Lake Stevens junior outside hitter Samaya Morin is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Lake Stevens junior outside hitter Samaya Morin is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Coaches’ Association All-State volleyball teams

2 Lake Stevens players made the 4A first team, and a King’s player shared 1A Player of the Year honors.

VOLLEYBALL

WASHINGTON STATE VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 4A

Player of the Year

Chey Jones, outside hitter, Tahoma

First Team

Outside Hitters

Chey Jones, Tahoma

Kyleene Filimaua, North Creek

Hailey Brockway, Graham-Kapowsin

Samaya Morin, Lake Stevens

Middle Blockers

Karli Tri, Lake Stevens

Chelsey Harmon, Rogers (Puyallup)

Setters

Jenna Howard, North Creek

Camden Heilborn, Auburn Riverside

Libero

McKenna Peters, Tahoma

Second Team

Outside Hitters

Brianna Ingram, Auburn Riverside

Maren Dent, Rogers (Puyallup)

Sage Brustad, Richland

Ella Litterell, Emerald Ridge

Middle Blockers

Krisee Copeland, Auburn Riverside

Hannah Hair, Walla Walla

Setters

Mary Teske, West Valley Yakima

Raedyn Gouddreu, Graham-Kapowsin

Libero

Bella Moon, North Creek

Coaches of the Year

Sara Russell and Maria Bahlenhorst, Tahoma

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year

Tia Allen, outside hitter, Mount Spokane

First Team

Outside Hitters

Sophia Meyers, Eastside Catholic

Tia Allen, Mount Spokane

Maia Nichols, Capital

Devyn Oestreich, Capital

Middle Blockers

Madison Nichols, Capital

Sophia Berlotti-Metoyer, Mount Spokane

Setters

Rosie Ogborn, Roosevelt

Telia Allen, Mount Spokane

Libero

Taylor Miche, Mount Spokane

Coach of the Year

Dave Whitehead, Mount Spokane

Second Team

Outside Hitters

Jaydia Martin, Hudson’s Bay

Arianna Bilby, Arlington

Maline Ama, Mount Spokane

Nicole Headrick, Ferndale

Middle Blockers

Camille Duckett, Roosevelt

Mia Hall, Stadium

Setters

Malia Honrud, Ferndale

Tara Reynolds, Eastside Catholic

Libero

Lauren Porter, North Thurston

CLASS 2A

Player of the Year

Delaney Nicoll, outside hitter, Ridgefield

First Team

Outside Hitters

Abby Harrell, Ellensburg

Delaney Nicoll, Ridgefield

Moeshana Maiava, Washington

Mikayla Uhlenkott, Pullman

Middle Blockers

Eliana Luteru, Washington

Katie King, Burlington-Edison

Setters

Jade Larrabee, Selah

Noelani Souza, Washington

Libero

Shauny Fisk, Ellensburg

Coach of the Year

Chris Elsner, Lynden

Second Team

Outside Hitters

Reaghan Naboychik, Ellensburg

Hannah Fredrickson, North Mason

Sirena Peredo, Washington

Savonne Sterk, Lynden

Middle Blockers

Allie Andrew, Ridgefield

Casonndrah Polo, Fife

Setters

Amey Rainaud, Burlington-Edison

Robin Scarlett, Lynden

Libero

Emilea Stepaniuk, Ridgefield

CLASS 1A

Co-Players of the Year

Emma McLaren, outside hitter, Chelan

Alli Hansen, outside hitter, King’s

First Team

Outside Hitters

Alli Hansen, King’s

Emma McLaren, Chelan

Ely Collins, Chelan

Brooke Silvernail, La Salle

Middle Blockers

Logan Golden, Castle Rock

Katie Rainville, Chelan

Setters

Hannah Stires, Lakeside

Leanna Garfoot, Chelan

Libero

Morgyn Harrison, Chelan

Coach of the Year

Jenifer Rainville, Chelan

Second Team

Outside Hitters

Marusia Levanidova, Overlake

Tiffany Chandler, La Center

Liv King, Lynden Christian

Nicole Kelly, Charles Wright

Middle Blockers

Annika Ruud, King’s

Noelle Alberda, King’s

Alyssa Weis, Goldendale

Alyssa Radke, Connell

