Ian Terry / The Herald
                                Arlington’s Anthony Whitis (right) drives to the basket during Friday’s game at Arlington High School.

Ian Terry / The Herald Arlington’s Anthony Whitis (right) drives to the basket during Friday’s game at Arlington High School.

Friday’s prep results, links to recaps

Several local prep basketball teams moved closer to clinching conference championships Friday.

In boys action, Glacier Peak beat Mount Vernon 58-52, increasing its Wesco 4A record to 11-0 and maintaining a two-game lead over Monroe, which knocked off Kamiak 75-63. Cascade Conference-leading South Whidbey edged Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 75-71, improving its conference mark to 9-1.

On the girls’ side, Lake Stevens defeated Mariner 69-50 to move its Wesco 4A mark to 10-1 and hold its one-game advantage over Glacier Peak, which thumped Mariner 66-24. Archbishop Murphy defeated Granite Falls 63-9, increasing its Cascade Conference record to 10-0, a game-and-a-half ahead of Cedarcrest, which beat King’s 50-31.

Here are scores and recaps from all of Friday’s games:

♦♦♦

BOYS BASKETBALL

♦♦♦

Jackson 60, Cascade 55

Jackson’s Christian Liddell scored a game-high 20 points and the Timberwolves edged visiting Cascade to win the Wesco 4A contest.

Ben Olesen added 12 points for Jackson (11-6 overall, 7-4 Wesco 4A).

Luke Wugumgeg had 15 points and Musa Baldeh finished with 14 points for the Bruins (5-12, 3-8).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Glacier Peak 58, Mount Vernon 52 (statistics not reported)

♦♦♦

Monroe 75, Kamiak 63

Colby Kyle scored 29 points and grabbed 14 rebounds to lead host Monroe past Carson Tuttle and Kamiak in a battle between of Wesco 4A contenders.

Taylor Sturgeon netted 16 points, Isaiah Cole 11 and Spencer Davidson 10 for the Bearcats (14-3 overall, 9-2 Wesco 4A).

Tuttle scored a game-high 32 points, and Patrick Olson added 17 for the Knights (9-8, 7-4).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lake Stevens 47, Mariner 42

Lake Stevens’ Ryder Kavanagh scored 14 points to help the Vikings hold off host Mariner in a Wesco 4A contest.

Tony MacArthur finished with a game-high 16 points to lead the Marauders (3-14 overall, 1-10 Wesco 4A).

Lake Stevens improved to 7-10 (4-7).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Edmonds-Woodway 52, Meadowdale 47

Noah Becker scored 16 points to help Edmonds-Woodway (10-8 overall, 5-5 Wesco 3A) fight off the host Mavericks.

Justin Chambers paced Meadowdale (9-8, 5-4 league) with 19 points.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Marysville Pilchuck 75, Marysville Getchell 47

RaeQuan Battle scored 27 points as visiting Marysville Pilchuck got off to a hot start and cruised to a rout of rival Marysville Getchell in Wesco 3A play.

Aaron Kalab and Luke Dobler added 12 points apiece for the Tomahawks (14-3 overall, 8-1 Wesco 3A), winners of five straight games.

Malakhi Knight paced the Chargers (6-11, 2-7) with 13 points.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Everett 55, Oak Harbor 53

Elijah Ross-Rutter scored 14 points to lead a trio of Everett players in double figures as the Seagulls held off visiting Oak Harbor in a back-and-forth battle between Wesco 3A squads.

The Wildcats (3-15 overall, 1-9 Wesco 3A) hit the first of two free throw attempts to cut Everett’s lead to two with three seconds left in the fourth quarter but couldn’t corral the rebound after purposely missing the ensuing free-throw attempt to get a chance at a putback to try to send the game to overtime.

Wes Erickson chipped in with 12 points and Preston Campbell 10 for Seagulls (7-11, 4-6), who snapped a three-game losing streak.

Dorian Hardin led the Wildcats with 14 points.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Stanwood 71, Arlington 46

♦♦♦

South Whidbey 75, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 71

Lewis Pope netted 27 points and Kody Newman 25 as South Whidbey knocked off visiting Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) in a Cascade Conference matchup.

The Falcons (15-4 overall, 9-1 Cascade Conference) outscored the Eagles (8-11, 4-7) 21-6 in the third quarter, turning an eight-point deficit into a seven-point lead heading into the final quarter.

