Athletes of the week

By AARON COE

Herald Writer

The freshman won four individual events and achored three relay teams to victory in two meets.

The versatile swimmer qualified for state with a time of 5 minutes, 20.39 seconds in the 500-meter freestyle, won the 200 freestyle, and led the Warriors to a state-qualifying time of 1:58.57 in the 200 medley relay last Tuesday.

Thursday, Spillman qualified for state in two more events by winning the 100 freestyle (56.10) and the 200 individual medley (2:16.45). She also anchored the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays to victory. Spillman had previously qualified for state in the 200 freestyle, giving her a total of four state qualifying marks.

“My goal is to qualify for state in all the events,” said Spillman, who began swimming competitively at age 9, and swims year-round with the South Snohomish County Dolphins. “But I’m more of a distance swimmer. I plan to swim the 200 and 500 (freestyle) at state.”

Other top girls swimming performers: Amy Ackerman, Shorecrest; Erica Chandler, Snohomish; Shannon Stoll, Edmonds-Woodway; Kimberly Hunter, Everett; Maito Hoshino, Jackson; Shelby Hill, Meadowdale; Kim Rhodes, Ferndale, Stacy Cowan, Ferndale; Amanda Hall, Edmonds-Woodway; Tanya Pater, Lake Stevens; Ashley Boxman, Snohomish.

The junior running back rushed for a school-record 206 yards on 26 carries and scored three touchdowns in Kamiak’s 35-21 comeback victory over Mariner on Friday night.

“Our offensive coach (Tom) Winsor just told me to lower my pads and stick it to ‘em,” said Washington, who is already drawing interest from Pacific-10 Conference football programs. “And our offensive line really stepped it up.”

Washington gained 147 yards in the second half, and scored two of Kamiak’s three fourth-quarter touchdowns. The 5-foot-10, 208-pound speedster lost yardage on only one of his 26 carries.

“We wanted to run the ball,” Kamiak coach Dan Mack said. “That was our goal. We had to establish our running game, and Justin did a great job.”

Other top football performers: Masaki Matsamoto, King’s; Vernon Word, Mariner; Cecilio Martinez, Mariner; Travis Schultz, Everett; Ben Challman, Everett; Julian Bomar, Stanwood; Ed Zimmerman, Snohomish; Josh Rodland, Snohomish; Joe Plucker, Snohomish; Landon Hall, Edmonds-Woodway; Kevin McCormack, Arlington; Nick Yoney, Arlington; Matt Williams, Lake Stevens; Erik Solberg, Sultan; Ronnie McCoy, Darrington; Axel Wolff, Archbishop Murphy.

  • Girls cross country runner of the week: Grace Coulter, Blaine.

  • Girls soccer player of the week: Alicia Steinruck, Lake Stevens.

    Other top girls soccer performers: Michele Magnusen, Snohomish; Tracy Taddorio, Sehome; Kayla Burt, Arlington; Jessi Hill, Sultan;

  • Boys soccer player of the week: John Korpi, Snohomish County Christian.

    Other top boys soccer performers: Gus Winkes, La Conner.

  • Boys tennis player of the week: Jamey Stoner, Sehome.

    Other top boys tennis performers: Jeff Jablonski, Shorewood; Justin Stevens, Snohomish.

  • Volleyball player of the week: Jen Mundt, Mountlake Terrace.

    Other top volleyball performers: Jennifer Johnson, Edmonds-Woodway; Tracy Webber, Everett; Sarah Brudvick, Lakewood; Stacu Oas, Lakewood; Ashley Ott, Seattle Christian; Tezsia Jacobson, Snohomish County Christian; Katy Naes, Bothell; Jill Maag, Bothell; Chelsea Holloway, Lake Stevens; Emily Castro, Meridian.

    Talk to us

    > Give us your news tips.

    > Send us a letter to the editor.

    > More Herald contact information.

  • More in Sports

    Mountlake Terrace players react to a run during a baseball game between Mountlake Terrace and Bishop Blanchet at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on Saturday, May 18, 2024. Mountlake Terrace won, 12-7.(Annie Barker / The Herald)
    Mountlake Terrace baseball’s season ends in state quarters

    The Hawks beat Bishop Blanchet 12-7 in the morning, but fall 10-9 to West Seattle in the afternoon.

    X
    Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18

    Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

    Jackson players react to beating Kamiak to win the 4A district championship on Friday, May 17, 2024 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
    Jackson softball rallies past Kamiak for district title

    Yanina Sherwood dominates in the circle, striking out 10 in the 4-3 come-from-behind victory.

    Wolfpack carrying on, despite AFL turmoil

    The rebooted league contracts, changes commissioner in the wake of unpaid obligations.

    X
    Prep roundup for Friday, May 17

    Prep roundup for Friday, May 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

    Why being mad on the mound is good for Andrés Muñoz, M’s

    The Mariners’ closer is dominating, and a lot of that is because of his attitude.

    Everett players celebrate during a Class 3A District 1 softball championship game between Snohomish and Everett at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett, Washington on Thursday, May 16, 2024. Everett won, 10-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
    Everett softball upsets Snohomish for district championship

    Freshman Mia Hoekendorf leads the way as the Seagulls defeat the top-seeded Panthers 10-0.

    The members of the Snohomish High School boys golf team (from left to right): Cade Strickland, Tyson Olds, Palmer Mutcheson, Hudson Capelli, Drew Hanson and Jackson Dammann. (Photo courtesy of Mark Myers Photography)
    Senior-led Snohomish takes aim at state boys golf

    Five of the six Panthers who will play at state are seniors who attended elementary school together.

    X
    Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16

    Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

    Snohomish's Hannah Wells, right, celebrates during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
    Shorewood girls tennis claims third straight district trophy

    Rylie Gettmann leads the way for the Stormrays, winning her third district singles championship.

    Everett Community College’s women’s soccer team won the 2014 Northwest Athletic Conference championship. (Photo courtesy of Everett Community College)
    EvCC announces its 2024 Hall of Fame induction class

    Men’s gymnastics, 2014 women’s soccer team headline this year’s class.

    Everett AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland is presented with his 2023 Rawlings Gold Glove Award prior to Everett’s game against the Eugene Emeralds on Wednesday at Funko Field. (Photo courtesy of the Everett AquaSox)
    AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland presented with Gold Glove

    Cleveland was honored for his defensive prowess with Modesto during the 2023 season.

    Support local journalism

    If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.