Arlington’s Taylor Helle digs a ball during a Wesco 3A/2A match against Oak Harbor on Oct. 24 at Arlington High School. Helle and the Eagles will play the winner of Thursday’s play-in match between Lynnwood and Squalicum in the 3A Northwest District Tournament next Tuesday at 7 p.m. in Arlington. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Taylor Helle digs a ball during a Wesco 3A/2A match against Oak Harbor on Oct. 24 at Arlington High School. Helle and the Eagles will play the winner of Thursday’s play-in match between Lynnwood and Squalicum in the 3A Northwest District Tournament next Tuesday at 7 p.m. in Arlington. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Final AP prep football poll, plus prep postseason matchups

THE SEASON’S FINAL AP FOOTBALL POLL AND UPCOMING PREP POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

FOOTBALL

AP Polls

Class 4A

1. Lake Stevens (12) 9-0 120

2. Kennedy Catholic 9-0 101

3. Camas 9-0 95

4. Graham-Kapowsin 9-0 92

5. Puyallup 8-1 71

6. Chiawana 8-1 51

7. Woodinville 8-1 45

8. Bothell 7-2 42

9. Skyview 7-2 20

10. Eastlake 7-2 10

Class 3A

1. O’Dea (12) 8-0 120

2. Eastside Catholic 7-1 108

3. Lincoln 7-2 94

4. Bellevue 7-2 79

5. Marysville Pilchuck 9-0 64

6. Mt. Spokane 7-2 49

(tie) Bethel 6-3 49

8. Kennewick 8-1 41

9. Lakes 6-2 22

10. Kamiakin 7-2 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Peninsula 9.

Class 2A

1. Tumwater (13) 9-0 130

2. Hockinson 8-1 115

3. Steilacoom 7-2 94

4. Lynden 6-2 90

5. Archbishop Murphy 6-2 81

6. Lakewood 7-1 66

7. Clarkston 8-1 44

8. W. F. West 8-1 36

9. Sedro-Woolley 7-2 29

10. Liberty (Issaquah) 7-2 26

Class 1A

1. Royal (12) 9-0 120

2. La Salle 9-0 106

3. Lynden Christian 7-1 90

4. Mount Baker 8-1 81

5. Deer Park 8-0 71

6. LaCenter 9-0 56

7. Montesano 9-0 48

8. Cascade Christian 8-0 37

9. Zillah 8-1 25

10. Colville 7-2 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Omak 7.

Class 2B

1. Onalaska (13) 8-0 130

2. Napavine 7-1 117

3, Kalama 7-2 103

4. Tri-Cities Prep 8-1 91

5. Asotin 7-1 69

6. Adna 5-3 58

7. Lake Roosevelt 7-1 53

8. Colfax 6-2 35

9. Columbia (Burbank) 8-1 29

10. Friday Harbor 8-1 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Toledo 7.

Class 1B

1. Odessa (10) 8-0 100

2. Naselle 9-0 87

3. Almira Coulee-Hartline 8-1 83

4. Entiat 8-1 69

5. Neah Bay 7-1 49

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Selkirk 12.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolations

Winners to state, losers out

Jackson at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Skyline at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s final

Both to state

Inglemoor at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Shoreline Stadium

Losers out

Shorewood vs. Snohomish, 5 p.m.

Shorecrest vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Shoreline Stadium

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Shorewood-Snohomish winner vs. Shorecrest/Edmonds-Woodway winner, 5 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Marysville Getchell vs. Ferndale, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Liberty H.S.

Sammamish vs. Burlington-Edison, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sehome, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Liberty H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Burlington-Edison/Sammamish winner vs. Archbishop Murphy-Sehome winner, 1 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Cedarcrest at Liberty, 3 p.m.

1A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At Granite Falls H.S.

Winners to state

Cedar Park Christian vs. Lynden Christian, 5 p.m.

South Whidbey vs. Overlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Granite Falls H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Cedar Park Christian-Lynden Christian loser vs. South Whidbey-Overlake loser, 11 a.m.

Final

King’s vs. Seattle Academy, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s play-in games

Losers out

Newport vs. Mount Vernon, 1 p.m.

Monroe vs. Eastlake, 1 p.m.

Kamiak vs. Issaquah, 1 p.m.

Bothell vs. Glacier Peak, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s first round

Newport-Mount Vernon winner at Mount Si, 3 p.m.

Monroe-Eastlake winner at Lake Stevens, 3 p.m.

Kamiak-Issaquah winner at Jackson, 3 p.m.

Bothell-Glacier Peak winner at North Creek, 3 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s play-in games

Losers out

Meadowdale at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Lynnwood at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Stanwood at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale-Shorecrest winner at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Lynnwood-Squalicum winner at Arlington, 6 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first round

At Sammamish H.S.

Liberty vs. Sehome, 4 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

At Lynden H.S.

Sammamish vs. Archbishop Murphy, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s consolations

At Sammamish H.S.

