All-Wesco athletes for spring sports

Here are the All-Wesco teams and players of the year for spring 2013:

Boys soccer

Wesco 4A North: Defenders

Blake Sander, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Austin Aitken, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Drew Jacques, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Jeff Levine, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Blake Crutchfield, Snoh., So.

Wesco 4A North: Midfielders

Brendan Aune, Arlington, Sr.

Memo Mogollan, Mt. Vernon, Sr.

Junior Fajardo, Mt. Vernon, Sr.

Cameron Laird, Monroe, Jr.

Kieren Raney, Snohomish, Sr.

Jon Erickson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Jack Hermes, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Tyler Mayer, Snohomish, Sr.

Wesco 4A North: Forwards

Seigo Hall, Arlington, So.

Juan Machuca, Snohomish, Sr.

Michel Zavalza, L. Stevens, Sr.

Alex Bell Mount Vernon, Sr.

Wesco 4A North: Goalkeepers

Brennen Countryman, LS, Sr.

Wesco 3A North: Defenders

Logan Flem, Stanwood, Sr.

Jarek Thomas, Stanwood, Sr.

Chase Lauinger, Stanwood, Jr.

Aron Galvan, MP, Jr.

Wesco 3A North: Midfielders

Eli Broadfoot, Stanwood, Sr.

Jake Amancio, Stanwood, Sr.

Alex Esary, Stanwood, Jr.

Colin Cuchna, Stanwood, So.

Wesco 3A North: Forwards

Nathan Nehring, MG, Sr.

Wesco 3A North: Goalkeepers

Ryan Spiva, MP, Jr.

Jordan Schafer, Stanwood, Fr.

Wesco 4A South: Defenders

Obiakaraije Esonu, Lynn., Sr.

Kevin Baron, Kamiak, Sr.

Michael McFadden, Lynn., So.

Giovanni Amador, Mariner, Sr.

Wesco 4A South: Midfielders

Sammy Cho, Kamiak, Sr.

Alec Sakoi, E-W, Sr.

Zack Bylsma, Jackson, Sr.

Cristhian Robles, Mariner, Sr.

Spencer Johnson, Cascade, Sr.

Wesco 4A South: Forwards

Carlos Rodriguez, Mariner, Sr.

Momodou Drammeh, Lynn., Sr.

Miguel Medina, Mariner, Sr.

Zach Bush, Kamiak, Jr.

Wesco 4A South: Goalkeepers

Gerardo Reyes-Ortega, Lynn., So.

Silvan Katynskiy, Mariner, So.

Wesco 3A South: Defenders

Chris Mitalas, M. Terrace, Sr.

Spencer Pettit, Glacier Peak, So.

Alex Ramsey, Shorecrest, Sr.

Ryan Vanderveen, Shorecrest, Sr.

Wesco 3A South: Midfielders

Dawda Dibba, Shorewood, Sr.

Anthony Pepe, Shorewood, Jr.

Danny Han, Shorewood, Jr.

Alex Day, Shorecrest, So.

Morgan West, Shorecrest, Sr.

Matt Owen, Shorewood, Sr.

Tristan Springer, Meadowdale, Jr.

Wesco 3A South: Forwards

Axel Wickstrom, Shorecrest, Sr.

Branson Corwin, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Taj McChesney, Shorewood, Jr.

Michael Mikulsky, G. Peak, Sr.

Chris Iacolucci, Shorecrest, Jr.

Wesco 3A South: Goalkeepers

Calvin Crawford, Shorewood, Sr.

Sam Schober, Shorecrest, Sr.

Second Teams

Wesco 4A North: Defenders—Caleb Gatica, Mount Vernon, Sr., Tyler Sharp, Monroe, Jr., Dillon Downey, Lake Stevens, Jr., Gabe Wheelis, Mount Vernon, Sr., Kristian Barney, Snohomish, So.; Midfielders—Jonny Perry, Lake Stevens, Sr., Eddie Garcia, Mount Vernon, Jr., Uriel Herrera, Snohomish, Jr., Hernan Pacheco, Monroe, Sr.; Forwards—Ahin Ali, Lake Stevens, Sr., Humberto Garza, Mount Vernon, Jr., James Tanner, Lake Stevens, Sr., Marcus Edwards, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Goalkeepers—Felix Cruz, Mount Vernon, Sr., Ryan Peters, Snohomish, Jr.

