District swimming at a glance

Northwest District 1 4A Boys Swim &Dive Championships

When: Saturday, finals start at 11 a.m.

Where: Kamiak H.S.

Teams: Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner, Lynnwood, Monroe, Snohomish, Mount Vernon.

State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).

Local favorites

200 Medley Relay:Kamiak, 1:39.95; 200 Freestyle:John Stupey, Kamiak, Sr., 1:46.73, AJ Jenkins, Cascade, Sr., 1:47.15, Easton Lemos, Snohomish, Jr., 1:49.68; 200 Individual Medley: Stupey, 1:53.34, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, Sr., 2:01.67, Jenkins, 2:02.06, Henry Limm, Kamiak, Fr., 2:02.92, Shelby Lee, Kamiak, So., 2:03.75; 50 Freestyle: Conner McGinnis, Jackson, So., 22.39, Stupey, 22.53, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, So., 22.68, Jenkins, 22.85; 1 Meter Diving: Chase Reid, Lake Stevens, So., 386.1, Joel Tonsgard, Snohomish, Jr., 327; 100 Butterfly: Jenkins, 51.84, Stupey, 53.16, Limm, 54.34; 100 Freestyle: Stupey,48.15, Schumann,49.33, Jenkins, 49.92; 500 Freestyle: Stupey, 4:40.70, Jenkins, 4:53.30, Jeffery Lozensky, Lake Stevens, Fr., 4:59.15; 200 Freestyle Relay: Kamiak, 1:31.94; 100 Backstroke: Stupey, 53.48, McGinnis, 54.68, Lee, 55.50; 100 Breaststroke: Sosinsky, 59.48, Stupey, 1:02.34; 400 Freestyle Relay: Kamiak, 3:19.34.

Northwest District 1 3A Boys Swim &Dive Championships

When: Today, prelims at 5 p.m.; Saturday, 4 p.m.

Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Teams: Everett, Ferndale, Glacier Peak, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Oak Harbor, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Stanwood.

State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).

Local favorites

200 Medley Relay: Shorewood, 1:42.96, Oak Harbor, 1:43.61; 200 Freestyle: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, Sr., 1:47.99, Colin Willis, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., 1:49.83; 200 Individual Medley: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, Sr., 1:59.38, Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, Fr., 2:00.44, Willis, 2:03.31; 50 Freestyle: David Escobar, Stanwood, Sr., 22.11, Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, Jr., 22.47, Willis, 22.60, Kevin Levy, Oak Harbor, Jr., 25.35; 1 Meter Diving: Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, Jr., 393.15, Taner Husby, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr., 340.7; 100 Butterfly: Escobar, 54.05, Willis, 54.76, Jepsen, 1:00.50; 100 Freestyle: Osborne, 48.84, Garrison, 49.06, Escobar, 49.62, Willis, 49.90; 500 Freestyle: Heisey, 4:47.52, Tore Landboe, Shorewood, So., 4:55.81; 200 Freestyle Relay: Shorecrest, 1:31.54, Shorewood, 1:31.59, Stanwood, 1:33.56; 100 Backstroke: Willis, 56.57; 100 Breaststroke: Jepsen, 1:02.14; 400 Freestyle Relay: Shorecrest, 3:23.90, Shorewood, 3:24.08.

Northwest District 1 2A Boys Swim &Dive Championships

When: Today, prelims at 2:45 p.m.; Saturday, finals at 2:45 p.m.

Where: Fidalgo Pool, Anacortes

Teams: Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Lake Washington, Lynden, Nooksack Valley, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum.

State qualifiers: Top three finishers in each event (along with all other swimmers who record state-qualifying times).

Local favorites

200 Medley Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 1:46.96; 200 Freestyle: Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, So., 1:50.48, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 1:50.94; 200 Individual Medley: Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, So., 2:04.79, Alec Barnard, 2:08.78, Austin Barnard, 2:09.49; 50 Freestyle: Alec Barnard, 22.51; 1 Meter Diving: Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 313.3; 100 Butterfly: Alec Barnard, 53.15, Austin Barnard, 57.24; 100 Freestyle: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, Sr., 50.82; 500 Freestyle: Austin Barnard, 4:55.04, Boden, 5:01.51, Cosgrove, 5:08.18, Alec Barnard, 5:08.19; 200 Freestyle Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 1:33.85; 100 Backstroke: Cosgrove, 57.09, Alec Barnard, 58.58; 400 Freestyle Relay: Archbishop Murphy, 3:24.35.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett (16) celebrates his touchdown with wide receiver DK Metcalf during an NFL football game against the Seattle Seahawks in New Orleans, Sunday, Oct. 9, 2022. (AP Photo/Derick Hingle)
Seahawks position overview: Seattle still needs a third receiver

Seattle still hasn’t found a true threat behind DK Metcalf and Tyler Lockett.

Arlington’s Kaid Hunter reacts to a dunk during the game against Shorecrest on Thursday, Jan. 19, 2023 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Despite losing 9 seniors, Arlington boys just keep soaring

After graduating key pieces from last season’s league-title team, the new-look Eagles are on top of Wesco 3A/2A once again.

Mark Stewart, head coach, demonstrates proper technique during practice Thursday afternoon at Mariner High School in Everett on August 22, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett tabs longtime area coach Stewart to lead football team

The 63-year-old has been head coach at Mariner and Meadowdale and was an All-American linebacker at UW.

X
Prep roudnup for Saturday, Feb. 4

Prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 4: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Palmer records shutout, Silvertips top Thunderbirds

Beau Courtney scores in the first period as Everett wins 1-0.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3

Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Silvertips gamers with no art.
Berezowski sets Silvertips goal-scoring record in OT loss

The 20-year-old scored his 113th and 114th career goals and moved to the top of Everett’s career list in a 6-5 loss to Seattle.

Sounders lose 1-0 to Al Ahly in Club World Cup

Mohamed Afsha scored on a deflected shot… Continue reading

Mariner’s Makai Bloomfield finishes off a fast break against Lake Stevens on Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023, at Mariner High School in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Bloomfield drops 47, Mariner earns share of Wesco 4A title

The senior guard poured in 29 points in the second half as the Marauders rolled to an 85-64 win over Lake Stevens.

Most Read