Glacier Peak’s Aidan Davis yells while being fouled by Mariner’s Dakota Joseph during a game on Tuesday at Mariner High School in Everett. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Aidan Davis yells while being fouled by Mariner’s Dakota Joseph during a game on Tuesday at Mariner High School in Everett. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Associated Press high school basketball polls for Jan. 26

Six local teams are ranked in the top-10 of their respective classification. Four others received votes.

Associated Press

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

BOYS

CLASS 4A

1. Mount Si (9) 14-0 … 90 pts.

2. Union 12-3 … 80

3. Kamiakin 13-1 … 67

4. Curtis 13-1 … 64

5. Camas 13-2 … 52

6. Glacier Peak 9-2 … 45

7. Davis 10-1 … 33

8. Olympia 13-3 … 22

9. Federal Way 9-4 … 10

10. Richland 12-3 … 9

Others receiving votes: Mariner 7, Skyline 7, Jackson 5, Tahoma 3, West Valley (Yakima) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Garfield (9) 12-0 … 90 pts.

2. Auburn 15-2 … 79

3. Mt. Spokane 12-2 … 71

4. Rainier Beach 11-1 … 66

5. Gig Harbor 13-1 … 43

6. O’Dea 12-1 … 37

7. Seattle Prep 11-4 … 31

8. West Seattle 8-2 … 24

9. Shorecrest 12-2 … 15

10. Mount Tahoma 12-3 … 11

Others receiving votes: Bellevue 8, Eastside Catholic 6, Liberty (Renton) 5, Timberline 3, University 3, Ferris 2, Mount Vernon 1.

CLASS 2A

1. North Kitsap (8) 13-2 … 98 pts.

2. Lynden (2) 12-1 … 90

3. Pullman 12-1 … 72

4. R.A. Long 8-2 … 62

5. Tumwater 12-2 … 56

6. West Valley (Spokane) 11-2 … 50

7. White River 11-1 … 42

8. Port Angeles 7-3 … 35

9. Sehome 10-4 … 17

10. Ridgefield 14-2 … 10

Others receiving votes: Renton 7, Grandview 7, Franklin Pierce 2, Burlington-Edison 1, Clarkston 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Lynden Christian (7) 15-0 … 88 pts.

2. King’s (2) 15-2 … 83

3. Zillah 12-0 … 72

4. Freeman 14-1 … 61

5. Life Christian Academy 10-1 … 52

6. Toppenish 10-2 … 41

7. Annie Wright 12-1 … 40

8. Quincy 14-3 … 27

9. Chelan 12-6 … 12

10. Colville 10-3 … 11

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 3, Seton Catholic 3, Overlake 3.

CLASS 2B

1. Okanogan (7) 15-1 … 70 pts.

2. Kalama 11-1 … 63

3. Liberty (Spangle) 11-2 … 50

4. Colfax 11-3 … 42

5. Columbia (Burbank) 15-1 … 41

6. Adna 12-3 … 28

T-7. Cle Elum/Roslyn 10-1 … 23

T-7. Ilwaco 11-2 … 23

9. Napavine 11-2 … 18

T-10. Brewster 11-5 … 10

T-10. Chief Leschi 11-1 … 10

Others receiving votes: Davenport 8.

CLASS 1B

1. Cusick (7) 12-0 … 70 pts.

2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 8-3 … 62

3. DeSales 13-2 … 55

4. Moses Lake Christian Academy 13-1 … 41

5. Lummi 10-2 … 37

6. Riverside Christian 11-1 …28

7. Wellpinit 7-1 … 25

8. Willapa Valley 13-3 … 22

9. Northwest Yeshiva 9-0 … 19

10. Sunnyside Christian 8-3 … 13

Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 5, Yakama Tribal 5, Oakville 3.

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

1. Pasco (5) 12-0 … 83 pts.

2. Woodinville (3) 13-1 …76

3. Eastlake (1) 15-0 … 66

4. Emerald Ridge 12-1 … 54

5. Sumner 13-1 … 52

6. Tahoma 13-2 … 48

7. Lake Stevens 12-2 … 40

8. Camas 10-6 … 33

9. Gonzaga Prep 12-3 … 15

10. Chiawana 7-4 … 10

Other receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 8, Kentwood 6, Redmond 2, Richland 1, Rogers (Puyallup) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Garfield (6) 8-0 …87 pts.