Wesco 4A South: Defenders—Mitchell Shelton, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr., Chewy Stoll, Jackson, So., Manveer Singh, Kamiak, Sr.; Midfielders—Marco Granado, Lynnwood, Jr., Max Aceves, Kamiak, Sr., Edgar Navarro, Mariner, Jr., Boston White, Lynnwood, Sr.; Forwards—Pedro Manfredi, Jackson, Fr., Beto Leon-Garcia, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.; Goalkeepers—Joey Birnbaum, Cascade, So., Danny Scott, Jackson, So.

Wesco 3A North: Defenders—Chase Muller, Oak Harbor, Jr., Cody Probst, Marysville Getchell, Sr., Ben McCornack, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Midfielders—Christian Fuerte, Marysville Getchell, Sr., Hunter Wood, Marysville Getchell, Jr., Fabian Panduro, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr., Arshdeep Cheema, Marysville Getchell, Sr., Carlos Sierra, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., Gavin Stewart, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Forwards—Caley Powers, Oak Harbor, Jr., Matt Jensen, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Goalkeepers—Kevin Silveira, Oak Harbor, Jr., Sergio Barrera, Everett, Sr.

Wesco 3A South: Defenders—Adrian Caple, Glacier Peak, Sr., Sam Jang, Shorewood, Sr., Taylor Linton, Meadowdale, Jr., Justin Collins, Shorewood, Jr., Kevin Musar, Shorecrest, Fr.; Midfielders—Riley Prescott, Glacier Peak, So., Jonathan Coon, Shorecrest, Jr., Peter Vizzoni, Glacier Peak, Jr., Connor Seed, Glacier Peak, Fr.; Forwards—Alex Chang, Shorecrest, Sr., Victor Ruelas, Mountlake Terrace, Jr., Ben Schoedel, Shorecrest, Sr.; Goalkeepers, Aidan Murray, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Baseball

Wesco 4A North

Branden Kelliher, LS, P, Jr.

Jacob Cogar, Monroe, P, Sr.

Russell Crippen, Snoh., P, Sr.

Matthew Del Fante, LS, C, Jr.

Tanner Arrington, Snoh., 1B, Jr.

Ryan Walker, Arl., INF, Jr.

Justin Brown, LS, INF, So.

Rafael Ibarra, MV, INF, Jr.

Russell Crippen, Snoh., INF, Sr.

Haakon Lande, Snoh., INF, Jr.

Isaiah Vaughn, Arl., OF, Sr.

Gavin O’Neil, LS, OF, Jr.

Jordan Pullen, MV, OF, Sr.

Kyle Gionet, Snoh., OF, Sr.

Ben Dmochowsky, Snoh., DH, So.

Corey Bullens, LS, UTL, Jr.

Hunter Bingham, Mon., UTL, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Ky Dye, Cascade, P, Jr.

Jorgen Arnesen, E-W, P, Sr.

Alec Kisena, Jackson, P, Sr.

Michael Mazza, Cascade, C, Sr.

Jorgen Arnesen, E-W, 1B, Sr.

Ian Hughes, Kamiak, 1B, Sr.

Alex Hull, E-W, INF, Sr.

Conor Plaisance, Jackson, INF, Sr.

Andy Crosby, Kamiak, INF, Sr.

Geoffrey Lee, Kamiak, INF, Jr.

KJ Brady, Cascade, OF, Jr.

Mac McLachlan, E-W, OF, Jr.

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson, OF, Sr.

Jeremy Spring, Jackson, OF, Sr.

Austin Holmes, E-W, DH, Sr.

Alex Baumgartner, Jackson, UTL, Jr.

Wesco 3A North

Cody Anderson, MP, P, Jr.

Alex Gray, MP, P, Jr.

Jake Luton, MP, P, Jr.

Michael Maletto, OH, C, Sr.

Lucas Arnstead, Everett, 1B, Jr.