Setters

Abby Cummins, King’s Way Christian

Ava Mason, King’s

Libero

Emily Evanson, King’s

CLASS 2B

Co-Players of the Year

Ellie Marble, outside hitter, La Conner

Andee Nelson, outside hitter, Mossyrock

First Team

Outside hitters

Elile Marble, La Conner

Morgan Herrera, La Conner

Andee Nelson, Mossyrock

Nikarra Smith, Toutle Lake

Middle Blockers

Joanie Benson, La Conner

Emily Dickson, Tri-Cities Prep

Setters

Madi Zorn, Northwest Christian (Colbert)

Justine Benson, La Conner

Libero

Faith Mulligan, Mossyrock

Coach of the Year

Suzanne Marble, La Conner

Second Team

Outside Hitters

Layne Martin, Ocosta

Maisie Burnham, Liberty

Marlee Vickers, Kalama

Brooklynne Boesel, Brewster

Middle Blockers

Lily Kirry, Chewelah

Kierstyn York, Colfax

Setters

Emily Snider, Ocosta

Mariah Valencia, Tri-Cities Prep

Libero

Rachel Cram, La Conner

CLASS 1B

Player of the Year

Maddy Murray, middle blocker, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

First Team

Gianna Anderson, Oakesdale

Sydney Watko, Pomeroy

Jessie Reed, Oakesdale

Jaden Steele, Pomeroy

Middle Blockers

Maddy Murray, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Maddy Dixon, Pomeroy

Setters

LouEllen Reed, Oakesdale

Heidi Heytvelt, Pomeroy

Libero

Lizzy Perry, Oakesdale

Coaches of the Year

Katie Walsh, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Bruce Wiedemann, Puget Sound Adventist

Lindsey Elliott, Providence Classical Christian

Second Team

Bree Dawson, Selkirk

Maddy Wagner, Odessa

Jessica Fernandez, Puget Sound Adventist

Oceana Aguirre, Neah Bay

Middle Blockers

Katie Kogler, Firm Foundation

Anna Williams, Pateros

Setters

Makenna Oliver, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Natalie Noel, Puget Sound Adventist

Liberos

Claire Lyshol, Providence Classical Christian

Grace Buzzell, Neah Bay

More in Sports

Everett High girls wrestling has remarkable global diversity

The Seagulls feature internationally born wrestlers from 8 different countries and 3 continents.

Former Cascade High star reaches a one-year deal with Cubs

Steven Souza Jr. agrees to a $1 million contract, but can earn an additional $2 million in bonuses

Furious rally lifts Stanwood wrestling over Snohomish

Stanwood won 5 of the final 6 bouts to win 41-39, and 3 teams can still win the Wesco 3A North.

Glacier Peak’s Aaliyah Collins attempts a layup against Lake Stevens on Tuesday, Jan. 28 at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. (Katie Webber / The Herald)
Glacier Peak girls beat Lake Stevens, extend win streak to 10

Maya Erling scores 25 points as the Grizzlies win 66-50 to take a commanding lead in Wesco 4A.

Coco Gauff coming to Everett as part of U.S. Fed Cup team

The 15-year-old tennis sensation is on the U.S. squad for next week’s match against Latvia.

Changes coming for Wesco after statewide reclassification

Wesco 4A will be down to just five teams as Cascade, Monroe and Mount Vernon drop to 3A.

Former E-W sharpshooter has Whitman women hoops thinking big

Mady Burdett is 1 of the top 3-point shooters in NCAA D-III basketball, and a standout for the Blues.

Two local players survive the Seattle Dragons’ final cut

The XFL franchise trims its roster to 52 players in advance of its inaugural season

Silvertips notes: Key divisional clash coming Friday

Silvertips look to close the gap on the first-place Portland Winterhawks

Most Read