2. Mead (3) 13-0 … 80

3. Arlington 10-2 … 74

4. Lincoln (Tacoma) 12-1 … 55

5. Gig Harbor 11-2 …52

6. Lake Washington 10-3 … 38

7. Snohomish 10-2 … 31

8. Eastside Catholic 10-3 … 30

9. Bonney Lake 10-3 … 18

10. North Thurston 13-1 … 10

Other receiving votes: Ferris 6, Kelso 6, Cleveland 5, North Central 2, Stanwood 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Tumwater (6) 15-1 … 96 pts.

2. Ellensburg (4) 15-0 … 91

3. W.F. West 14-2 … 79

4. Hudson’s Bay 11-3 … 63

5. West Valley (Spokane) 10-1 … 56

6. Washougal 10-3 … 51

7. Burlington-Edison 11-3 …53

8. Prosser 12-2 … 32

9. White River 12-2 … 20

10. Lynden 10-3 … 14

Others receiving votes: Sequim 2, Clarkston 2, Hockinson 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Nooksack Valley (8) 12-2 … 88 pts.

2. Lynden Christian 13-4 … 74

3. Montesano 11-1 … 71

4. Cashmere (1) 12-1 … 67

5. Colville 11-1 … 43

6. Annie Wright 8-2 … 39

7. Zillah 10-3 …34

8. Wapato 12-2 … 33

9. Freeman 9-4 … 17

10. Meridian 12-4 … 7

Others receiving votes: Deer Park 6, LaCenter 5, Sultan 4, Tenino 4, King’s 3.

CLASS 2B

1. Warden (3) 12-0 … 64 pts.

2. La Conner (2) 13-1 … 63

3. Okanogan (2) 15-1 … 57

4. Raymond 11-1 … 50

5. Liberty (Spangle) 11-2 … 44

6. Lake Roosevelt 10-1 … 34

7. Colfax 11-1 …29

8. Wahkiakum 12-3 …23

9. Onalaska 13-3 …12

10. Rainier 10-4 … 4

Others receiving votes: Columbia (Burbank) 3, Granger 1, Adna 1.

CLASS 1B

1. Colton (4) 11-1 … 59 pts.

2. Mount Vernon Christian (2) 11-2 … 57

3. Mossyrock (2) 7-3 … 51

T-4. Pomeroy 12-1 … 45

T-4. Garfield-Palouse 10-4 …45

6. Neah Bay 6-2 … 27

T-7. Moses Lake Christian Academy 11-2 … 25

T-7. Odessa-Harrington 9-2 … 25

9. Grace Academy 5-1 … 13

10. Wellpinit 6-3 … 12

Others receiving votes: Mansfield 7, Wilbur-Creston 6, Willapa Valley 6, Sunnyside Christian 5, Yakama Tribal 1, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 1.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox slug past Hillsboro, win 4th straight

Everett mashed seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, in a 9-4 win.

Boston Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers, centert, celebrates his fifth inning home run with Enrique Hernandez during a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Saturday, May 21, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Robert F. Bukaty)
Sturggling Mariners can’t hold on to early lead, fall to Boston

Seattle blows a five-run lead and loses for the 18th time in its past 24 games.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Gibby Marshall-Inman, left, and Jacob Gabler make up the Warriors pitching core. Photographed in Edmonds, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Golden arms: Edmonds-Woodway pitching duo is a lethal one-two punch

Senior aces Gibby Marshall-Inman and Jacob Gabler enter the state regionals having allowed just 7 earned runs over 102 innings.

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen delivers a pitch against Lake Stevens during a 4A matchup Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball beats Lake Stevens to claim state berth

The Timberwolves qualify for state for the 6th straight time.

Lakeside’s Thiago Ausland stops a shot at goal with Edmonds-Woodway's Isaac Parreno charging with Lakeside’s Joshua Koch, left, and Uriel Lopez Friday afternoon in Seattle, Washington on May 20, 2022. The Warriors lost 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
E-W soccer’s state run comes to an end with loss to Lakeside

The Warriors finish the season 14-5-2 after a 4-0 defeat in the round of 16.

Most Read