Kyle Nobach, MP, INF, Sr.

Jack Richter, OH, INF, Sr.

Jake Cambell, Stanwood, INF, Sr.

Tyler Givens, Stanwood, INF, Jr.

Jake Luton, MP, OF, Jr.

Anthony Stewart, OH, OF, Sr.

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood, OF, Jr.

Hunter Gardlin, MG, DH, Jr.

Wesco 3A South

Dominic DeMiero, MT, P, Jr.

Sam Boone, Shorewood, P, Jr.

Brian Marty, Meadowdale, C, Sr.

Dominic DeMiero, MT, 1B, Jr.

Branson Barnecut, GP, INF, Jr.

Kenley Ackerman, Mead., INF, So.

Kory Longaker, Shorewood, INF, Jr.

Ben Andrews, Shorewood, INF, Sr.

Sean Elledge, GP, OF, Sr.

Josh May, GP, OF, Sr.

Tyler McGuire, Mead., OF, Sr.

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood, OF, Sr.

Tanner Braun, GP, UTL, Sr.

Second Teams

Wesco 4A North: Ryan Walker, Arlington, P, Jr., Jordan Pullen, Mount Vernon, P, Sr., Josh Schempp, Arlington, C, Jr., Joseph Goguen, Monroe, C, Jr., Tristan Jager, Arlington, INF, Jr., Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens, INF, Jr., Dakota Ralph, Monroe, INF, Sr., Alex Ibarra, Mount Vernon, INF, Jr., Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish, INF, Jr., Mitchell McCulley, Snohomish, OF, Sr., Joseph Palmieri, Lake Stevens, UTL, Jr., Seth Jensen, Mount Vernon, UTL, Sr., Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens, DH, So.

Wesco 4A South: Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway, P, Jr.,Austin Hansen, Kamiak, P, Sr., Alex Kiel, Jackson, C, Sr., Patrick Chung, Cascade, INF, Jr., Joey Rees, Edmonds-Woodway, INF, So., Aaron Avalos, Jackson, INF, So., Alex Pettibone, Kamiak, INF, Sr., Ramon Ozuna, Mariner, INF, So., Austin Pinorini, Cascade, OF, So., Ryan Lukas, Cascade, OF, Sr., Alex Baumgarner, Jackson, OF, Sr., Jacob Bettencourt, Kamiak, OF, Jr.

Wesco 3A North: Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell, P, Jr., Grant Schroeder, Oak Harbor, P, Sr., Wyatt Jeans, Stanwood, P, So., Kacey Walker, Marysville Pilcuck, C, Sr., Mason Garcea, Stanwood, C, Sr., Jake Merrick, Marysville Pilcuck, 1B, Sr., David Kusnick, Oak Harbor, 1B, Sr., Reece Hoiby, Everett, INF, Sr., Brandon Bethers, Marysville Getchell, INF, Sr., Jacob Lund, Marysville Getchell, INF, Jr., Drew McDonald, Stanwood, INF, Jr., Alex Gonzalez, Marysville Getchell, OF, Jr., John Clark, Marysville Getchell, OF, So., Nick Henry, Marysville Pilcuck, OF, Sr., Jonathan Brakke, Everett, DH, Jr., Danny Wolfe, Oak Harbor, DH, So.

Wesco 3A South: Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak, P, Sr., Riley O’Brian, Shorewood, P, Sr., Jake Bockelie, Shorewood, C, Jr., Chris Watkins, Glacier Peak, 1B, Sr., Garrett Walsh, Meadowdale, 1B, So., Ray Rude, Glacier Peak, INF, Jr., Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace, INF, So., Brady Dixon, Shorecrest, INF, Jr., Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood, INF, Jr., Austin Hines, Glacier Peak, OF, Jr., Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace, OF, Sr., Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest, OF, Sr., Avery Foltz, Shorewood, OF, Jr., Marcos Baruch, Glacier Peak, UTL, Sr.

Softball

Wesco 4A North

Ronnie Ladines, Arlington, P, Sr.

Bailey Seek, Snohomish, P, Jr.

Morgan Greenlee, Snoh., C, So.