South Whidbey needs only one more conference victory to clinch the Cascade Conference title and become the first school besides King’s to take home the conference’s crown in boys basketball since the 2010-11 season.

George Reidy led CPC-Bothell with a game-high 30 points and Trenton Lynch added 16.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

King’s 68, Cedarcrest 65 (statistics not reported)

♦♦♦

Archbishop Murphy 53, Granite Falls 27 (statistics not reported)

♦♦♦

Lakewood 58, Lynden 52

CJ McClellan scored 16 points, Alex Coleman 14 and Kaleb Duitsman 12 to lead Lakewood to a Northwest Conference win over visiting Lynden.

The Cougars (13-5 overall, 7-3 Northwest Conference) have won five of their last six games.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Orcas Island 68, Darrington 56

Darrington’s Alex McConnaughy scored 20 points, but visiting Orcas Island pulled away in the fourth quarter to win the Northwest 2B/1B contest.

The Loggers (3-14 overall, 1-7 conference) cut an eight-point halftime deficit to just one by the start of the fourth quarter, but the Vikings (9-6, 7-2) outscored Darrington 21-10 the rest of the way.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 58, Tulalip Heritage 54

Erwin Weary led Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace with 33 points in the Lions’ win over visiting Tulalip Heritage in a Northwest 1B night matchup.

The Hawks (8-5, 10-7) were led by Isaac Hadley-Comenote, who finished the game with 14 points.

The Lions (13-0, 19-0) had Alonzo Jones-Smith and JJ Portes score eight points apiece.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

♦♦♦

Jackson 58, Cascade 20

Jackson started the game on an 18-3 run, and Timberwolves went on to beat host Cascade in a Wesco 4A game.

Olivia Skibiel had a game-high 19 points for Jackson (10-7 overall, 7-4 Wesco 4A).

Casey Laurietsen finished with nine points for the Bruins (1-16, 0-11).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lake Stevens 69, Mariner 50

Lake Stevens’ Kylee Griffen scored 20 points, all in first half, as the Vikings jumped out to a 35-17 halftime lead, and the hosts went on to beat Mariner.

The Wesco 4A-leading Vikings (14-3 overall, 10-1 conference) also received 11 points from Raigan Reed.

Taliyah Clark scored a game-high 24 points and Hannah Hezekiah added 10 points for the Marauders (10-7, 5-6).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Kamiak 77, Monroe 66

Kamiak notched at least 20 points in three quarters and staved off a second-half comeback attempt from visiting Monroe to keep its hopes at a Wesco 4A crown alive.

The Bearcats (6-11 overall, 3-8 Wesco 4A) held Kamiak to just seven points in the third quarter and cut their 19-point deficit at the half to nine entering the fourth quarter but couldn’t find the same success on defense in the final quarter.

Alex Gallaher led a balanced attack on offense for Kamiak (11-6, 8-3) with 19 points, Hunter Beirne added 16, Ashley Gray 15 and Karsen Alexander 11.

Emily Toycen led Monroe with 23 points and Monique Fierke added 21.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Glacier Peak 66, Mount Vernon 24

Glacier Peak built a 31-point lead in the first half and cruised to a home victory over Mount Vernon to stay in contention for the Wesco 4A conference title.

Abbie Juozapaitis scored 21 points, Alexyss Newman 16 and Aaliyah Collins 10 for the Grizzlies (11-6 overall, 9-2 Wesco 4A).

Miranda Johnson’s 11 points was tops for the Bulldogs (5-12, 2-9).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Stanwood 70, Arlington 54

After a sluggish first half, Stanwood outscored Arlington 25-6 in the third quarter to overturn a 12-point deficit, and the host Spartans went on to beat Stilly Cup rival Arlington.

Ashley Alter scored 24 points and Jillian Heichel finished with 23 for the Spartans. Both players, along with Madison Chisman, combined to score all of Stanwood’s points in the third quarter. Heichel had 11, Alter chipped in with eight and Chisman scored six in the quarter.

Peyton Brown had 16 points and Sierra Scheppele scored 15 to lead the Eagles (9-8 overall, 6-3 Wesco 3A).

The Spartans improved to 11-5 (7-2).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Everett 61, Oak Harbor 48

Kate Pohland poured in 35 points to lead Everett to a road victory over Oak Harbor in Wesco 3A action.

Amina Hussein added 10 points for the Seagulls (5-14 overall, 4-6 Wesco 3A), winners of three of their last four games.

