Snohomish’s Karson Castillo (top) keeps Anthony Fitzgibbon on the mat during a meet against Stanwood on Tuesday, Jan. 28, in Snohomish. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Snohomish’s Karson Castillo (top) keeps Anthony Fitzgibbon on the mat during a meet against Stanwood on Tuesday, Jan. 28, in Snohomish. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

A look at where and when to catch wrestling sub-regionals

Local athletes will be competing for a chance to move on to regionals.

Where to watch area wrestlers begin their postseason journeys this weekend:

4A Boys District 1 Sub-Regional

Where: Monroe H.S.

When: Friday (5 p.m. start), Saturday (10 a.m. start)

Participating schools: Wesco 4A

At stake: Top four at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at Glacier Peak

3A Boys District 1 North Sub-Regional

Where: Snohomish H.S.

When: Friday (5 p.m. start), Saturday (10 a.m. start)

Participating schools: Wesco 3A North, Ferndale, Squalicum

At stake: Top four at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at Bonney Lake

3A Boys District 1/2 South Sub-Regional

Where: Juanita H.S.

When: Friday (3:30 p.m. start), Saturday (9:30 a.m. start)

Participating schools: Wesco 3A South, KingCo 3A

At stake: Top five at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at Kelso

2A Boys District 1 Sub-Regional

Where: Sedro-Woolley H.S.

When: Friday (6 p.m. start), Saturday (10 a.m. start)

Participating schools: Northwest 2A

At stake: Top four at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at White River

2A Boys District 1/4 Sub-Regional

Where: W.F. West H.S.

When: Friday (3 p.m. start), Saturday (TBD)

Participating schools: Wesco 2A, Evergreen 2A

At stake: Top four at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at Tumwater

1A Boys District 1 Sub-Regional

Where: Sultan H.S.

When: Saturday (10 a.m. start)

Participating schools: North Sound Conference, Northwest 1A, Seattle Academy

At stake: Top four at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at Klahowya

1B/2B Boys District 1/2 Sub-Regional

Where: Concrete H.S.

When: Saturday (10 a.m. start)

Participating schools: Northwest 2B, Muckleshoot Tribal School

At stake: Top two at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at Kalama

Girls District 1/2 Sub-Regional

Where: Chief Sealth H.S.

When: Friday (5 p.m. start), Saturday (10 a.m. start)

Participating schools: Wesco 3A/2A (minus Arlington and Stanwood), KingCo, Metro

At stake: Top four at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at Sedro-Woolley

Girls District 1 Sub-Regional

Where: Squalicum H.S.

When: Friday (5 p.m. start), Saturday (10 a.m. start)

Participating schools: Wesco 4A (plus Arlington and Stanwood), Northwest Conference

At stake: Top four at each weight advance to Feb. 15 regional at Sedro-Woolley

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for June 7-13

The Athlete of the Week nominees for June 7-13. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Everett Community College athletic programs emerged with four official North Region championships and two unofficial region titles. (Daniel Acosta / Everett Community College)
Everett Community College completes banner year in athletics

The Trojans emerged with four official North titles and two unofficial region crowns this season

Silvertips' Ethan Regnier (bottom) celebrates a goal against the Spokane Chiefs during the final home game Friday night at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on May 7, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Silvertips win WHL’s CHL import draft lottery

Everett will have a chance to add an impact import player with the WHL’s top pick in the first round.

File photo
AquaSox bounce back with win over Emeralds

Everett pitchers shut down the Eugene bats in a 6-1 victory on Saturday night.

Mountlake Terrace's Vitaly Mkrtychyan controls the ball with Kamiak's Nolan Martin reaching across Thursday evening at Mountlake Terrace High School on June 10, 2021. The Hawks won 65-59. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Mountlake Terrace outlast Kamiak in season finale

The Hawks win 65-59 in a battle of two of the top teams in the shortened Wesco season.

Lake Stevens' Melanie Delestrez (left) and Arlington's Abby Schwark tangle up for a jump ball Wednesday evening at Lake Stevens High School on June 9, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Arlington girls defeat Lake Stevens to close season

The Eagles beat the Vikings 80-71 in a matchup of two of the top teams in Wesco.

The Herald's Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 31-June 6

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 31-June 6. Voting closes… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson passes during NFL football practice Tuesday, June 8, 2021, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Wilson says he never requested trade from Seahawks

Seattle’s star quarterback makes his first public comments since rumors swirled in the offseason.

Exterior of the new Quil Ceda Creek Casino on Thursday, Jan. 21, 2020 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Gambling Commission OKs pacts with tribes for sports betting

Agreements with the Tulalips, Stillaguamish and 13 other tribes await approval by the governor and the feds.

File photo
Homer in 7th inning dooms AquaSox in loss to Emeralds

Everett blows a late lead and has its three-game win streak snapped in a 4-3 loss to Eugene.

Gambling Commission OKs sports betting at tribal casinos

The proposal involves 15 tribes, including the Tulalips and Stillaguamish, and now goes to the governor.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Thursday, June 10

Prep results for Thursday, June 10: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results,… Continue reading