Katelyn McDonald, Arl., 1B, Jr.

Michaela Johnson, Mon., 1B, So.

Lexie Trombley, Monroe, 2B, Sr.

Cassidy Fifield, LS, 2B, So.

Kylie Ochoa, Monroe, SS, So.

Katlyn Purvis, Snoh., 3B, Sr.

Katelyn Kazen, Arlington, OF, Jr.

Anna Pisac, Snohomish, OF, Sr.

Trysten Melhart, Snoh., OF, Jr.

Kylie Romero, MV, UTL, Sr.

Rachael Delamare, Mon., UTL, Jr.

Alyssa Egan, Monroe, DH, Sr.

Wesco 4A South

Makinlee Sellevold, Cas., P, Jr.

Jessica Gott, Lynn., P, Jr.

Lindsay Haub, Kamiak, C, Jr.

Sage Andersen, Cascade, 1B, Jr.

Juliana Faulconer, Jac., 2B, Jr.

Paige Miller, Cascade, 2B, Jr.

Jessica Roy, Jackson, SS, Sr.

Chole McIntosh, Cas., 3B, Jr.

Shelby Merk, Kamiak, OF, Sr.

Sarah Casell, Jackson, OF, Jr.

Jazzy Edwards, Lynn., OF, Jr.

Cassady Orstad, E-W, UTL, Sr.

Kayla Ellis, Jackson, DH, So.

Wesco 3A North

Emily Saar, Oak Harbor, P, Sr.

Haley Fritz, MP, P, Sr.

Shawna Steele, OH, C, Sr.

Kelsey Rankin, OH, 1B, Sr.

Jordyn Nicholson, MP, 2B, Sr.

Natalie Fiallos, OH, 2B, Jr.

Sydney Taggart, Everett, SS, Fr.

Abigal Otto, MP, 3B, So.

Kayla Tocco, MP, OF, So.

Morgan Young, OH, OF, Sr.

Demaree Trull, Everett, OF, Sr.

Emma Seymer, Stan., UTL, Sr.

Ashlyn Sievers, MG, DH, Fr.

Wesco 3A South

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale, P, Sr.

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak, P, Jr.

Olivia Nolan, Shorecrest, C, So.

Kelsey Watson, MT, 1B, Sr.

Jeanna Berg, Shorecrest, 2B, Sr.

Anisa Gomez, Shorecrest, SS, Jr.

Hannah Baisch, MT, 3B, Jr.

Haili Taylor, Meadowdale, 3B, So.

Amanda Eshelman, S’crest, OF, Sr.

Callie Anderson, S’crest, OF, Jr.

Amanda Aversano, MT, OF, Jr.

Maddy Kristjanson, MT, UTL, Jr.

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest, DH, Sr.

Second Teams

Wesco 4A North: Hayley Fields, Arlington, P, Sr., Alyssa Simons, Snohomish, P, Fr., Lynsey Amundson, Arlington, C, Sr., Savannah Fortney, Lake Stevens, 1B, Jr., Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens, 2B, Sr., Jennie Winston, Snohomish, SS, Jr., Rayne Sylvester, Lake Stevens, SS, Jr., Hayden Fields, Arlington, 3B, Jr., Savanna Hohenstien, Monroe, OF, Sr., Kahlia Kelliher, Lake Stevens, OF, So., Marisa Rathert, Arlington, OF, Jr.

Wesco 4A South: Alisa Ortega, Kamiak, P, Sr., Sophia Frost, Jackson, P, Fr., Alex Deaver, Cascade, C, Sr., Sara Sohnly, Lynnwood, 1B, Sr., Lauren Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway, 2B, Sr., Taryn Salter, Cascade, SS, Jr., Emily Ginestra, Kamaik, 3B, Sr., Kaylei Werner, Jackson, OF, Fr., Aubrey Peterson, Cascade, OF, So., Courtinie Gallardo, Cascade, OF, Jr., Antionette Watson, Kamaik, UTL, Jr., Taylor Mannino, Cascade, DH, Jr., Brooklynn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway, DH, Sr.