Jasmine Ford’s 15 points led the Wildcats (3-15, 0-10).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lynnwood vs. Mountlake Terrace (statistics not reported)

♦♦♦

Edmonds-Woodway 45, Meadowdale 34

Edmonds-Woodway’s Adrienne Poling scored 10 of her game-high 18 points in the third quarter as the visiting Warriors (16-2 overall, 9-1 Wesco 3A) pulled away from the pesky Mavericks.

The Warriors led 23-19 at halftime, but outscored Meadowdale (6-11, 3-6 league) 16-8 in the third quarter to widen the gap.

Alicia Morrison and Lilly Williams each had 10 points for the Mavs.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 42, South Whidbey 35

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)’s Irena Korolenko scored 11 of her game-high 26 points in the fourth quarter as the visiting Eagles turned a one-point third quarter deficit into a seven-point Cascade Conference victory.

Korolenko added 12 rebounds for the Eagles (9-9 overall, 5-6 conference).

Lexi Starets-Foote paced South Whidbey (6-12, 2-8) with 12 points.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Cedarcrest 50, King’s 31

Cedarcrest was led by Madi Weir’s 13 points in the Red Wolves’ win over King’s in a Cascade Conference matchup.

Haley Hill and Sydney Turner scored eight points apiece for Cedarcrest (15-4 overall, 9-2 conference).

Mia Flor and Claire Gallagher each scored nine points for the Knights (7-3, 10-7).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Archbishop Murphy 63, Granite Falls 9

Archbishop Murphy maintained its perfect season after beating host Granite Falls.

Julia Lucas scored 13 points and Maddie Hill added 11 for the Wildcats (17-0 overall, 10-0 Cascade Conference).

The loss dropped the Tigers to 4-14 (3-7).

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Lynden 64, Lakewood 20

Jelly Perry scored 11 of Lakewood’s 20 points in the Cougars’ Northwest 2A loss.

Blakely Doerge led all scorers with 18 points for Lynden (11-6 overall, 7-3 NWC).

Lakewood fell to 7-11 (2-8) with the loss.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Orcas Island 48, Darrington 26

Darrington struggled to get anything going offensively as the Loggers fell to visiting Orcas Island.

Tatum Wright led Darrington (5-12 overall, 1-7 Northwest 1B/2B) with 10 points.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

Tulalip Heritage 66, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 23

Keryn Parks scored a game-high 29 points in Tulalip Heritage’s win over host Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) in a Northwest 1B matchup.

The Hawks’ (11-0 Northwest, 13-4 overall) Deandra Grant chipped 18 points.

The Lions (1-11, 1-17) were led by Beatrice Simon, who finished with nine points.

Click here for box score.

♦♦♦

BOYS WRESTLING

♦♦♦

Snohomish 40, Glacier Peak 36

At Snohomish H.S.

106—Zac McSpadden (GP) pinned Mikayla Jardine 1:10; 113—Ethan Kelley (S) maj. dec. Hunter Hollenbeck 13-5; 120—Matt Miller (S) pinned Marcus Rodriguez 1:26; 126—Gavin McDonald (GP) pinned Hamoody Smith 0:27; 132—Parker Hardy (GP) pinned Joessie Gonzales 3:10; 138—David Richards-Perhatch (GP) maj. dec. Trevin Weeks 13-1; 145—Tim Mandzyuk (GP) dec. Keean Ohlsen 18-1 (TF); 152—Dylan Owen (GP) pinned Ryan Cote 2:23; 160—Josh Cunningham (S) pinned Easton Howe 1:38; 170—Kyle Carlson (S) pinned Jose Gonzales 3:04; 182—Dylan Wheeler (S) pinned Nic Hines 5:41; 195—Josh Erling (GP) dec. Ryan Douglas 7-4; 220—Matt Currier (S) pinned Joey Bickford 0:36; 285—Duncan King (S) won by injury default over Josiah Palmaffy.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.

AquaSox season over after MLB cancels minor-league season

In a statement, the team said it looks “forward to having AquaSox baseball back at Funko Field in 2021.”

Everett Merchants’ season canceled due to pandemic

The semi-pro summer baseball team was hoping to play its 47th season under coach Harold Pyatte.

What’s next for Mariners’ minor-leaguers?

The the minor-league season canceled, most young players will be left to work out on their own.

Empty stands at Emerald Downs leave empty feeling inside

The reality of the summer sets in when witnessing first-hand empty stands at a sporting event.

Most Read