Arlington’s Taylor Helle digs a ball during a Wesco 3A/2A match against Oak Harbor on Oct. 24 at Arlington High School. Helle and the Eagles will play the winner of Thursday’s play-in match between Lynnwood and Squalicum in the 3A Northwest District Tournament next Tuesday at 7 p.m. in Arlington. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Taylor Helle digs a ball during a Wesco 3A/2A match against Oak Harbor on Oct. 24 at Arlington High School. Helle and the Eagles will play the winner of Thursday’s play-in match between Lynnwood and Squalicum in the 3A Northwest District Tournament next Tuesday at 7 p.m. in Arlington. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Final AP prep football poll, plus prep postseason matchups

THE SEASON’S FINAL AP FOOTBALL POLL AND UPCOMING PREP POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

FOOTBALL

AP Polls

Class 4A

1. Lake Stevens (12) 9-0 120

2. Kennedy Catholic 9-0 101

3. Camas 9-0 95

4. Graham-Kapowsin 9-0 92

5. Puyallup 8-1 71

6. Chiawana 8-1 51

7. Woodinville 8-1 45

8. Bothell 7-2 42

9. Skyview 7-2 20

10. Eastlake 7-2 10

Class 3A

1. O’Dea (12) 8-0 120

2. Eastside Catholic 7-1 108

3. Lincoln 7-2 94

4. Bellevue 7-2 79

5. Marysville Pilchuck 9-0 64

6. Mt. Spokane 7-2 49

(tie) Bethel 6-3 49

8. Kennewick 8-1 41

9. Lakes 6-2 22

10. Kamiakin 7-2 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Peninsula 9.

Class 2A

1. Tumwater (13) 9-0 130

2. Hockinson 8-1 115

3. Steilacoom 7-2 94

4. Lynden 6-2 90

5. Archbishop Murphy 6-2 81

6. Lakewood 7-1 66

7. Clarkston 8-1 44

8. W. F. West 8-1 36

9. Sedro-Woolley 7-2 29

10. Liberty (Issaquah) 7-2 26

Class 1A

1. Royal (12) 9-0 120

2. La Salle 9-0 106

3. Lynden Christian 7-1 90

4. Mount Baker 8-1 81

5. Deer Park 8-0 71

6. LaCenter 9-0 56

7. Montesano 9-0 48

8. Cascade Christian 8-0 37

9. Zillah 8-1 25

10. Colville 7-2 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Omak 7.

Class 2B

1. Onalaska (13) 8-0 130

2. Napavine 7-1 117

3, Kalama 7-2 103

4. Tri-Cities Prep 8-1 91

5. Asotin 7-1 69

6. Adna 5-3 58

7. Lake Roosevelt 7-1 53

8. Colfax 6-2 35

9. Columbia (Burbank) 8-1 29

10. Friday Harbor 8-1 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Toledo 7.

Class 1B

1. Odessa (10) 8-0 100

2. Naselle 9-0 87

3. Almira Coulee-Hartline 8-1 83

4. Entiat 8-1 69

5. Neah Bay 7-1 49

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Selkirk 12.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolations

Winners to state, losers out

Jackson at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Skyline at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s final

Both to state

Inglemoor at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Shoreline Stadium

Losers out

Shorewood vs. Snohomish, 5 p.m.

Shorecrest vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Shoreline Stadium

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Shorewood-Snohomish winner vs. Shorecrest/Edmonds-Woodway winner, 5 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Marysville Getchell vs. Ferndale, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Liberty H.S.

Sammamish vs. Burlington-Edison, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sehome, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Liberty H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Burlington-Edison/Sammamish winner vs. Archbishop Murphy-Sehome winner, 1 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Cedarcrest at Liberty, 3 p.m.

1A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At Granite Falls H.S.

Winners to state

Cedar Park Christian vs. Lynden Christian, 5 p.m.

South Whidbey vs. Overlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Granite Falls H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Cedar Park Christian-Lynden Christian loser vs. South Whidbey-Overlake loser, 11 a.m.

Final

King’s vs. Seattle Academy, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s play-in games

Losers out

Newport vs. Mount Vernon, 1 p.m.

Monroe vs. Eastlake, 1 p.m.

Kamiak vs. Issaquah, 1 p.m.

Bothell vs. Glacier Peak, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s first round

Newport-Mount Vernon winner at Mount Si, 3 p.m.

Monroe-Eastlake winner at Lake Stevens, 3 p.m.

Kamiak-Issaquah winner at Jackson, 3 p.m.