Wesco 3A North: Kymber Devlin, Marysville Getchell, P, So., Erin Gordin, Everett, P, Fr., Casey Zachary, Marysville Pilchuck, C, Sr., Alexis Dittoe, Everett, 1B, Jr., Kailee Hood, Stanwood, SS, Jr., Davis Kuhlman, Stanwood, 3B, Fr., Sarrah Flynn, Marysville Pilchuck, OF, Jr., Kaitlyn Wielgus, Marysville Pilchuck, OF, Jr., Gabby Koehler, Everett, OF, Fr., Kirstin Willis, Marysville Getchell, UTL, Sr., Bailey Formon-Haynes, Everett, DH, So.

Wesco 3A South: Rene Bos, Mountlake Terrace, P, Sr., Nina Kim, Glacier Peak, C, So., Katie Champoux, Shorecrest, 1B, Jr., Hannah Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace, 2B, So., Alexis Michael, Glacier Peak, SS, Sr., Tiffany Dewayne, Meadowdale, OF, Jr., Aurora Ellison, Glacier Peak, OF, Sr., Ashley Swan, Shorewood, UTL, Sr., Olivia Nolan, Shorecrest, DH, Fr.

Boys Golf

Wesco 4A North: Anthony Allen, Arlington, Sr., Michael Siderius, Snohomish, Sr., Owen Fenner, Monroe, So., Tanner Perry, Snohomish, Sr., Anthony Guerrero, Lake Stevens, Jr., Nick Rothrock, Arlington, Sr., Luke Kuna, Snohomish, Fr.

Wesco 4A South: Chris Hatch, Kamiak, Sr., Kyle Cornett, Jackson, Sr., Chris Trent, Kamiak, Sr., Matt Kornegay, Kamiak, Jr., Steven Cabanday, Kamiak, Jr., Brian Moon, Kamiak, Jr.

Wesco 3A North: Halen Davis, Stanwood, Jr., Mike Simpson, Everett, Sr., Cody Sigvartson, Stanwood, Jr., TJ Lewis, Everett, Sr., Adam White, Everett, Sr., Connor Martinis, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.

Wesco 3A South: Ben Richards, Glacier Peak, Jr., Connor Dennessen, Glacier Peak, Sr., James Wright, Shorewood, Jr., Stuart Schachle, Shorewood, Jr., Nick Glazewski, Meadowdale, Sr., Trent Jones, Shorecrest, So.

Girls Golf

Wesco 4A North: Bailey Wells, Snohomish, Jillian Kaufman, Mount Vernon, Kailee Mydske, Snohomish, Julia Elton, Lake Stevens, Makenzie Sundvor, Lake Stevens, Emily Roberts, Snohomish

Wesco 4A South: Rene Kwak, Jackson, Hannah Lee, Kamiak, Katherin Choi, Kamiak, Izzy Maza, Lynnwood, Laura Gay, Jackson, Olivia Kim, Kamiak

Wesco 3A North: Annie Leete, Oak Harbor, So., Jacquelyn Martin, Marysville Getchell, Jr., Bree Roderos, Oak Harbor, So., Sam Powell, Stanwood, Jr., Emily Anderson, Everett, Jr., MacKenzie Enge, Stanwood, Sr.

Wesco 3A South: Audrey Penner, Shorecrest, Jr., Isabella Seda, Glacier Peak, Sr., Claire Mrozek, Shorecrest, Jr., Dani Durand, Glacier Peak, Sr., Stephanie Taylor, Shorecrest, Sr., Alisa Wilson, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Tennis

Wesco 3A North

First Team, Singles—Kindall Gordon, Everett, Jr., Marina Ciferri, Marysville Getchell, Fr., Savannah Pearce, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.; First Team, Doubles—Christina, Wolf, Stanwood, Sr., Rachel Rich, Stanwood, Sr., Caryn Nash, Stanwood, Sr., Zanetta Uy, Stanwood, Sr., Adrienne Muramoto, Everett, Sr., Sierra Bove, Everett, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

