Goalkeeper Kayleigh Sedlacek was one of two players from Jackson High School named to the 2017 Washington State Soccer Coaches Association’s Class 4A all-state first team. (Ian Terry / The Herald)

Goalkeeper Kayleigh Sedlacek was one of two players from Jackson High School named to the 2017 Washington State Soccer Coaches Association’s Class 4A all-state first team. (Ian Terry / The Herald)

Area girls soccer players earn all-state honors

King’s Stella named the Class 1A MVP; a pair of Jackson players land spots on the 4A first team

Katie Stella of King’s High School has been named the 2017 Class 1A Girls Most Valuable Player by the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association.

The organization announced its MVPs, coaches of the year and all-state teams Wednesday.

Stella, a senior forward, led the Knights to the Class 1A state title in November. She scored King’s lone goal in regulation in a 2-1 shootout victory over Cascade-Leavenworth in the title game.

King’s coach Nicole Gabelein was named the 1A coach of the year.

Two players from Jackson were named to the WSSCA Class 4A all-state first team — senior forward Jadyn Edwards, The Herald’s 2017 Soccer Player of the Year, and senior goalkeeper Kayleigh Sedlacek. They were joined on the first unit by midfielders Chase Spink of Glacier Peak and Hunter Beirne of Kamiak, both juniors.

Other first-team all-state picks included Edmonds-Woodway junior defender Molly Carden (3A), Archbishop Murphy forward Lexi Klaudt (2A) and Stella (1A).

Here are the complete teams:

Girls Soccer

2017 WSSCA All-State Teams

CLASS 4A

MVP—Maddie Kemp, Camas

Coach of the Year—Tom Bunnell, Issaquah

First Team

Forwards—Maddie Kemp, jr., Camas; Summer Yates, sr., Chiawana; Jadyn Edwards, sr., Jackson; Mariah Van Halm, sr., Issaquah.

Midfielders—Claudia Longo, sr., Issaquah; Meredith Udovich, soph., Puyallup; Chase Sprink, jr., Glacier Peak; Hunter Beirne, jr., Kamiak.

Defenders—Kate Wilkinson, jr., Issaquah; Jaylin Borden, jr., Sumner; Perrin Belzer, sr., Camas; Alyssa Molina, jr., Central Valley; Sean Eaton, sr., Issaquah.

Goalkeeper—Kayleigh Sedlacek, sr., Jackson.

Second Team

Forwards—Hailey Still, soph., Thomas Jefferson; Jaden Griggs, jr., Wenatchee; Maggie Ames, jr., Central Valley; Makayla Woods, sr., Union.

Midfielders—Macey Morales, jr., Chiawana; Catey Nelson, sr., Issaquah; Joran Karnes, jr., West Valley Yakima; Julia Mitchell, sr., Skyline.

Defenders—Hallie Johnson, sr., Puyallup; Marissa Carpenter, sr., Skyline; Mariah Alexander, sr., Skyline.

Goalkeeper—Jaclyn Seifert, sr., Kennedy Catholic.

Honorable Mention

Forwards—Karlee Stueckle, sr., Emerald Ridge; Bailey Hall, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Jazzlynn Paulson, jr., Camas; Jenna Efraimson, jr., Camas.

Midfielders—Morgan Skone, jr., Moses Lake; Olivia Boulet, soph., Auburn Riverside; Laura Pierson, jr., Tahoma; Kailyn LaBrosse, jr., Central Valley.

Defenders—Jennifer Barnes, sr., Kentlake; Anna Hager, sr., West Valley Yakima; Lexi Ramierez, sr., Lake Stevens; Lexi Maslowski, sr., Kentwood; Mykenzie Moriarty, sr., Kentwood.

Goalkeeper—Isabelle Davis, jr., Bellarmine Prep.

CLASS 3A

MVP—Kaylee Coatney, Bonney Lake

Coach of the Year—James Valles, Mercer Island

First Team

Forwards—Bea Franklin, jr., Seattle Prep; Makenzie Burks, jr., Stadium; Lauren Hudson, sr., Central Kitsap; Maddie Morgan, jr., Kamiakin.

Midfielders—Carolyn Merrick, sr., Gig Harbor; Kendall Riley, sr., Mercer Island; Kaylee Coatney, soph., Bonney Lake; Aaliyah Valladares, sr., Kamiakin.