Bothell-Glacier Peak winner at North Creek, 3 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s play-in games

Losers out

Meadowdale at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Lynnwood at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s first round

Stanwood at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale-Shorecrest winner at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Lynnwood-Squalicum winner at Arlington, 6 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first round

At Sammamish H.S.

Liberty vs. Sehome, 4 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

At Lynden H.S.

Sammamish vs. Archbishop Murphy, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s consolations

At Sammamish H.S.

Liberty-Sehome loser vs. Anacortes/Burlington-Edison loser, TBD

At Lynden H.S.

Sammamish-Archbishop Murphy loser vs. Sedro-Woolley/Lynden loser, TBD

Thursday’s semifinals

At Sammamish H.S.

Sammamish-Archbishop Murphy winner vs. Sedro-Woolley/Lynden winner, TBD

At Lynden H.S.

Liberty-Sehome winner vs. Anacortes/Burlington-Edison winner, TBD

1A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

Losers out

Sultan at University Prep, 6 p.m.

Forest Ridge at Meridian, 7 p.m.

2B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At La Conner H.S.

First round

Darrington vs. Crosspoint, 4 p.m.

Auburn Adventist at La Conner, 5:45 p.m.

Consolation

Loser out

Darrington-Crosspoint loser vs. Auburn Adventist-La Conner loser, 8 p.m.

Final

Winner to state

Darrington-Crosspoint winner vs. Auburn Adventist-La Conner winner, 8 p.m.

1B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Pope John Paul II vs. Providence Classical Christian, 10 a.m.

Quilcene vs. Grace Academy, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Winners to state

Shoreline Christian vs. Puget Sound Adventist, 11:45 a.m.

Neah Bay vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 11:45 a.m.

5th/6th place

Both to state

Pope John Paul II-Providence Classical Christian winner vs. Quilcene-Grace Academy winner, 2 p.m.

3rd/4th place

Both to state

Shoreline Christian-Puget Sound Adventist loser vs. Neah Bay-Mount Vernon Christian loser, 3:45 p.m.

Final

Both to State

Shoreline Christian-Puget Sound Adventist winner vs. Neah Bay-Mount Vernon Christian winner, 5:30 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Community sports roundup: MP alum earns big academic honor

Olivia Lee’s work at EvCC is recognized; the Snohomish Soccer Dome closes its doors for good.

POLL RESULTS: “The Last Dance” was a big hit

Readers watched the 10-part documentary on the Chicago Bulls of the 90s, and they liked what they saw.

Silvertips notebook: Fonstad likely to return to Everett

The winger is not signing a pro contract with Montreal, meaning a return to the WHL is likely.

MG’s Knight named Gatorade state baseball player of year

Despite not having a season, the star junior was recognized as the top overall player in Washington.

Stay or go? Local senior college athletes face tough decision

Whether to accept the NCAA’s offer of an extra year due to the missed spring season isn’t black and white.

Oregon State’s Mikayla Pivec speaks to reporters during the Pac-12 Conference women’s NCAA college basketball media day last Oct. 7 in San Francisco. (AP Photo/D. Ross Cameron)
Pivec won’t play in the WNBA during the 2020 season

The Atlanta Dream announce the Lynnwood High School product will sit out for personal reasons.

Kamiak names new boys basketball coach

Former Bishop Blanchet head coach and Edmonds-Woodway alum Joe DeGrazia replaces Brandon Corsi.

“The Last Dance,” a 10-part documentary produced by NBA legend Michael Jordan, is a 10-part series chronicling the Chicago Bulls’ run to the 1997-98 NBA championship, the franchise’s sixth title in eight seasons. (AP Photo/Beth A. Keiser)
POLL: Have you seen “The Last Dance,” and what’s your take?

The 10-part ESPN documentary on Michael Jordan’s Chicago Bulls has been a phenomenon of the pandemic.

Healthy George Karl starts podcast, may someday coach again

The ex-Sonics coach, who has survived cancer three times, talks about the time he offended Michael Jordan’s sensibilities.

Felix Hernandez aims for 200 career wins and 3,000 strikeouts

But the COVID-19 pandemic is getting in the way of the former Mariner’s pitcher’s goals.

Seahawks’ Wilson has a little ‘Air’ Jordan in him

Like the NBA great, the Seattle QB has shown he can use perceived slights to fuel his competitive fire.

Seahawks agree to deal with veteran running back

Carlos Hyde, who began his career in San Francisco, rushed for 1,070 yards for the Texans last season.