First Team, Singles—Meera Limaye, Shorecrest, Sr., Nadean Al-Ali, Glacier Peak, Sr., Jenny Sui, Shorecrest, Sr.; First Team, Doubles—Daniella Brengelmann, Shorewood, Jr., Francesca O’Malley, Shorewood, Sr., Nicki Bouche, Mountlake Terrace, So., Tina Liu, Mountlake Terrace, Fr., Sierra Wright, Glacier Peak, Sr., Emme Davis, Glacier Peak, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

First Team, Singles—Sally Park, Kamiak, Jr., Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway, So., Jenna Gilbert, Kamiak, Jr.; First Team, Doubles—Monica Kwong, Lynnwood, So., Cristina Borsan, Lynnwood, Sr., Zoe Jovanovich, Kamiak, Sr., Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, So., Hanna Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-Woodway, So., Emily Storino, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 4A North

First Team, Singles—Caroline Dreher, Snohomish, Jr., Alexis Stockwell, Snohomish, Sr., Macy Mackey, Arlington, Sr.; First Team, Doubles—Erin Huffman, Lake Stevens, Jr., Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, Jr., Lexi Armbruster, Snohomish, Sr., Amy Stevens, Snohomish, Sr., Courtney Barton, Snohomish, Jr., Julianne Chryst, Snohomish, Jr.

Talk to us

More in Sports

A gang of Lake Stevens Vikings take down the ball carrier during the 4A semifinal against Graham-Kapowsin on Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Versatile defense plays key role in Lake Stevens’ run to title game

The Vikings’ flexible defense has slowed down a variety of offenses en route to another 4A state championship game trip.

Top row (left-right): Kamiak’s Bella Hasan, Monroe’s Adria Lincoln, Jackson’s Sylas Williams. Middle row (left-right): Stanwood’s Vivienne Berrett, Shorecrest’s Parker Baumann. Bottom row (left-right): Arlington’s Jenna Villa, Mountlake Terrace’s Zaveon Jones. (Herald photos)
Top returning prep basketball players in Snohomish County

A look at some of the area’s premier hoopsters as the season gets underway.

CORRECTS THAT PERRY WAS 84, NOT 88 AS ORIGINALLY SENT - FILE - Seattle Mariners pitcher Gaylord Perry throws in his 300th Major League victory, a 7-3 win over the New York Yankees in Seattle, May 6, 1982. Baseball Hall of Famer and two-time Cy Young winner Gaylord Perry, a master of the spitball, died Thursday, Dec. 1, 2022, at his home in Gaffney, S.C. He was 84. (AP Photo/Barry Sweet, File)
Ex-Mariner Gaylord Perry, 2-time Cy Young winner, dies at 84

Perry, who pitched for eight major-league teams from 1962 until 1983, was a five-time All-Star who was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1991.

Seattle Seahawks running back Kenneth Walker III (9) running with the ball during an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders, Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, in Seattle, WA. The Raiders defeated the Seahawks 40-34. (AP Photo/Ben VanHouten)
Seahawks’ Walker struggling to find yards after strong start

Since exploding with 6.1 yards per carry through Week 7, Walker has averaged just 2.9 in the past four games.

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 1

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 1: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Western Washington's Dayana Diaz (left), a Granite Falls High School graduate, dribbled the ball during a game against Simon Fraser on Oct. 8, 2022, in Burnaby, B.C. (Photo provided by WWU)
Community roundup: Locals help WWU soccer team reach Final 4

Plus, the Silvertips sign a prospect forward, the Professional Bull Riding tour announces a return to Everett and more.

United States' Yunus Musah, right, Aaron Long, center, and United States' goalkeeper Sean Johnson celebrate after defeating Iran in the World Cup group B soccer match between Iran and the United States at the Al Thumama Stadium in Doha, Qatar, Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022. (AP Photo/Ashley Landis)
Pulisic goal advances U.S. in World Cup with win over Iran

The Americans needed a victory to reach the round of 16 after draws with Wales and England.

Seattle Seahawks head coach Pete Carroll yells from the sideline during the first half of an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Gregory Bull)
Commentary: Who are the real Seahawks? We’re about to find out

After two straight losses Seattle will soon have to right the ship or its feel-good start will end up in a sob story.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, Nov. 30

Prep roundup for Wednesday, Nov. 30: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read