Defenders—Molly Carden, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Emma Johnson, jr., Kamiakin; Kaylee Kraft, sr., Kamiakin; Olivia Grob, sr., Bonney Lake.

Goalkeeper—Jessica Selby, sr., Mountain View.

Second Team

Forwards—Espy Sanchez, sr., Stanwood; Emma Cox, sr., Mountain View; Jessie Stenberg, sr., Mercer Island; Kiley Suter, sr. Bellevue.

Midfielders—Olivia Lee, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Kaeri Ward, jr., Kamiakin; Hayli Huhta, sr., Marysville Getchell; Spritle Hirano, sr., West Seattle; Gaby Chappell, jr., Edmonds-Woodway.

Defenders—Rylie Clark, jr., Kamiakin; Nyah Rivera, jr., Stadium; Turner Joy, sr., Kelso; Ava Schwieger, sr., Stanwood.

Goal Keeper—Katherine Nelson, jr., Stadium.

Honorable Mention

Forwards—Summer Kober, jr., Bonney Lake; Dolly Suarez, sr., Evergreen; Paige Tullis, sr., Gig Harbor; Alyssa Gray, soph., Gig Harbor; Cassidy O’Dell, sr., Lynnwood.

Midfielders—Madison Grande, jr., Peninsula; Sydney Wilson, sr., Capital; Hannah Carroll, jr., Gig Harbor; Jaylynn Barton, jr., Gig Harbor.

Defenders—Elise Morris, sr., Garfield; Madi Bosselmann, sr., Gig Harbor; Gretchen Blohm, jr., Mercer Island; Sophia Hatteberg, sr., Gig Harbor; Kailey Hall, jr., Stadium.

Goalkeeper—Rachel Neher, sr., Ferndale.

CLASS 2A

MVP—Makenna Carr, Liberty

Coach of the Year—Tami Nguyen, Liberty

First Team

Forwards—Thao Nguyen, jr., Lindbergh; Makinzie Packwood, sr., Clarkston; Lexi Klaudt, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Cailey Divelbiss, jr., Orting; Sophie Skimas, sr., Columbia River.

Midfielders—Annabelle Hall, sr., White River; Makenna Carr, sr., Liberty; Halle Noel, fr., Eatonville; Natalie Johnson, sr., Hockinson.

Defenders—Cameron Nelson, jr., Liberty; Kya Scott, soph., Fife; Sophie Landers, sr., Columbia River; Ali VanZanten, jr., Lynden.

Goalkeeper—Taylor Thatcher, sr., Liberty.

Second Team

Forwards—Payton Schwinger, sr., Bellingham; Sydney Lowe, sr., Black Hills; Natalia Schwetz, Soph; Sedro-Woolley.

Midfielders—Isabelle Moultray, soph., Selah; Spencer Wirkkala, sr., Granite Falls; Jillian Langei, jr., Bellingham; Emilia Long, fr., Port Angeles; Chloe Gellhaus, jr., East Valley Spokane.

Defenders—Maya Fraley, jr., Steilacoom; Sydney Troy, jr., Olympic; Taryn Baxter, jr., East Valley Spokane; Bella Southwell, soph., Orting.

Goalkeeper—Cheyanne Sheridan, sr., Franklin Pierce and Ally Glebe, sr., White River.

Honorable Mention

Forwards—Sierra Smith, sr., Lynden; Sophia Pagnotta, jr., Sehome; Megan Lowe, sr., Black Hills; Kaitlyn Harvey, soph., East Valley Spokane.

Midfielders—Gabrielle Koch, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Mia St. Peter, jr., North Kitsap; Bella Brown, sr., Black Hills; Autumn Steward, sr., East Valley Spokane.

Defenders—Taylor Elfstrom, soph., Liberty; Maia Larsen, sr., North Kitsap; Katie Colson, sr., Columbia River; Abby Tingstad, sr., Pullman.

Goal Keeper—Clair Henninger, sr., Sequim.

CLASS 1A

MVP—Katie Stella, King’s

Coach of the Year—Nicole Gabelein, King’s

First Team

Forwards—Katie Stella, sr., King’s; Ashley Parton, sr., Cascade-Leavenworth; Nicole Souply, sr., Cascade Christian; Aubree Skone, jr., Warden.

