Eastside Prep’s Bohan Shakes (left) and Sultan’s Kobe Koehler reach for a loose ball during a game at Eastside Prep in Kirkland on June 17. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Eastside Prep’s Bohan Shakes (left) and Sultan’s Kobe Koehler reach for a loose ball during a game at Eastside Prep in Kirkland on June 17. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

All-Emerald Sound Conference selections from local schools

Student-athletes and coaches from Granite Falls and Sultan who earned all-league honors.

Note: The following list includes All-Emerald Sound Conference selections from the two Snohomish County schools in the league and are not the full all-league teams. All-conference teams are chosen by the league’s coaches.

BASEBALL

Second team

Kobe Koehler, sr., Utl., Sultan

Sportsmanship award

Granite Falls

BOYS BASKETBALL

Coho Division

First team

Cameron Gundersen, jr., Sultan

Coach of the year

Aaron Nations, Granite Falls

Sportsmanship award

Granite Falls

BOYS SOCCER

Coho Division

Player of the year

Silverstre Vallejo-Munoz, soph., MF, Sultan

First team

Rodolfo Rico, fr., D, Sultan

Emir Romo, fr., D, Sultan

Carter Trey, sr., D, Granite Falls

Jose Alonso-Medina, fr., F, Sultan

Coach of the year

Ryan Schaeffer, Sultan

FOOTBALL

First team

Defense

Zaine Sailor, sr., DB, Sultan

Second team

Offense

Tyler Deason, sr., OL, Sultan

Chaz Bush, jr., OL, Sultan

Jared Barth, sr., OL, Granite Falls

Defense

Danny Scmiesing, jr., DL, Granite Falls

Tayden Webster, jr., DL, Sultan

Chz Bush, jr., DL, Sultan

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Coho Division

Player of the year

Grace Trichler, jr., Sultan

First team

Makena McGill, jr., Granite Falls

Co-coach of the year

Dave Kaupp, Granite Falls

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

First team

Ellie Basset, jr., Granite Falls

GIRLS SOCCER

Coho Divison

First team

Zoii Vogt, sr., D, Granite Falls

Grace Trichler, jr., MF, Sultan

Sportsmanship award

Sultan

VOLLEYBALL

Coho Division

First team

McKenzie Diseth, soph., OH, Granite Falls

Abigail Miller, sr., OH, Sultan

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak High School graduate Matt King was selected to the U.S. Olympic team in men’s swimming. King was selected as a member of the 400 freestyle relay team. (Matt Riley / University of Virginia athletic communications)
Glacier Peak grad Matt King headed to the Olympics

King was selected in men’s swimming as a member of the 400-meter freestyle relay team.

Logan Gilbert of the Seattle Mariners pitches against the Miami Marlins during the first inning at LoanDepot park on Saturday, June 22, 2024, in Miami. (Megan Briggs / Getty Images)
Gilbert fantastic again, but first-place Mariners falter

Seattle loses two of three against Miami, sees its lead in the AL West drop to six games.

Roe places eighth in women’s 5,000 meters at Olympic trials

The Lake Stevens High School graduate is expected to race again Saturday in the 10,000.

X
Silvertips announce preseason schedule

Everett will play four exhibition games, all at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Last-second TD lifts Wolfpack to first road win

Diondre Borel throws five TD passes, including the game winner, as Washington tops Southwest Kansas.

Amy Yang holds steady to win KPMG Women’s PGA Championship

The South Korean claims the prize at the major tournament played at Sammamish’s Sahalee Country Club.

Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum (10) poses for a portrait as The Herald's All-Area Baseball Player of the Year at Glacier Peak High School on Tuesday, June 18, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Baseball Player of the Year: Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum

The smoke-throwing senior left-handed pitcher struck out more than two batters per inning.

Lake Stevens’ Trey Nance deals early in the game during a playoff loss to Bothell on Saturday, May 4, 2024, in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area baseball team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Glacier Peak grad King comes up just short in Olympic bid

King placed third in the men’s 50 freestyle at U.S. Olympic trials, but still could qualify in a relay.

Shorewood senior Isaak Abraham poses for a portrait as The Herald's Boys Soccer Player of the Year at Shorewood High School on Wednesday, June 19, 2024 in Shoreline, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Shorewood’s Isaak Abraham

The Stormrays senior forward led Shorewood to Wesco 3A/2A and Class 3A District 1 titles.

Everett’s J’aiden Cranwell-Meneses leaves a Monroe defender in the dirt while advancing the ball during a 3A District soccer match on Thursday, May 2, 2024, at Monroe High School in Monroe, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area boys soccer team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Soccer legends to be part of local Copa America watch party

Pete Fewing, Marcus Hahnemann will be on hand at Angel of the Winds Arena for next Thursday’s U.S. game.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.