis so she can turn her focus to having another child and her business interests, presaging the end of a career that transcended sports.AP Photo/Charles Krupa)
Serena Williams says she’s ready to step away from tennis

The 23-time Grand Slam champion indicates in an essay that she will stop playing after this month’s U.S. Open.

Washington State head coach Nick Rolovich looks on during the first half of an NCAA college football game against Utah, Saturday, Dec. 19, 2020, in Salt Lake City. (AP Photo/Rick Bowmer)
Rolovich seeking $25M from WSU for wrongful termination

The football coach was fired in 2021 for refusing to get the COVID-19 vaccine as required of state employees.

FILE - Seattle Seahawks running back Marshawn Lynch walks off the field after NFL football practice in Renton, Wash., in this Friday, Dec. 27, 2019, file photo. During Marshawn Lynch’s 12 NFL seasons he earned a reputation for his fearless style on the field, while remaining one of the league’s most reclusive figures off the field. Now the retired running back is lending his voice to try to help members of Black and Hispanic communities make more informed decisions about receiving COVID-19 vaccines. Lynch released a 30-minute interview with Dr. Anthony Fauci on his YouTube channel Friday, April 16, 2021, becoming the latest prominent athlete to sit down with him to discuss the efficacy of COVID-19 vaccines as the U.S. continues to combat the pandemic.  (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren, File)
Marshawn Lynch arrested on suspicion of DUI in Las Vegas

The former Seahawks star was taken into custody around 7:25 a.m. Tuesday morning.

Most Read