Midfielders—Kamryn Fiscus, jr., La Salle; Libby Hielkema, jr., Lynden Christian; Lauren Richardson, sr., Cascade-Leavenworth; Elise Schey, sr., King’s Way Christian.

Defenders—Katie Granstrom, jr., Montesano; Hannah Hodgson, soph., Deer Park; Cami Knishka, sr., Cashmere; Kayla Ngai, jr., Overlake.

Goalkeeper—Emerson Richmond-Burke, jr., Seattle Academy.

Second Team

Forwards—Emily Gaines, sr., Cascade-Leavenworth; Alyssa Figy, sr., Lakeside (Nine-Mile Falls); Jessie Thomas, jr., Deer Park; Ariel Loften, soph., Kiona-Benton.

Midfielders—Hailey Sargent, sr., Klahowya; Brixie Mendoza, Naches Valley; Grace Terrill, soph., Cle Elum; Chloe Diaz, soph., Cashmere.

Defenders—Emma Culberson, jr., King’s; Lauren Desmarais, jr., La Salle; Kiya Gere, sr., Seton Catholic; Amber Kolb, jr., King’s Way Christian.

Goalkeeper—Haylee Perkinson, sr., Montesano.

Honorable Mention

Forwards—Lucia Rosenast, jr., Seattle Academy; Samantha Stanfield, sr., Montesano; Noelia Juarez, sr., Royal; Aimie Martin, jr., Cashmere.

Midfielders—Bailey Whitney, jr., Warden; Emma Fleming, sr., King’s; Sofia Beachman, jr., Overlake; Grace Erdmann, soph., Cashmere; McKenna Ragen, jr., University Prep.

Defenders—Madison Wheeler, sr., Kiona-Benton; Kascia Muscutt, soph., Cascade; Faith Kipnis, sr., Overlake; Victoria Driscoll, soph., Cascade; Taylor Beardemphl, sr., Cascade Christian.

Goalkeeper—Morgan Smith, sr., Connell.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker of USA perform during the ice dance free dance of the ISU figure skating Grand Prix Espoo 2022 competition in Espoo, Finland, Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022. Hawayek and Baker came second in the event.  (Mikko Stig/Lehtikuva via AP)
Community roundup: Baker qualifies for Grand Prix Final

Plus, Meadowdale grad Rover Stewart is named the NWAC Athlete of the Year, Aussie football is coming to Lake Stevens and more.

X
Prep roundup for Tuesday, Dec. 6

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Dec. 6: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Nov. 28-Dec. 4

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Nov. 28-Dec. 4. Voting closes… Continue reading

Lake Stevens quarterback Kolton Matson drops back to pass against Kennedy Catholic in the WIAA 4A State Football Championship game Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at Mount Tahoma Stadium in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Patterson: QB Matson ‘had that dawg in him’ during Lake Stevens’ state title win

The sophomore quarterback’s growth since last year’s championship loss was the biggest difference for the Vikings on offense this time around.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith (7) reacts on a touchdown during an NFL football game against the Los Angeles Rams, Sunday, Dec. 4, 2022, in Inglewood, Calif. (AP Photo/Kyusung Gong)
Analysis: Smith keeps adding to comeback season with Seahawks

Sunday’s game-winning drive is just another chapter, but Seattle must find a way to fix its porous run defense quick.

Washington quarterback Michael Penix Jr. (9) celebrates as he leaves Autzen Stadium after defeating Oregon in an NCAA college football game Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022, in Eugene, Ore. (AP Photo/Andy Nelson)
Commentary: Possibilities endless for UW with Penix’s return

The standout quarterback surprisingly announced this week that he was returning to Washington for one more season.

The Everett Silvertips acquired defenseman Niko Tsakumis from the Seattle Thunderbirds in exchange for two WHL draft picks. (Brian Liesse / Seattle Thunderbirds)
Tips boost defensive depth with trade for Thunderbirds’ Tsakumis

The 17-year-old defenseman, who was acquired for a pair of WHL draft picks, played in both of Everett’s games over the weekend.

X
Prep results for Monday, Dec. 5

Prep results for Monday, Dec. 5: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A/2A Stanwood 59,… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith throws during the first half against the Los Angeles Rams on Sunday in Inglewood, Calif. (AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez)
Grading the Seahawks in their 27-23 victory over the Rams

Quarterback Geno Smith leads the way as Seattle stays in the hunt in the NFC West

Most Read