Liberty-Sehome loser vs. Anacortes/Burlington-Edison loser, TBD

At Lynden H.S.

Sammamish-Archbishop Murphy loser vs. Sedro-Woolley/Lynden loser, TBD

Thursday’s semifinals

At Sammamish H.S.

Sammamish-Archbishop Murphy winner vs. Sedro-Woolley/Lynden winner, TBD

At Lynden H.S.

Liberty-Sehome winner vs. Anacortes/Burlington-Edison winner, TBD

1A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

Losers out

Sultan at University Prep, 6 p.m.

Forest Ridge at Meridian, 7 p.m.

2B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At La Conner H.S.

First round

Darrington vs. Crosspoint, 4 p.m.

Auburn Adventist at La Conner, 5:45 p.m.

Consolation

Loser out

Darrington-Crosspoint loser vs. Auburn Adventist-La Conner loser, 8 p.m.

Final

Winner to state

Darrington-Crosspoint winner vs. Auburn Adventist-La Conner winner, 8 p.m.

1B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Pope John Paul II vs. Providence Classical Christian, 10 a.m.

Quilcene vs. Grace Academy, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Winners to state

Shoreline Christian vs. Puget Sound Adventist, 11:45 a.m.

Neah Bay vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 11:45 a.m.

5th/6th place

Both to state

Pope John Paul II-Providence Classical Christian winner vs. Quilcene-Grace Academy winner, 2 p.m.

3rd/4th place

Both to state

Shoreline Christian-Puget Sound Adventist loser vs. Neah Bay-Mount Vernon Christian loser, 3:45 p.m.

Final

Both to State

Shoreline Christian-Puget Sound Adventist winner vs. Neah Bay-Mount Vernon Christian winner, 5:30 p.m.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Jean-Luc Baker leads advanced students through a warmup during the Seattle Skating Club 2024 Your True Step figure skating seminar on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Olympic View Arena in Mountlake Terrace, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Patterson: What’s next for local Olympian Jean-Luc Baker?

The Edmonds ice dancer brought Olympic gold medalist Nathan Chen to town with Your True Step.

Logan Gilbert of the Seattle Mariners throws a pitch during the second inning against the Texas Rangers at T-Mobile Park on June 16, 2024, in Seattle, Washington. (Alika Jenner / Getty Images)
Mariners week: Gilbert’s brilliance lifts Seattle to sweep

Seattle’s 8 1/2-game lead in the AL West is its largest since the 2001 season.

AquaSox week in review: Mariners’ Polanco does rehab stint

Everett wins five of six on the road against Eugene; Schreck and Garcia have big weeks.

Women’s PGA Championship offers fans chance to watch and learn

The women’s golf major tournament comes to Sahalee Country Club in Sammamish beginning Thursday.

Jackson senior and UNLV commit Yanina Sherwood is The Herald’s 2024 Softball Player of the Year. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 Softball Player of the Year: Jackson’s Yanina Sherwood

With both her arm and bat, Sherwood led the Timberwolves to their second-straight state title.

Kamiak’s Synclair Mawudeku (2) pitches during a 4A softball game between Kamiak and Jackson at Kamiak High School on Tuesday, April 9, 2024 in Mukilteo, Washington. Jackson won, 9-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area softball team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba catches the game-winning touchdown pass as Eagles cornerback James Bradberry defends in the fourth quarter on Dec. 18. (Yong Kim / Tribune News Service)
Seahawks look to fully unlock Jaxon Smith-Njigba’s potential

Seattle is expecting good things from the receiver, who was taken 20th overall in the 2023 draft.

Everett 8-year-old Ryder Romano was selected to compete in the prestigious Brick Invitational Hockey Tournament. (Photo courtesy of Brittany Walker)
Everett 8-year-old selected to prestigious hockey tournament

Ryder Romano will play at the Brick Invitational Hockey Tournament on July 1-7 in Edmonton, Alberta.

Seattle Seahawks cornerback Devon Witherspoon (21) celebrates a stop of Dallas Cowboys running back Tony Pollard (20) during the fourth quarter at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Nov. 30, 2023. The Cowboys won, 41-35. (Tom Fox / Tribune News Service)
Captain of the Seahawks defense? Why it could be Witherspoon

The talented second-year cornerback brought ‘outrageous energy’ to Seattle’s minicamp.

Drew Bryson, the new Arlington boys basketball head coach, at Arlington High School on Tuesday, June 11, 2024. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Arlington taps alum Bryson to continue boys hoops tradition

The former Eagles star succeeds Nick Brown as Arlington’s head coach.

Why Seahawks are joining NFL trend with joint practices

Seattle will conduct practices with the Tennessee Titans prior to their preseason game.

Seattle Storm head coach Noelle Quinn on the sidelines June 15, 2023, during a game against the Las Vegas Aces in Las Vegas. (Ellen Schmidt / Las Vegas Review-Journal, file)
As WNBA exposure grows, Storm content to quietly stack wins

Amid the Caitlin Clark-fueled buzz, Seattle has won seven of its past eight.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.